Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 54
1A-165 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2227/ P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction
S6JB0B1104069
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature: between –10
°C and 45 °C (14 °F and 113 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: between –10
°C and 110 °C (14 °F and 230 °F)
• The following DTCs are not detected: CMP sensor, TP sensor and IAC system
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
4
A/F sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor (bank-2) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to A/F sensor
(bank-2) connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that A/F sensor circuit is as
follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Signal (+) circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-2)”, “Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-2)”, “Adjusting resistor (+) circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-2)” and “Adjusting resistor (–) circuit of A/F
sensor (bank-2)” is less than 1
Ω.
Is it in good condition?
Replace A/F sensor
(bank-2).
Repair or replace
defective wire.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
Difference between measured barometric pressure and estimated
barometric pressure based on MAP is more than 25.3 kPa at engine start.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
• MAP sensor
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
Barometric pressure sensor voltage is less than 0.1 V for 19 seconds or
longer.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
Barometric pressure sensor voltage is more than 5.1 V for 19 seconds or
longer.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-166
DTC P2228 / P2229:
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P2237: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit / Open (Sensor-1, Bank-1)
S6JB0B1104070
System and Wiring Diagram
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
Is DTC P2227 set?
Go to Step 3.
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
3
MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC
P0107 / P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
Circuit Low / High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.
4
3
9
PNK
6
2
1
d
a
b
8
5
BLK/WHT
BLK
PNK
GRN
C37-16
C37-77
C37-19
C37-18
BLK
BLK
BLU
WHT
C37-17
C37-79
BLK
WHT
RED/YEL
RED/BLU
PNK/BLK
BLK/YEL
10
7
11
5 V
5 V
1
3 2
4
5
6
7
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1110
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c
I6JB01110104-01
a. Signal (+) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)
1. HO2S heater relay
5. IG COIL fuse
9. ECM
b. Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)
2. Shield wire
6. A/F sensor
10. Adjusting resistor (if equipped)
c. Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater
3. Ignition Switch
7. A/F sensor heater
11. A/F sensor element
d. Control ground circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1) heater
4. O2 HTR fuse
8. To A/F sensor (bank-2), HO2S
(bank-1 and -2) (if equipped)
1A-167 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• The following DTC is not detected: A/F sensor heater
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Impedance of A/F sensor element is higher than 250
Ω for more than 5 sec.
even though A/F sensor heater is turned ON with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• A/F sensor circuit
• A/F sensor
• ECM
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
A/F sensor signal check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
4) Check for A/F sensor (bank-1) output current displayed
on scan tool.
Does A/F sensor output current between –0.2 mA and 0.2
mA?
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3
A/F sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor (bank-1) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to A/F sensor
(bank-1) connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that A/F sensor (bank-1)
circuit is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Signal (+) circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-1)”, “Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-1)”, “Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)
heater” and “Control ground circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-1) heater” is less than 1
Ω.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-168
DTC P2238 / P2239: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1, Bank-1)
S6JB0B1104071
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2237: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit / Open (Sensor-1, Bank-1)”
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• The following DTC is not detected: A/F sensor heater
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
4
A/F sensor heater check
1) Check heater resistance of A/F sensor (bank-1) referring
to “Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is A/F sensor heater in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
If ECM OK, replace A/F
sensor (bank-1).
Replace A/F sensor
(bank-1).
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2238 O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit Low
(Sensor-1, Bank-1):
Circuit voltage of A/F sensor (+) terminal is lower than 0.4 V or
A/F sensor circuit is short between (+) terminal wire and (–)
terminal wire with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P2239 O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit High
(Sensor-1, Bank-1):
Circuit voltage of A/F sensor (+) terminal is higher than 3.5 V
with engine running
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• A/F sensor circuit
• A/F sensor
• ECM
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