Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 296
4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure
S6JB0A4604022
Wiring Diagram
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “L39-3”
and “L39-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector terminals at “E53-31” and “E53-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“E53-37” and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is it 12 V?
Go to Step 6.
“PNK/WHT” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.
6
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E53-37” of module connector and
terminal “L39-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E53-31” of module connector and
terminal “L39-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
“PNK/WHT” and/or
“PNK/GRN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Step
Action
Yes
No
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E53-13
E53-44
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
WHT
GRN/ORN
G45-3
G45-1
BLK
G45-2
G45-10
G45-9
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
1
WHT
[B]
G45
10 9
3 2 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
6
12V
E53-35
I6JB0A460005-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
5. Steering angle sensor
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side)
6. CAN driver
1. Battery
7. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box
8. Other control modules are communicated with CAN
3. Ignition switch
9. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
4. Junction block assembly
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-33
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its
circuit.
Is it good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor
connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 4.
“WHT” wire circuit open.
4
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1”
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
5
Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2”
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω
?
Go to Step 6.
“BLK” wire circuit open
or high resistance.
6
Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace steering angle
sensor.
4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP
® Control Module
S6JB0A4604023
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure
S6JB0A4604024
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP
® control module rolling counter failure is detected by
steering angle sensor.
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check ESP
® control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate steering angle sensors referring to “Sensor
4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1038 still detected?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Steering angle sensor
was malfunction.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1039 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration
was incompleted.
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-35
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure
S6JB0A4604025
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604026
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1057: ESP
® (ABS) control module power supply circuit failure
S6JB0A4604028
®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604029
Refer to “DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit in Section 4E”.
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604030
Refer to “DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.
DTC C1071: ESP
® (ABS) Control Module Internal Defect
S6JB0A4604031
®) Control Module Internal Defect in Section 4E”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Stability control is active for more than specified time
without yaw rate change.
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check DTC for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
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