Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual — part 295
4F-28 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply Failure
S6JB0A4604016
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP
® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-
Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Encoder Failure
S6JB0A4604017
4
Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to
“Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK?
Go to Step 5.
Replace brake fluid
level switch.
5
Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “G31-
7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “G31-7” terminal
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.
6
Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level switch connector and BCM
connector.
2) Check voltage at “G31-7” terminal of BCM referring to
“Inspection of BCM and Its Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.
Step
Action
Yes
No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly is too
low.
• ESP
® control module
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-29
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP
® OFF Switch Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604019
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by
CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range.
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1037, U1073 and/or U1126 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP
®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected?
Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor
calibration was
incompleted.
4
Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Replace steering angle
sensor.
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
BLU/WHT
BLK
12V
E53-7
1
2
I6JB01460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. ESP
® OFF Switch
2. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, failure in switch wiring is
shorted to ground.
• ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP
® OFF switch circuit
• ESP
® control module
4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Failure
S6JB0A4604020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check ESP
® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
®
OFF switch is OFF condition?
Go to Step 3.
ESP
® OFF switch
turned OFF condition
and recheck.
3
Check ESP
® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP
® OFF switch referring to “ESP® OFF
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP
®
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP
® OFF switch referring to “ESP®
Is it good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Replace ESP
® OFF
switch.
4
Check ESP
® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP
® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP
® control module
connector at “E53-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-7” terminal
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
“BLU/WHT” wire circuit
is shorted to ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor
in ESP
® control module is too high or low.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or
adjust.
3
Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1028 still detected?
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck.
Master cylinder
pressure sensor
calibration was
incompleted.
Electronic Stability Program: 4F-31
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply Failure
S6JB0A4604021
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E53
16
1
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
E53-16
E53-47
12V
12V
E53-32
E53-1
E53-35
BLK/YEL
WHT/GRN
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E53-29
E53-25
E53-37
E53-31
L39-3
L39-5
BLK
WHT
L39-2
L39-1
12V
PNK/GRN
PNK/WHT
[B]
L39
3
5
2 1
4
6
2
3
5
6
4
7
6
I6JB01460019-03
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
2. Main fuse box
5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from
harness side)
3. Ignition switch
6. CAN driver
1. Battery
4. Junction block assembly
7. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly
is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly
is too low when ignition switch ON.
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?
Go to Step 2.
Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
Check”.
2
DTC check for ESP
®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP
®.
Are DTC C1057 and/or C1073 detected?
Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor
assembly connector terminals at “L39-3” and “L39-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal
“L39-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
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