Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 90
P0139 HO2S2
EC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
29
33
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V
at least once during this procedure.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-258
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577118
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
(Fuel injection system too
lean)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577119
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1.
Let engine idle.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer
to
EC-485, "Component Function Check"
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to
51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577120
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
(Fuel injection system too
rich)
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577121
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE
50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
F25
21
Existed
2
25
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
3.
For specification, refer to
EC-535, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
1.
Let engine idle.
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F70
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
21
Ground
Not existed
25
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer
to
EC-485, "Component Function Check"
.
8.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
NO
>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to
51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577122
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°
C (140
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor 1.
• Harness or connectors
(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• FTT sensor
• Combination meter
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2,
ECT sensor, EOT sensor, and FTT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal
of the FTT sensor is higher/lower than
that of other temperature sensors
when the engine is started with its cold
state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-267, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2.
Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577123
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577124
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
MWI-43, "Component Function Check"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
4
5
Temperature [
°
C
(
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
5 V
+
-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
F26
84
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to
EC-269, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577125
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
4.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
+
-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
M34
24
Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
4
5
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577126
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577127
1.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
MWI-43, "Component Function Check"
.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter
P0183
FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination
meter harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to
EC-271, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
(AWD).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577128
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
(AWD).
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
F26
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
M34
24
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
4.
Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
4
5
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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