Nissan Juke (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 198
B26F9 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26F9. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
F26
92
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579731
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26FA is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579732
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FA
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
BCM detects that the status of the following
signals does not match.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• BCM
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B26FA CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FA. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
F26
92
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
64
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
B26FB CLUTCH SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26FB is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579734
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self diagnostic result” mode of BCM using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B26FB. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
EC-516, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B26FB
CLUTCH SW
BCM receives the abnormal signal of clutch
pedal position switch from ECM via CAN
communication.
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
(Clutch pedal position switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
SEC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579735
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579736
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1.
Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26FC
KEY REGISTRATION
Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered.
• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579738
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B209F
CRANK REQ CIR OPEN
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
F26
92
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579739
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579740
1.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B20A0
CRANK REQ CIR SHORT
When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
• Cranking request signal from ECM
• Starter control relay control signal from
ECM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• ECM
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Ground
Ignition switch OFF
3.6
Ignition switch ON
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position: P
0
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever position:
Other than P
12
Engine running
12
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
SEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
1.
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM.
Refer to
EC-534, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
F26
92
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E13
23
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579742
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210B
START CONT RLY ON
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for
5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
3.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579743
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579744
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 4.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210C
START CONT RLY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter control relay is stuck in the
OFF position for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.
(Ignition power supply No.2
circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210D STARTER RELAY
B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579746
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 3.
2.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RELAY ON
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
• BCM
• IPDM E/R
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPLLY NO.2 SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-31, "Removal and Installation"
.
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Ground
Power supply position
OFF
0 - 1
ON
6 - 16
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
M70
101
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E17
69
Not existed
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000007579747
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or
more.
CVT models
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
M/T models
-
Shift lever: In the Neutral position
-
Clutch pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END
NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000007579748
1.
INSPECTION START
Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?
DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
Revision: 2011 October
2012 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст