Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 231

TM-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK DTC (TCM)

With CONSULT

1.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

TM-170, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0840” detected?

YES-1 (Only “P0840” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the

control valve. Refer to

TM-225, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES-2 (“P0840” and other than “P0840” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-242,

"2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Description

INFOID:0000000007576506

Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576507

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576508

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to

TM-170, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-159, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0841

Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
Range/Performance

Secondary pressure sensor value exceeds
line pressure value

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-165, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to

TM-189, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

TM-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Description

INFOID:0000000007576509

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576510

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “BRAKE SW” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0868” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-175, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576511

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-159, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0868

Transmission Fluid Pressure
Low

Secondary pressure is abnormally low com-
pared with the target secondary pressure dur-
ing ordinary driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

system

• Secondary pressure sensor

RANGE

: “D” position

ATF TEMP SEN

: 2.41 V or less

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8

BRAKE SW

: Off

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-165, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to

TM-170, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or

TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1701 TCM

TM-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1701 TCM

Description

INFOID:0000000007576512

When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.

CAUTION:

Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1701” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576513

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for 10 seconds or more at idle speed.

3.

Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds or more.

7.

Start the engine.

8.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1701” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576514

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1701

Power Supply Circuit

Power supply (backup) of TCM is not supplied
and learning function stops

• Harness or connectors

(TCM power supply circuit is open or
shorted.)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1701 TCM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-23, "Wiring Diagram - IGNI-

TION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

TCM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

48

Ignition switch: ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

TCM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F81

47

Ground

10 V – 16 V

TCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

E15

57

Existed

48

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

46

Ground

Not existed

48

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1701 TCM

TM-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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• Ignition switch

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM. Refer to

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER

SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in fuse and fusible link block). Refer to

PG-32, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-

ment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND GROUND

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

5

Ground

Existed

42

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1705 TP SENSOR

P1705 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007576515

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576516

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Apply the parking brake.

3.

Depress the accelerator pedal gradually.

4.

Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1705” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576517

1.

CHECK DTC (ECM)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic results” in “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1705

Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Signal Circuit

TCM detects that difference between the 2 ac-
celerator pedal position signals (CAN commu-
nication) from ECM is 1/8 or more

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• ECM

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

TM-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

Description

INFOID:0000000007818530

When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is
stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.

CAUTION:

Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1709” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007818531

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1709” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007818532

1.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1709

Incompleted Data Writing

When TCM does not store calibration data
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).

• Harness or connectors

(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

8

F51

11

Existed

9

1

10

16

25

19

26

20

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART

2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to

TM-225, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness terminals and control valve harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

TM-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

REPLACE TCM

1.

Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-223, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

TM-181, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD) or

TM-

242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

8

Ground

Not existed

9

10

25

26

CVT unit

Control valve

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F209

1

F207

2

Existed

11

3

16

4

19

5

20

1

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

TM-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P1722 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000007576518

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576519

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VSP SENSOR”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1722” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576520

1.

CHECK DTC [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

BRC-49, "DTC Index"

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1722

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit

• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-

cation with ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).

• When vehicle speed that TCM detects is 10

km/h (7 MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal
(CAN communication) that is received from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is 2 km/h (2 MPH) or less.

• Change of vehicle speed signal (CAN com-

munication) that TCM receives is large

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

VSP SENSOR

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007576521

The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576522

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

CAUTION:

One of the “P0715”, or the “P0720” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Drive the vehicle.

5.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1723” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576523

1.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-150, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to

TM-147, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1723

Speed Sensor Circuit

TCM detects that high frequency components
that are extracted from primary pulley speed
and secondary pulley speed exceed a certain
value

• Harness or connectors

(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1723 SPEED SENSOR

TM-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

TM-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000007576524

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576525

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 consecutive seconds at idle speed.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1726” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576526

1.

CHECK DTC (ECM)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to

EC-102, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1726

Throttle Control Signal Circuit

TCM receives a malfunction signal of engine
system from ECM

Harness or connectors
(Electronically controlled throttle sensor
signal circuit is open or shorted.)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

TM-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1740 SELECT SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007576527

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “RANGE”.

4.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.

Is “P1740” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2.

Select “RANGE”.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007576528

1.

CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1740

Lock-up Select Solenoid
Valve Circuit

• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid

valve is OFF when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is ON.

• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid

valve is ON when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is OFF.

• Harness or connectors

(Lock-up select solenoid circuit is open
or shorted.)

• Lock-up select solenoid valve

RANGE

: “P” or “N” position

RANGE

: “R” or “D” position

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности