Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual — part 40

1A-109 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.

NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature: –10

°C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F).

• Engine coolant temperature: 30

°C (86 °F) or more.

• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more).
• The following DTC is not detected: ECT sensor, CKP sensor, IAT sensor, MAP sensor, A/F sensor, A/

F sensor heater, TP sensor, barometric pressure sensor, MAF sensor, EGR system and CMP sensor.

1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 4 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Check if DTC and pending DTC exist by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has been

completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC and pending DTC and oxygen sensor
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 6).

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

2

Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
1) Check intake system and exhaust system for leakage.

Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Repair or replace
defective parts.

3

Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Go to Step 4.

Repair or replace
defective parts.

4

Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection

in Section 1G”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Go to Step 5.

Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.

5

MAF sensor visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.

• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of

MAF sensor.

• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 6.

Repair or replace
defective part.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-110

6

MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to

DLC.

2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating

temperature.

3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool

Data” for normal value.).

Is each value within specified range?

Go to Step 7.

Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”
.

7

A/F sensor adjusting resistor circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/F sensor (bank-2) and

ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper terminal connection to A/F sensor

(bank-2) connector and ECM connector.

3) If connections are OK, check that A/F sensor (bank-2)

adjusting resistor circuit is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each “Adjusting resistor

(+) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)” and “Adjusting
resistor (–) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)” is less than
1

Ω.

• Insulation resistance between “Adjusting resistor (+)

circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)” wire terminal and
vehicle body ground is infinity.

• Insulation resistance between “Adjusting resistor (+)

circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)” and “Adjusting resistor
(–) circuit of A/F sensor (bank-2)” is infinity.

• Circuit voltage between “Adjusting resistor (+) circuit

of A/F sensor (bank-2)” and vehicle body ground is 0
V with ignition switch tuned ON.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 8.

Repair or replace
defective wiring
harness.

8

A/F sensor adjusting resistor check
1) Check for resistance of A/F sensor (bank-2) adjusting

resistor referring to “Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor On-
Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Go to Step 9.

Replace A/F sensor
(bank-2).

9

Valves and valves clearance check
1) Check bank-2 intake & exhaust valve and valve

clearance referring to “Valve Lash (Clearance)
Inspection in Section 1D” a
nd “Valves and Valve Guides
Inspection in Section 1D”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
If ECM OK, replace A/F
sensor (bank-2).

Repair or replace
defective parts.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1A-111 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:

DTC P0222 / P0223: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low/High

S6JB0B1104036

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool if any.
3) Start engine and it for 10 seconds.
4) Check DTC by using scan tool.

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

BLU/BLK

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLK/RED

BLU

12V 5V

E23-8

E23-16
E23-2
E23-3

WHT/GRN

C37-59

C37-58

C37-39

C37-73

C37-80

BLK/YEL

BLK/ORN

BLK/ORN

BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL

1

3 2

4

5

6

7

8

9

1110

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

E23

C37

BLK/ORN

C37-81

BLK/YEL

BLK/WHT

BLU/ORN

GRN

BLU/YEL

BLU/RED

BLU/BLK

E23-6

E23-7

E23-5
E23-4

C37-45

C37-46

C37-65

C37-64

BLU/RED

WHT

GRN

RED

BLK

P

S

G

8

11 10 9

13

12

7

5

2

1

4

3

6

I6JB01110034-02

P: TP sensor power supply circuit

2. Throttle actuator

6. ECM

10. “FI” fuse

S: TP sensor (sub) signal circuit

3. Throttle position sensor (main)

7. Main relay

11. “IGN” fuse

G: TP sensor ground circuit

4. Throttle position sensor (sub)

8. Fuse box No.2

12. “IG COIL” fuse

1. Electric throttle body assembly

5. Throttle actuator control relay

9. “THR MOT” fuse

13. Ignition switch

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

DCT P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low
Output voltage of TP sensor (sub) is less than 0.55 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• TP sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
• ECM

DCT P0223: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High
Output voltage of TP sensor (sub) is more than 4.82 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-112

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE

• Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to

“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.

• When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that TP sensor power supply

circuit is open.

• When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that TP sensor power supply

circuit is shorted to power circuit and/or TP sensor ground circuit is open.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”
.

2

TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”

displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.

Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
Tool Data”
?

Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.

Go to Step 3.

3

Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from TP sensor and ECM.
3) Check for proper terminal connection to electric throttle

body assembly and ECM connectors.

4) If connections are OK, check that TP sensor (sub) circuit

is as follows.
• Wiring harness resistance of each TP sensor (sub)

signal, power supply and ground circuit is less than 3

Ω.

• Insulation resistance of each TP sensor (sub) signal

and power supply circuit is infinity between TP sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.

• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity

between TP sensor (sub) signal terminal and each
other terminal at TP sensor connector.

• Circuit voltage of each TP sensor (sub) signal, power

supply and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition
switch turned ON.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Repair or replace
defective wire harness.

4

TP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ignition switch ON position.
3) Check that TP sensor power supply circuit voltage is 5 V

between TP sensor power supply terminal and TP
sensor ground terminal of TP sensor connector.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Repair or replace TP
sensor power supply
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.

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