Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 91
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
2.
Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577130
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0192
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5
seconds or more.
P0193
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.06 V for 5
seconds or more.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F5
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
F25
44
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
Check the FRP sensor. Refer to
EC-275, "Component Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577131
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5.
Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
F25
18
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
1.14– 1.46 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0191 FRP SENSOR
EC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0191 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577132
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35
°
C
(95
°
F) or less.
CAUTION:
• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5
°
C (9
°
F) or
less.
• Do not turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis name)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0191
FRP SENSOR A
(Fuel rail pressure sensor)
Fuel rail pressure remains at more than
14.5 MPa (147.9 kg/cm
2
, 21025 psi) for
0.2 seconds or more during ignition ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0191 FRP SENSOR
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577133
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F5
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0191 FRP SENSOR
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
Check the FRP sensor. Refer to
EC-275, "Component Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577134
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
F25
44
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
F25
18
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0191 FRP SENSOR
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
5.
Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
1.14– 1.46 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80
°
C (176
°
F).
If it is above 80
°
C (176
°
F), go to the following steps.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0196
EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor 1.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOT sensor
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor1, IAT sensor 2, ECT
sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor)
shows that the signal voltage of the EOT
sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
If it is below 80
°
C (176
°
F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80
°
C (176
°
F).
Then perform the following steps.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6.
Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-283, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
6.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2.
Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−
10
°
C (14
°
F) and 35
°
C (95
°
F).
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
COOLAN TEMP/S
Below 40
°
C (104
°
F)
INT/A TEMP SE
Below 40
°
C (104
°
F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE”
Within 6
°
C (11
°
F)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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4.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000007577136
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove EOT sensor. Refer to
4.
Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577137
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
Check EOT sensor. Refer to
EC-283, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577138
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
EOT sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature [
°
C
(
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 – 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 – 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
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EC
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P
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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577139
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577140
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-283, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007577141
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
F25
39
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F25
44
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577142
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577143
1.
PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to
EC-485, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007577144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007577145
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
5 V
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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