Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 99

P1225 TP SENSOR

EC-401

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P1225 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577258

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577259

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225

CTP LEARNING-B1
[Closed throttle position
learning performance]

Closed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-402

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1226 TP SENSOR

P1226 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577260

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-402, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577261

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to

EM-25, "Exploded View"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to

EC-131, "Work Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226

CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance)

Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL

EC-403

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000007577262

ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quantity when engine is started with the engine cold.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577263

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1423 or P1424 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

-

If it is between 5

°

C (41

°

F) and 40

°

C (104

°

F) go to the following steps.

-

If it is below 5

°

C (41

°

F) warm engine up to more than 5

°

C (41

°

F) and retry from step 1.

-

If it is above 40

°

C (104

°

F) cool engine down to less than 40

°

C (104

°

F) and retry from step 1.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577264

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-403, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1423

COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring)

ECM does not control fuel injection timing prop-
erly when engine is started with the engine cold.

ECM

P1424

COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring)

ECM does not control fuel injection quantity
properly when engine is started with the engine
cold.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-404

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL

Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-534, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-405

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577265

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1451 is displayed with DTC P0452 or P0453, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0452 or
P0453. Refer to

EC-342, "DTC Logic"

or

EC-345, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start the engine. Wait at least for 15 seconds after the start of idle running.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577266

1.

CHECK HOSE AND PIPING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the following.

-

Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of EVAP purge line between fuel tank and intake
manifold.

-

Blockage, crush, or damage in the hose and the piping of intake air passage between inlet air duct and
intake manifold.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

EC-406, "Component Inspection (EVAP Control Sys-

tem Pressure Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1451

TC/SC PRES-EVAP PRES
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor/turbocharger boost sen-
sor correlation)

ECM detects a state that the pressure differ-
ence remains

13.0 kPa (

98 mmHg,

3.83

inHg) or less/13.5 kPa (102 mmHg, 3.99 in-
Hg) or more for continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the condition that the pressure of
the EVAP control system pressure sensor
and that of the turbocharger boost sensor are
equal.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Clogging, crushing, or damage in

hose or piping

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-406

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to

EC-406, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake temperature sensor 2). Refer to

EM-30,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)

INFOID:0000000007577267

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3.

Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the
following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000007577268

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3.

Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.

NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°

C (50 - 86

°

F)].

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

JMBIA0871ZZ

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1451 PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-407

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-408

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577269

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577270

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance)

The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-409

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-410

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-96, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577271

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-88, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-96, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-411

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577272

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-412, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1552

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-412

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577273

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-413

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-96, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577274

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-88, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-96, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-414

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007577275

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007577276

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-415

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

EC-416

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-410, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-96, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007577277

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-88, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-96, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F26

80

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F26

80

87

2.5 V

Revision: 2011 October

2012 JUKE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности