Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 218

5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

DTC P0781: 1-2 Shift

S6JB0B5104031

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Table for detecting condition

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
8) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Repeat Step 3) to 7) one time.

10) Stop vehicle.

11) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

DTC P0781:
When one of the following condition was detected while vehicle
running at 2 km/h (1.5 mile/h) or more in “D” range after engine
being warmed up.
• 1st gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd

gear and 4th gear is detected although TCM command is for
4th gear (See table below *1).

Or
• 1st gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 2nd

gear and Neutral gear is detected although TCM command is
for 5th gear (See table below *2).

(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• Mechanical malfunction of 1-2 shift valve.
• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic

transmission (clutch, brake or gear etc.).

TCM output gear position

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

Actual gear position

1-2 Shift (DTC P0781)

1st

1st*1, *2

3rd

4th*1

Neutral*2

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Repair or replace
transmission valve body
assembly.

Go to “A/T System
Check”.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-57

DTC P0797: Pressure Control Solenoid “C” Stuck ON

S6JB0B5104032

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Table for detecting condition

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle.
9) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

DTC P0797:
4th gear ratio is detected although TCM command is for 4th gear
and Neutral gear is detected although TCM command is for 5th
gear while vehicle running at 2 km/h (1.5 mile/h) or more in “D”
range after engine being warmed up.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)

• Mechanical malfunction of pressure control

solenoid valve-C.

• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking.
• Mechanical malfunction of automatic

transmission.

TCM output gear position

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

Actual gear position

Stuck ON (DTC P0797)

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Neutral

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”
.

2

Check pressure control solenoid valve-C for operation
referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, Shift Solenoid-E, TCC Solenoid, Pressure
Control Solenoid-A, Pressure Control Solenoid-B, and
Pressure Control Solenoid-C) Inspection”
.

Are they in good condition?

Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.

Replace pressure
control solenoid valve-
C.

5A-58 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

DTC P0962 / P0966 / P0970: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Pressure Control
Solenoid “B” Control Circuit Low / Pressure Control Solenoid “C” Control Circuit Low

S6JB0B5104033

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

1

4

2

3

12V

12V

12V

E92-2

E92-4

E92-9

E92-22

E92-19

E92-21

YEL/RED

BRN/RED

LT GRN/BLK

LT GRN/RED

LT GRN

BRN/BLU

6

5

16 15 14 13 12 11

4 3

24 23

21

22

10 9

8

7

2

1

19

20

18 17

E92

17 16

26 25

15 14

6

5

3

4

2

13 12

23 22

24

11 10 9

21 20 19

8 7

18

1

E93

5

I6JB01510013-01

1. Pressure control solenoid valve-A

3. Pressure control solenoid valve-C

5. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from

harness side)

2. Pressure control solenoid valve-B

4. TCM

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or

shorted to ground.

• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve.
• TCM

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-59

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”
.

2

Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for
ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “E92-

2” and “E92-4” (for pressure control solenoid valve-A),
“E92-9” and “E92-22” (for pressure control solenoid
valve-B) or “E92-19” and “E92-21” (for pressure control
solenoid valve-C).

3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal

“E92-2” (for pressure control solenoid valve-A), “E92-9”
(for pressure control solenoid valve-B) or “E92-19” (for
pressure control solenoid valve-C) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.

Is continuity indicated?

Pressure control
solenoid valve-A, -B or -
C control or ground
circuit is shorted to
ground circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
Step 4.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance between terminals “E92-2” and “E92-

4” (for pressure control solenoid valve-A), “E92-9” and
“E92-22” (for pressure control solenoid valve-B) or “E92-
19” and “E92-21” (for pressure control solenoid valve-C)
of disconnected harness side TCM connector.

Is it infinity?

Pressure control
solenoid valve-A, -B or -
C control or ground
circuit is open circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
step 4.

Go to Step 4.

4

Inspection pressure control solenoid valve
Inspection pressure control solenoid valve referring to
“Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC Solenoid, Pressure Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control Solenoid-B, and Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Inspection”

Is check results satisfactory?

Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent trouble
referring “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. I
f OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.

Replace defective
pressure control
solenoid valve referring
“Solenoid Valves (Shift
Solenoid-A, Shift
Solenoid-B, Shift
Solenoid-E, TCC
Solenoid, Pressure
Control Solenoid-A,
Pressure Control
Solenoid-B, and
Pressure Control
Solenoid-C) Removal
and Installation”
.

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Политика конфиденциальности