Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 43

1A-121 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

2

CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check

Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?

Go to Step 3.

Correct.

3

CMP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor with ignition

switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper terminal connection to CMP sensor

and ECM connectors.

3) If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON

position.

4) Check that CMP sensor power supply voltage is battery

voltage between CMP sensor connector and vehicle
body ground.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

CMP sensor power
supply circuit is open or
shorted to ground.

4

Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Check that CMP sensor circuit is as follows.

• Wiring harness resistance of CMP sensor signal

circuit is less than 3

Ω.

• Insulation resistance of each CMP sensor signal and

ground circuit between CMP sensor connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity.

• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity

between CMP sensor signal terminal and each other
terminal at CMP sensor connector.

• Circuit voltage of each CMP sensor signal circuit and

ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Repair or replace
defective wire harness.

5

CMP sensor signal circuit voltage check
1) Check that CMP sensor signal circuit voltage is 5 V

between CMP sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.

6

CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and sensor rotor referring to

“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor and Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 7.

Replace CMP sensor
and/or sensor rotor.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-122

DTC P0341: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

S6JB0B1104042

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and it for 10 seconds.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.

DTC Troubleshooting

7

CKP sensor and its circuit check
1) Check CKP sensor and its circuit referring to Step 2 to 6

of “DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit”.

Are they in good condition?

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.

Repair or replace.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

CMP sensor signal pattern is different from previously one 20 times or more.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• CMP sensor and/or sensor rotor
• ECM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for terminal proper connection to CMP sensor

and ECM connectors.

3) If connections are OK, check CMP sensor for installation

condition.

Is CMP sensor installed properly?

Go to Step 3.

Repair.

3

CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor and sensor rotor referring to

“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor and Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.

Are they in good condition?

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.

Replace CMP sensor
and/or sensor rotor.

1A-123 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive Detected

S6JB0B1104043

System / Wiring Diagram

System Description
EGR system consists of EGR valve and its passage. ECM judges EGR valve opening based on the following items.
(engine speed, engine load, engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and vehicle speed)
If EGR system is in good condition, intake manifold absolute pressure is varied within specified value as soon as ECM
opens EGR valve.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLU

12V 5V

E23-8

E23-16
E23-2
E23-3

WHT/GRN

C37-59

C37-58

C37-39

C37-73

C37-80

BLK/YEL

BLK/ORN

BLK/ORN

BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL

1

3 2

4

5

6

7

8

9

1110

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

E23

C37

BLK/ORN

C37-81

BLK/YEL

BLK/WHT

YEL/BLK

YEL/RED

YEL/GRN

YEL

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

C37-12

C37-31

C37-11

C37-10

7

6

5

4

8

3

2

1

P

S

I6JB01110038-03

P:

EGR valve power supply circuit

2. ECM

5. Fuse box No.2

8. “IG COIL” fuse

S:

EGR valve control circuit

3. Main relay

6. “FI” fuse

1. EGR valve

4. Ignition switch

7. “IGN” fuse

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
MAP variation is 0.67 kPa or less when EGR valve is either opened or closed.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)

• EGR valve
• EGR circuit
• MAP sensor
• ECM

DTC P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected
MAP variation is 8.7 kPa or more when EGR valve is either opened or closed.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-124

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature: between –10

°C and 70 °C (14 °F and 158 °F).

• Engine coolant temperature: higher than 70

°C (158 °F).

• Atmospheric pressure: higher than 75 kPa (560 mmHg) (Altitude: lower than 2790 m (9150 ft)).
• The following DTCs are not detected: MAF sensor, ECT sensor, TP sensor, barometric pressure

sensor, CMP sensor, MAP sensor, VSS, IAT sensor and EGR system (other than P0401 and P0402).

1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph (50 – 65 km/h) (engine speed; 2000 – 3000 rpm).
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 3 min. (Throttle valve operating is kept constant in this step.)
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?

Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 5.

3

EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection

(If Equipped) in Section 1B”.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 5.

4

MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to

“Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Replace MAP sensor.

5

EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good

condition referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0403: Exhaust
Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”.

Are circuits in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace EGR
valve control circuit(s).

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности