Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual — part 106
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-451
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6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
EC-455, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB1607E
EC-452
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004KN
BANK 1
TBWA0694E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-453
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-454
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0695E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-455
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Revision: 2005 August
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004KO
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
55
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1835E
EC-456
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-457
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3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1352E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P1147
74
1
1
P1167
55
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P1147
74
1
1
P1167
55
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-458
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-458, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004KP
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-459
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●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004KQ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
PBIB1607E
EC-460
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
PFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004KR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
●
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-461
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
ABS004KV
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004KW
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004KX
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-461, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004KY
(models with VDC) or
(mod-
els without VDC).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
●
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
EC-462
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
ABS004KZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-167, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004L0
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004L1
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4.
If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004L2
Refer to
(models with VDC) or
(mod-
els without VDC).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication
line
ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-463
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
Description
ABS004L3
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-167, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signals is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*
2
Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
2
Air conditioner ON signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2622E
EC-464
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004L4
Specification data are reference values.
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan relay
1
2
3
Stop (OFF)
OFF
OFF
OFF
Low (LOW)
ON
OFF
OFF
High (HI)
ON
ON
ON
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Low (LOW)
1
4
2
3
High (HI)
1 and 2
3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 94
°
C
(201
°
F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95
°
C (203
°
F) and 99
°
C
(210
°
F)
LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100
°
C
(212
°
F) or more
HI
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-465
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004L5
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-11, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
ABS004L6
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
EC-466
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 August
2005 Murano
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
EC-469, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to
4.
If NG, go to
EC-469, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF646X
SEF621W
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