Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 294
4F-24 Electronic Stability Program:
6
1) Check if communication is possible by trying
communication with others control module.
Is it possible to communicate with others control module?
Go to Step 7.
Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
control modules or short
to ground or power
circuit which has
occurred somewhere in
serial data circuit (“PPL/
WHT” wire circuit).
7
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V?
Go to step 8.
Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;
• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Go to step 9.
Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
9
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E53-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-33” (“PPL/
WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω
or less?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for ESP
®
system.
Step
Action
Yes
No
“E53-33”
2
1
I6JB01460015-01
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25
DTC C1015 / C1017 / C1023: Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor / Yaw Rate Sensor in Yaw Rate
/ G Sensor Assembly Failure
S6JB0A4604013
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1016: Stop Light Switch Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1015:
Longitudinal G sensor signal is out of specified range. (for
4WD vehicle)
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed.
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1015, C1017 and/or C1023 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace yaw rate / G
sensor assembly.
3
2
1
WHT
E53-42
E53-46
6
7
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
5
7
8
E23-4
E23-19
[B]
2 1
E23
3
4
18
19
5
6
7
10
11
17
20
47 46
49
50
51
21
22
52
16
25
9
24
14
29
55
57
5453
59
60
58
26
27
28
15
30
56
48
32 31
34
35
36
37
40
42
3938
44
45
43
41
33
12
13
23
8
12V
GRN
4
GRN/WHT
E23-20
6
7
E66-32
E66-29
E66-26
[C]
1
3
7
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
2
4
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
5
E66
12V
[D]
[E]
I6JB0A460004-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
3. Junction block assembly
4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) (petrol engine model)
4. Stop light switch
[C]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) (diesel engine model)
5. Stop light
[D]: Petrol engine model
6. ECM
[E]: Diesel engine model
7. CAN driver
1. Battery
8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop light switch signal is disagreed
for specified time.
• Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
• CAN communication circuit
• ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check stop light switch
1) Check stop light (brake pedal) switch referring to “Brake
Light Switch Inspection in Section 9B”.
Is it in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Replace stop light
switch.
4
Check stop light switch circuit
1) Disconnect connector from stop light switch connector
with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to switch connector.
3) If connection are OK, measure voltage between “GRN”
wire terminal of stop light switch connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
Go to Step 5.
Replace fuses and/or
repair “GRN” wire
circuit.
5
Check stop light switch circuit
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check stop light switch circuit for
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop light
switch between stop light switch connector and ECM
connector is less than 1
Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop
light switch connector and vehicle body ground is
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop
switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Is it in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
If DTC C1016 is still
detected, substitute a
known-good ESP
®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-27
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch Failure
S6JB0A4604015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
RED/BLK
E53-13
E53-44
RED
WHT
RED
WHT
12V
1
2
3
4
5
6
2
G31-1
G31-3
G31-7
G31
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
11
14
15
16
36
34
35
24 23
21
22
28 27
25
26
37
39 38
40
18 17
13 12
19
20
[B]
I6JB01460017-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
4. Other control modules are communicated with CAN
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
5. Brake fluid level switch
1. BCM
6. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. CAN driver
3. Junction connector
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP
® control module received the following signals from
BCM.
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input voltage of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low.
• Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
• CAN communication circuit
• BCM
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level?
Go to Step 3.
Replenish brake fluid to
reservoir.
3
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
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