Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 94
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-259
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS00A5W
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB1216E
EC-260
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Bank 1
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2293E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-261
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
EC-92, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (P0172)>>GO TO 9.
OK (P0175)>>GO TO 11.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-262
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
PBIB0133E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Disconnect harness connector F29, F201
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 ter-
minals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to
.
PBIB2618E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F29
terminal
ECM terminal
1
6
23
3
2
22
5
1
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
5
6
3
5
2
5
5
1
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2324E
EC-264
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
11.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to injectors No.2, No.4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer
to
.
12.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Remove injector assembly. Refer to
EM-41, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 13.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-265
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004F2
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004F3
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004F4
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to
EC-268, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4.
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to the following
step.
5.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C
(140
°
F).
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-268, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB1356E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
EC-266
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-267
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004F5
TBWB0270E
EC-268
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004F6
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
Refer to
DI-32, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Go to
DI-21, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection"
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1835E
PBIB1357E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-269
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M9, B2
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-270, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-270
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004F7
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2.
Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
ABS004F8
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-271
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004F9
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004FA
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004FB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-273, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1356E
Fluid temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF174Y
EC-272
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004FC
TBWB0270E
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-273
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004FD
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to
DI-32, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
DI-21, "Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB1835E
PBIB1357E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
EC-274
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M9, B2
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-270, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004FE
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
Continuity should exist.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст