Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 55
1A-169 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
A/F sensor signal check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
4) Check for A/F sensor (bank-1) output current displayed
on scan tool.
Does A/F sensor output current between –0.2 mA and 0.2
mA?
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3
A/F sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor (bank-1) and
ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to A/F sensor
(bank-1) connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that A/F sensor (bank-1)
circuit is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Signal (+) circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-1)”, “Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-1)” is less than 1
Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Signal (+) circuit of A/F
sensor (bank-1)” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Insulation resistance between “Signal (+) circuit of A/F
sensor (bank-1)” and “Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-1)” is infinity.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Signal (+) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)”
terminal and each other terminal at A/F sensor (bank-
1) connector.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-1)”
terminal and each other terminal at A/F sensor (bank-
1) connector.
• Circuit voltage between “Signal (+) circuit of A/F
sensor (bank-1)” and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
4
A/F sensor heater check
1) Check A/F sensor (bank-1) referring to “Air Fuel Ratio
(A/F) Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is A/F sensor in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
If ECM OK, replace A/F
sensor (bank-1).
Replace A/F sensor
(bank-1).
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-170
DTC P2240: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit / Open (Sensor-1, Bank-2)
S6JB0B1104072
System and Wiring Diagram
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
4
3
9
PNK
6
2
1
8
5
BLK/WHT
BLK
PNK
GRN
C37-35
C37-78
C37-38
C37-37
BLK
BLK
BLU
WHT
C37-36
C37-79
BRN
YEL
BLU/YEL
BLU/RED
PNK/BLU
BLK/YEL
10
7
11
5 V
5 V
1
3 2
4
5
6
7
8
9
1110
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
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81
d
a
b
c
I6JB01110105-01
a. Signal (+) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)
1. HO2S heater relay
5. IG COIL fuse
9. ECM
b. Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)
2. Shield wire
6. A/F sensor
10. Adjusting resistor (if equipped)
c. Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater
3. Ignition Switch
7. A/F sensor heater
11. A/F sensor element
d. Control ground circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2) heater
4. O2 HTR fuse
8. To A/F sensor (bank-1), HO2S
(bank-1 and -2) (if equipped)
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Impedance of A/F sensor element is higher than 250
Ω for more than 5 sec.
even though A/F sensor heater is turned ON with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• A/F sensor circuit
• A/F sensor
• ECM
1A-171 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• The following DTC is not detected: A/F sensor heater
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2
A/F sensor signal check
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
4) Check for A/F sensor (bank-2) output current displayed
on scan tool.
Does A/F sensor output current between –0.2 mA and 0.2
mA?
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3
A/F sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from A/F sensor (bank-2) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to A/F sensor
(bank-2) connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check that A/F sensor (bank-2)
circuit is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Signal (+) circuit of
A/F sensor (bank-2)”, “Signal (–) circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-2)”, “Control circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)
heater” and “Control ground circuit of A/F sensor
(bank-2) heater” is less than 1
Ω.
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.
4
A/F sensor heater check
1) Check heater resistance of A/F sensor (bank-2) referring
to “Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is A/F sensor heater in good condition?
Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
If ECM OK, replace A/F
sensor (bank-2).
Replace A/F sensor
(bank-2).
Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-172
DTC P2241 / P2242: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1, Bank-2)
S6JB0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2240: O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit / Open (Sensor-1, Bank-2)”
A/F Sensor Description
Refer to “A/F Sensor Description”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• The following DTC is not detected: A/F sensor heater
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2241 O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit Low
(Sensor-1, Bank-2):
Circuit voltage of A/F sensor (+) terminal is lower than 0.4 V or
A/F sensor circuit is short between (+) terminal wire and (–)
terminal wire with engine running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P2242 O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit High
(Sensor-1, Bank-2):
Circuit voltage of A/F sensor (+) terminal is higher than 3.5 V
with engine running
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
• A/F sensor circuit
• A/F sensor
• ECM
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