Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 93
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-243
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5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-243, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004ES
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
EC-244
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004ET
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
PBIB1607E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-245
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A5P
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A5Q
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
lean
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Fuel injector
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
EC-246
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to
EC-249, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4.
Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6.
Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
7.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9.
Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to
EC-249, "Diagnostic Procedure"
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to
EC-249, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
PBIB1353E
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-247
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Revision: 2005 August
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Wiring Diagram
ABS00A5R
BANK 1
TBWA0696E
EC-248
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0697E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-249
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A5S
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
EC-250
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2293E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-251
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Revision: 2005 August
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4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
Fuel lines
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (P0171)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0174)>>GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-252
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
PBIB0133E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-253
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Revision: 2005 August
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9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Disconnect harness connector F29, F201
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 ter-
minals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
PBIB2618E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F29
terminal
ECM terminal
1
6
23
3
2
22
5
1
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
5
6
3
5
2
5
5
1
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2324E
EC-254
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
11.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer
to
.
12.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to
EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5.
For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.
Always replace O-ring with new ones.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
PBIB1726E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-255
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Revision: 2005 August
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS00A5T
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS00A5U
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Fuel injector
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
EC-256
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
If engine starts, go to
EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
6.
Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to
EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to
EC-259, "Diagnostic Procedure"
. If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB1353E
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-257
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Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS00A5V
BANK 1
TBWA0696E
EC-258
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0697E
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