Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 98
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-385
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
N
P
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-341, "Component Inspection"
.
• Crankshaft position sensor
EC-307, "Component Inspection"
.
• Throttle position sensor
EC-215, "Component Inspection"
.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
EC-463, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
23
Ground
5 V
F26
58
62
E18
101
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
23
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B22
3
F26
58
CKP sensor
F107
3
62
TP sensor
F29
1
E18
101
APP sensor
E101
4
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-386
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000007577240
For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577241
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position
switch)
• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-
sion range switch is not changed in the
process of engine starting and driving.
• For M/T models, the signal of the park/
neutral position (PNP) switch is not
changed in the process of engine starting
and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The transmission range switch circuit is
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]
• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T
models)
Selector lever position
Known-good signal
N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-387
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-387, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577242
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577243
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission?
CVT
>> GO TO 2.
M/T
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,675 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 65
°
C (149
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.6 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
103
127
Selector lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
0 V
Except above
Battery voltage
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check the transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-143, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to
TM-221, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.
+
−
Voltage
Transmission range switch
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
E15
58
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Transmission range switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
2
E18
103
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Check the PNP switch. Refer to
TM-15, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to
TM-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Voltage
PNP switch
Connector
Terminal
F49
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
PNP switch
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49
3
E18
103
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577244
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577245
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1078
EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit)
An excessively high or low
voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the
camshaft
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EVT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F110
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
2
F26
59
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EC-392, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EM-85, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577246
1.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
.
2.
EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.
+
−
Continuity
EVT control position sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
3
F26
67
Existed
JSBIA0600ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to
EVT control position sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3
2
3
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577247
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577248
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)
The closed loop control function does not
operate even when vehicle is being driven in
the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1197 OUT OF GAS
EC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
Description
INFOID:0000000007577249
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577250
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
3.
Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577251
1.
REFUEL THE VEHICLE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1197
FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11
bar, 11.2 kg/cm
2
, 159.5 psi) or less for 5
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1197 OUT OF GAS
1.
Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).
CAUTION:
Never refuel more than 10 liter.
2.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON.
7.
Erase the DTC.
8.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.
9.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-490, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-493, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000007577252
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577254
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to
.
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to
.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication
line)
ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-11, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-398, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577256
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
ENG OVER TEMP
[Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)]
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan control module
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to
.
2.
Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577257
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
Without CONSULT
1.
Activate IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation. Refer to
.
2.
Check that cooling fan operates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to
.)
• Radiator (Refer to
CO-12, "RADIATOR : Inspection"
• Water pump (Refer to
.)
SEF621W
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to
CO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace radiator cap. Refer to
5.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-21, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK WATER CONTROL VALVE
Check water control valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace water control valve. Refer to
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-209, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
8.
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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