Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 43
1A-121 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?
Go to Step 3.
Correct.
3
CMP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to CMP sensor
and ECM connectors.
3) If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON
position.
4) Check that CMP sensor power supply voltage is battery
voltage between CMP sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
CMP sensor power
supply circuit is open or
shorted to ground.
4
Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Check that CMP sensor circuit is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of CMP sensor signal
circuit is less than 3
Ω.
• Insulation resistance of each CMP sensor signal and
ground circuit between CMP sensor connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between CMP sensor signal terminal and each other
terminal at CMP sensor connector.
• Circuit voltage of each CMP sensor signal circuit and
ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace
defective wire harness.
5
CMP sensor signal circuit voltage check
1) Check that CMP sensor signal circuit voltage is 5 V
between CMP sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
6
CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and sensor rotor referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor and Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Replace CMP sensor
and/or sensor rotor.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-122
DTC P0341: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
S6JB0B1104042
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and it for 10 seconds.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
7
CKP sensor and its circuit check
1) Check CKP sensor and its circuit referring to Step 2 to 6
of “DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit”.
Are they in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
CMP sensor signal pattern is different from previously one 20 times or more.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• CMP sensor and/or sensor rotor
• ECM
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for terminal proper connection to CMP sensor
and ECM connectors.
3) If connections are OK, check CMP sensor for installation
condition.
Is CMP sensor installed properly?
Go to Step 3.
Repair.
3
CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and sensor rotor referring to
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor and Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Are they in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CMP sensor
and/or sensor rotor.
1A-123 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive Detected
S6JB0B1104043
System / Wiring Diagram
System Description
EGR system consists of EGR valve and its passage. ECM judges EGR valve opening based on the following items.
(engine speed, engine load, engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and vehicle speed)
If EGR system is in good condition, intake manifold absolute pressure is varied within specified value as soon as ECM
opens EGR valve.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
BLU/BLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/BLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLU
12V 5V
E23-8
E23-16
E23-2
E23-3
WHT/GRN
C37-59
C37-58
C37-39
C37-73
C37-80
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORN
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
3 2
4
5
6
7
8
9
1110
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
E23
C37
BLK/ORN
C37-81
BLK/YEL
BLK/WHT
YEL/BLK
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
YEL
BLU/BLK
BLU/BLK
C37-12
C37-31
C37-11
C37-10
7
6
5
4
8
3
2
1
P
S
I6JB01110038-03
P:
EGR valve power supply circuit
2. ECM
5. Fuse box No.2
8. “IG COIL” fuse
S:
EGR valve control circuit
3. Main relay
6. “FI” fuse
1. EGR valve
4. Ignition switch
7. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
MAP variation is 0.67 kPa or less when EGR valve is either opened or closed.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
• EGR valve
• EGR circuit
• MAP sensor
• ECM
DTC P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected
MAP variation is 8.7 kPa or more when EGR valve is either opened or closed.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-124
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING
!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature: between –10
°C and 70 °C (14 °F and 158 °F).
• Engine coolant temperature: higher than 70
°C (158 °F).
• Atmospheric pressure: higher than 75 kPa (560 mmHg) (Altitude: lower than 2790 m (9150 ft)).
• The following DTCs are not detected: MAF sensor, ECT sensor, TP sensor, barometric pressure
sensor, CMP sensor, MAP sensor, VSS, IAT sensor and EGR system (other than P0401 and P0402).
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph (50 – 65 km/h) (engine speed; 2000 – 3000 rpm).
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 3 min. (Throttle valve operating is kept constant in this step.)
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 5.
3
EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4
MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Replace MAP sensor.
5
EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good
condition referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0403: Exhaust
Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”.
Are circuits in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace EGR
valve control circuit(s).
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