Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 92
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-289
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-290, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F26
62
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F26
74
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F26
75
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577146
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-291
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P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-291, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577148
1.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE
Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
4.
Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5.
Check that the rod of the boost control actuator activates when
supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)
Turbocharger boost is higher
than the target value.
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connec-
tion of boost control actuator hose
JSBIA0851ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (830 mbar, 623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577149
1.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE
Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Operation
Condition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] with bat-
tery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod operates
Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] without
battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod not operates
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-293
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-178, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
6.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577150
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577151
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0237
TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from
the turbocharger boost sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0238
TC BOOST SEN/CIRC-B1
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
high input )
An excessively high voltage from
the turbocharger boost sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-295
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
3
F25
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
F25
41
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-296
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577152
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3.
Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°
C (50 - 86
°
F)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
JMBIA0871ZZ
ECM
Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-
mospheric pressure)]
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
41
44
0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
2.03 V
40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
2.67 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-297
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(No.1 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(No. 2 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(No. 3 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(No. 4 cylinder misfire detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-298
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577154
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-299
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4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Start engine and let engine idle.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer
to
.
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero.
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to
For specification, refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Follow the
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 500 kPa (5.1 kg/cm
2
, 73 psi)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
1.0 - 4.0 g/s
: at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s
: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g/s
: at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s
: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577155
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577156
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low
input)
An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high
input)
An excessively high voltage from the knock
sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F25
35
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0327, P0328 KS
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to
EC-304, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577157
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F25
36
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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