Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 219

5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

DTC P0963 / P0967 / P0971: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit High / Pressure Control
Solenoid “B” Control Circuit High / Pressure Control Solenoid “C” Control Circuit High

S6JB0B5104034

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0962 / P0966 / P0970: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Pressure Control Solenoid
“B” Control Circuit Low / Pressure Control Solenoid “C” Control Circuit Low”

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too high
comparing with TCM command value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit shorted

to power circuit.

• Pressure control solenoid valve malfunction.
• TCM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”.

2

Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for power
supply short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “E92-

2” and “E92-4” (for pressure control solenoid valve-A),
“E92-9” and “E92-22” (for pressure control solenoid
valve-B) or “E92-19” and “E92-21” (for pressure control
solenoid valve-C).

3) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure

voltage between terminal “E92-2” (for pressure control
solenoid valve-A), “E92-9” (for pressure control solenoid
valve-B) or “E92-19” (for pressure control solenoid
valve-C) of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.

Is it 0 – 2 V?

Go to Step 3.

Pressure control
solenoid valve-A, -B or -
C control or ground
circuit is shorted to
power supply circuit.

3

Inspection pressure control solenoid valve
Inspection pressure control solenoid valve referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC Solenoid, Pressure Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control Solenoid-B, and Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Inspection”

Is check results satisfactory?

Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. I
f OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.

Replace defective
pressure control
solenoid valve referring
“Solenoid Valves (Shift
Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC
Solenoid, Pressure
Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control
Solenoid-B, and
Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Removal
and Installation”.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-61

DTC P0973 / P0976 / P0985: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B” Control
Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “E” Control Circuit Low

S6JB0B5104035

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P0973 / P0985:

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 20 seconds.
5) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC P0976:

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37 mile/h) in “D” range.
5) Keep on driving in the speed for 20 seconds and decrease vehicle speed gradually.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

GRN

GRN/RED

GRN/BLK

4

1

2

3

12V

12V

12V

E92-14

E92-16

E92-15

6

5

16 15 14 13 12 11

4 3

24 23

21

22

10 9

8

7

2

1

19

20

18 17

E92

17 16

26 25

15 14

6

5

3

4

2

13 12

23 22

24

11 10 9

21 20 19

8 7

18

1

E93

5

I6JB01510014-01

1. Shift solenoid valve-A

3. Shift solenoid valve-E

5. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from

harness side)

2. Shift solenoid valve-B

4. TCM

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although TCM
is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Shift solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground.
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve.
• TCM

5A-62 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0974 / P0977 / P0986: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit High / Shift Solenoid “B” Control
Circuit High / Shift Solenoid “E” Control Circuit High

S6JB0B5104036

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0973 / P0976 / P0985: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit Low /
Shift Solenoid “E” Control Circuit Low”

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”.

2

Check solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “E92-

16” (for solenoid valve-A), “E92-15” (for solenoid valve-
B) or “E92-14” (for solenoid valve-E).

3) If connection is OK, measure resistance between

terminal “E92-16” (for solenoid valve-A), “E92-15” (for
solenoid valve-B) or “E92-14” (for solenoid valve-E) of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.

Is it less than 11

?

Solenoid valve-A, -B or -
E control circuit is
shorted to ground.
If circuit is OK, go to
step 3.

Go to Step 3.

3

Inspection solenoid valve
Inspection pressure control solenoid valve referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC Solenoid, Pressure Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control Solenoid-B, and Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Inspection”
.

Is check results satisfactory?

Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. I
f OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.

Replace defective
solenoid valve referring
“Solenoid Valves (Shift
Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC
Solenoid, Pressure
Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control
Solenoid-B, and
Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Removal
and Installation”.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although TCM
is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Shift solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to

power circuit.

• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve.
• TCM

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-63

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 60 km/h (37 mile/h) in “D” range.
5) Keep on driving in the speed for 20 seconds and decrease vehicle speed gradually.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”
.

2

Check solenoid valve circuit for power supply short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “E92-

16” (for solenoid valve-A), “E92-15” (for solenoid valve-
B) or “E92-14” (for solenoid valve-E).

3) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure

voltage between terminal “E92-16” (for solenoid valve-
A), “E92-15” (for solenoid valve-B) or “E92-14” (for
solenoid valve-E) of disconnected harness side TCM
connector and ground.

Is it 0 – 2 V?

Solenoid valve-A, -B or -
E control circuit is
shorted to power supply
circuit.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check continuity between terminal “E92-16” (for

solenoid valve-A), “E92-15” (for solenoid valve-B) or
“E92-14” (for solenoid valve-E) of disconnected harness
side TCM connector and ground.

Is it infinity?

Solenoid valve-A, -B or -
E control circuit is open
circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
step 4.

Go to Step 4.

4

Inspection solenoid valve
Inspection solenoid valve referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift
Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, Shift Solenoid-E, TCC
Solenoid, Pressure Control Solenoid-A, Pressure Control
Solenoid-B, and Pressure Control Solenoid-C) Inspection”.

Is check results satisfactory?

Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. I
f OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.

Replace defective
solenoid valve referring
“Solenoid Valves (Shift
Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC
Solenoid, Pressure
Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control
Solenoid-B, and
Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Removal
and Installation”
.

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Политика конфиденциальности