Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 296

4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure

S6JB0A4604022

Wiring Diagram

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “L39-3”

and “L39-5” with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module

connector terminals at “E53-31” and “E53-37”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“E53-37” and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.

Is it 12 V?

Go to Step 6.

“PNK/WHT” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.

6

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.

• Between terminal “E53-37” of module connector and

terminal “L39-3” of sensor terminal.

• Between terminal “E53-31” of module connector and

terminal “L39-5” of sensor terminal.

Are resistance less than 2

?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

“PNK/WHT” and/or
“PNK/GRN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-13
E53-44

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

WHT

GRN/ORN

G45-3

G45-1

BLK

G45-2

G45-10

G45-9

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

1

WHT

[B]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

6

12V

E53-35

I6JB0A460005-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

5. Steering angle sensor

[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side)

6. CAN driver

1. Battery

7. Junction connector

2. Main fuse box

8. Other control modules are communicated with CAN

3. Ignition switch

9. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

4. Junction block assembly

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-33

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its

circuit.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.

3

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor

connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal

“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“WHT” wire circuit open.

4

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1”

and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.

5

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2”

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2

?

Go to Step 6.

“BLK” wire circuit open
or high resistance.

6

Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Replace steering angle
sensor.

4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:

DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP

® Control Module

S6JB0A4604023

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure

S6JB0A4604024

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ESP

® control module rolling counter failure is detected by

steering angle sensor.

• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check ESP

® control module

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate steering angle sensors referring to “Sensor

Calibration”.

4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1038 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Steering angle sensor
was malfunction.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.

2

DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1039 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration
was incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.

Electronic Stability Program: 4F-35

DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure

S6JB0A4604025

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S6JB0A4604026

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

Refer to “DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit Failure, Low
Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1057: ESP

® (ABS) control module power supply circuit failure

S6JB0A4604028

Refer to “DTC C1057: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure

S6JB0A4604029

Refer to “DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit in Section 4E”.

DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure

S6JB0A4604030

Refer to “DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1071: ESP

® (ABS) Control Module Internal Defect

S6JB0A4604031

Refer to “DTC C1071: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Internal Defect in Section 4E”.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Stability control is active for more than specified time
without yaw rate change.

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”
.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic

unit / control module
assembly and recheck.

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