Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 231
TM-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0840” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the
TM-225, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0840” and other than “P0840” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
"2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Description
INFOID:0000000007576506
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576507
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576508
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0841
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
Range/Performance
Secondary pressure sensor value exceeds
line pressure value
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
TM-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
Description
INFOID:0000000007576509
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576510
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “BRAKE SW” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 30 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0868” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576511
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-130, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0868
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Low
Secondary pressure is abnormally low com-
pared with the target secondary pressure dur-
ing ordinary driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve
system
• Secondary pressure sensor
RANGE
: “D” position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.41 V or less
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
BRAKE SW
: Off
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
TM-246, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1701 TCM
TM-177
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1701 TCM
Description
INFOID:0000000007576512
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
CAUTION:
Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1701” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576513
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for 10 seconds or more at idle speed.
3.
Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
5.
Stop the vehicle.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for 2 seconds or more.
7.
Start the engine.
8.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1701” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576514
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1701
Power Supply Circuit
Power supply (backup) of TCM is not supplied
and learning function stops
• Harness or connectors
(TCM power supply circuit is open or
shorted.)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-178
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1701 TCM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-23, "Wiring Diagram - IGNI-
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-33, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
TCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
48
Ignition switch: ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
TCM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F81
47
Ground
10 V – 16 V
TCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
E15
57
Existed
48
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
Ground
Not existed
48
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1701 TCM
TM-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER
• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
PG-32, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND GROUND
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
5
Ground
Existed
42
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1705 TP SENSOR
P1705 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000007576515
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576516
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Apply the parking brake.
3.
Depress the accelerator pedal gradually.
4.
Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576517
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1705
Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Signal Circuit
TCM detects that difference between the 2 ac-
celerator pedal position signals (CAN commu-
nication) from ECM is 1/8 or more
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• ECM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
TM-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
Description
INFOID:0000000007818530
When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is
stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.
CAUTION:
Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1709” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007818531
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1709” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007818532
1.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART
1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1709
Incompleted Data Writing
When TCM does not store calibration data
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).
• Harness or connectors
(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
8
F51
11
Existed
9
1
10
16
25
19
26
20
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness terminals and control valve harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
REPLACE TCM
1.
Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-223, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
242, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
8
Ground
Not existed
9
10
25
26
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
F207
2
Existed
11
3
16
4
19
5
20
1
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
TM-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000007576518
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576519
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VSP SENSOR”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1722” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576520
1.
CHECK DTC [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1722
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit
• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-
cation with ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
• When vehicle speed that TCM detects is 10
km/h (7 MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal
(CAN communication) that is received from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is 2 km/h (2 MPH) or less.
• Change of vehicle speed signal (CAN com-
munication) that TCM receives is large
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
VSP SENSOR
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000007576521
The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576522
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
One of the “P0715”, or the “P0720” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1723” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576523
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1723
Speed Sensor Circuit
TCM detects that high frequency components
that are extracted from primary pulley speed
and secondary pulley speed exceed a certain
value
• Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
TM-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
TM-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000007576524
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576525
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576526
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1726
Throttle Control Signal Circuit
TCM receives a malfunction signal of engine
system from ECM
Harness or connectors
(Electronically controlled throttle sensor
signal circuit is open or shorted.)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007576527
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”.
4.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Select “RANGE”.
3.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007576528
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1740
Lock-up Select Solenoid
Valve Circuit
• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid
valve is OFF when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is ON.
• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid
valve is ON when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(Lock-up select solenoid circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “P” or “N” position
RANGE
: “R” or “D” position
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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