Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual — part 227

5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

Trouble Diagnosis 3
Off-vehicle repair

Incorrect shift point

Engine abnormal condition

Inspect and repair engine

Malfunction of output shaft speed
sensor

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Malfunction of accelerator pedal position
sensor

Inspect referring to “DTC P0122: Throttle
Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low in Section
1A”,
“DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor
(Main) Circuit High in Section 1A”,
“DTC
P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit
Low in Section 1A” an
d “DTC P0223: Throttle
Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High in Section
1A”.

Non operate TCC / lock-up
system

Malfunction of lock-up solenoid valve

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Malfunction of shaft solenoid valve No.1
and/or No.2

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Malfunction of output shaft speed
sensor

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission range
sensor

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Malfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensor

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Malfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve

Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.

Malfunction of brake light switch

Inspect referring to “Stop (Brake) Lamp Switch
Inspection in Section 9B”. If NG
, replace.

Malfunction of accelerator pedal position
sensor

Inspect referring to “DTC P0122: Throttle
Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low in Section
1A”,
“DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor
(Main) Circuit High in Section 1A”,
“DTC
P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit
Low in Section 1A” an
d “DTC P0223: Throttle
Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High in Section
1A”.

Faulty valve body component

Replace valve body assembly.

Excessive “N”

“D” or

“N”

“R” time lag

Pressure control solenoid valve circuit
faulty

Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.

Clogged oil strainer

Replace.

Faulty valve body component

Replace valve body assembly.

Condition

Possible cause

Correction / Reference Item

Condition

Possible cause

Correction / Reference Item

Unable to run in all range Faulty oil pump

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Seized or broken planetary gear

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Fluid pressure leakage to overdrive
clutch due to wear of oil pump bushing

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Damaged drive plate

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty torque converter

Replace.

Excessive “N”

“D” shift

shock

Faulty forward clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Excessive “N”

“R” shift

shock

Faulty reverse brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty direct clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Poor 1

2 shift,

excessive shock or
slippage

Faulty second brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty one-way clutch No.1

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty one-way clutch No.2

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Poor 2

3 shift,

excessive shock or
slippage

Faulty direct clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty one-way clutch No.1

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-43

No Gear Shift to 4th Gear

S5JB0A5104020

System Description
TCM does not shift to 5th gear under any of the following condition.
• “3” position switch signal is inputted.
• 4L/N switch is turned ON. (4L mode)
• TCM detects the following DTCs.

DTC, P0722, P0752, P0962, P0963, P0973, P0974, P0976, P0977, P1702

Troubleshooting

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

Poor 3

O/D shift,

excessive shock or
slippage

Faulty O/D clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty O/D brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Poor 3

2 shift,

excessive shock or
slippage

Faulty direct clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty one-way clutch No.1

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Poor 2

1 shift,

excessive shock or
slippage

Faulty second brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty one-way clutch No.1

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty one-way clutch No.2

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Non operate TCC / lock-up
system

Faulty torque converter

Replace.

Excessive “N”

“D” time

lag

Faulty oil pump

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty forward clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Leakage from “D” range fluid pressure
circuit

Overhaul or replace valve body assembly.

Excessive “N”

“R” time

lag

Faulty oil pump

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty direct clutch

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Faulty reverse brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Leakage from “R” range fluid pressure
circuit

Overhaul or replace valve body assembly.

Poor engine brake in
downshift to “2” range

Faulty 2nd coast brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Poor engine brake in
downshift to “L” range

Faulty reverse brake

Inspect. If NG, replace.

Condition

Possible cause

Correction / Reference Item

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”
.

2

Check DTC

Is DTC, P0722, P0752, P0962, P0963, P0973, P0974,
P0976, P0977 or P1702 detected?

Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.

Go to Step 3.

3

ECT check
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check ECT monitored by TCM using scan tool.

Is ECT indicated –40

°

C (–40

°

F)?

Go to Step 4.

Faulty ECT sensor, its
circuit or engine cooling
system. If OK, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.

5A-44 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:

No Lock-Up Occurs

S5JB0A5104021

System Description
TCM turns TCC pressure control solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than 60

°C (140 °F).

• 4L/N switch is turned ON. (4L mode)
• Brake light switch is turned ON. (Brake pedal is depressed)
• TCM detects the following DTCs.

P0712, P0713, P0717, P0722, P0962, P0963, P0973, P0974, P0976, P0977, P1702, P1703, P1774, P1777, P2763
and P2764

Troubleshooting

WARNING

!

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

4

“3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between terminal

“E92-20” of TCM connector and ground under the
following conditions.

“3” position switch specification
Shift selector lever to “P”, “R”, “N” or “D” range: 2.9
– 3.8 V
Shift selector lever to “3”, “2” or “L” range: 1.4 – 2.0
V

Is result as specified?

Go to Step 5.

Faulty “3” position
switch or its circuit. If
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.

5

4L/N switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between terminal

“E93-4” of TCM connector and ground.

4L/N switch specification
Transfer gear position “4H”: Battery voltage
Transfer gear position “4L” or “N”: 0 – 2 V

Is result as specified?

Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.

Faulty 4L/N switch or its
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System
Check”.

2

Check DTC

Is DTC P0712, P0713, P0717, P0722, P0962, P0963,
P0973, P0974, P0976, P0977, P1702, P1703, P1774,
P1777, P2763 or P2764 detected?

Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.

Go to Step 3.

3

ECT check
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check ECT using scan tool.

Is ECT more than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

Go to Step 4.

Faulty ECT sensor, its
circuit or engine cooling
system. If OK, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-45

Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ON
(Vehicle is equipped with engine diagnosis connector)

S5JB0A5104063

Troubleshooting

Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON (Vehicle is
equipped with engine diagnosis connector)

S5JB0A5104064

Troubleshooting

4

4L/N switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between terminal

“E92-4” of TCM connector and ground.

4L/N switch specification
Transfer gear position or “4H”: Battery voltage
Transfer gear position “4L” or “N”: 0 – 2 V

Is result as specified?

Go to Step 5.

Faulty “4L” switch or its
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.

5

Brake light switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between terminal

“E61-34” of ECM connector and ground.

Brake light switch specification
Brake pedal is released: 0 – 1 V
Brake pedal is depressed: Battery voltage

Is result as specified?

Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.

Mis-adjusted brake light
switch, faulty brake light
switch or its circuit. If
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Combination Meter Power Supply Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.

Does other indicator / warning lights in combination meter
comes ON?

Go to Step 2.

Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to
“Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram in
Section 9C”.

2

1) TCM power and ground circuit check referring to “TCM

Power and Ground Circuit Check”.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Repair or replace.

3

DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.

Is there DTC P1774 or P1775?

Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.

Go to Step 4.

4

Combination Meter Function Check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.

Does A/T selector position indicator show correct select
lever position?

Replace combination
meter.

Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.

Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности