Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 197
B260F ENGINE STATUS
SEC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B260F ENGINE STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000007579708
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579709
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579710
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260F
ENG STATE SIG LOST
BCM has not yet received the engine status
signal from ECM when ignition switch is in
the ON position.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ECM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579711
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch for 1 second under the following condition.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Not depressed
2.
Release push-button ignition switch and wait 1 second.
3.
Check DTC in “Self diagnostic result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579712
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261A
PUSH-BTN IGN SW
BCM detects the mismatch between the following
for 1 second or more
• Push-button ignition switch operation condition
judged by push switch signal
• Push-button ignition switch status signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Ground
12
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
Push-button ignition switch
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
E17
66
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
Push-button ignition switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
M70
76
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
8
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579713
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B261F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.
3.
Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579714
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
EC-516, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B261F
ASCD CNCL/CLTCH
SW
BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds
3 times
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN) from
ECM: OFF
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more
• Harness or connectors.
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
• Combination meter
• BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B261F ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
SEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579715
NOTE:
• If DTC B2620 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2620 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more for 10 seconds.
3.
Decrease the vehicle speed to below 40 km/h (24.8 MPH).
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (a total of 3 times).
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579716
1.
CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn power switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
3.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B2620
NEUTRAL SW
BCM detects the following status for 10 sec-
onds 3 times
• Park/neutral position switch input: Battery
voltage
• Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.8 MPH) or more
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Park/neutral position switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• Park/neutral position switch
• Combination meter
• BCM
Signal name
Fuse No.
Ignition power supply
5 (10 A)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
SEC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
SEC-76, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to
TM-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Park/neutral position switch
Connector
Terminal
F49
2
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
102
Ground
Shift lever
Neutral position
Battery voltage
Except neutral position
0
Park/neutral position switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F49
3
M70
102
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2620 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007579717
1.
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to
TM-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
Park/neutral position switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
2
3
Shift lever
Neutral position
Existed
Except neutral position
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579718
NOTE:
• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B210F, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F. Refer to
• If DTC B26E8 is displayed with DTC B2110, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110. Refer to
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait 2 seconds or more under the following conditions.
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position.
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Release clutch pedal and wait 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579719
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
EC-516, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn power switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B26E8
CLUTCH SW
BCM detects the following conditions for 2
seconds or more.
• Clutch pedal position switch input (CAN)
from ECM: ON
(Clutch pedal is released)
• Clutch interlock switch signal: ON
(Clutch pedal is depressed)
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is
open or shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted)
• Clutch interlock switch
• BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
4.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Connect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
7.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-79, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to
TM-19, "Removal and Installation"
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
13 (10 A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Clutch interlock switch
Connector
Terminal
E29
3
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
101
Ground
Clutch pedal
Depressed
Battery voltage
Not depressed
0
Clutch interlock switch
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E29
4
M70
101
Existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B26E8 CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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9.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Key using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000007579720
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals.
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch. Refer to
TM-19, "Removal and Installation"
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
3
4
Clutch pedal
Depressed
Existed
Not depressed
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B26F3 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579721
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F3 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Wait 2 seconds after engine started.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579722
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F3
START CONT RLY ON
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter
control relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive
starter control relay OFF state signal from
IPDM E/R (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F4 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579723
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26F4 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579724
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the diagnosis procedure related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F4
START CONT RELAY
OFF
BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn starter control
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive starter control
relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F7 BCM
B26F7 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579725
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press door request switch.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579726
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F7. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F7
BCM
Inside key antenna output circuit in BCM is malfunctioning.
BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B26F8 BCM
SEC-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F8 BCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579727
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B26F8 can be detected even though the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579728
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of ”BCM” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F8.
Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F8
BCM
Starter control replay control signal and feedback circuit
signal (inside BCM) does not match.
BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26F9 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579730
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26F9
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ECM
• BCM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
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