Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1184

Fig. 92: Confirmation Driving Pattern Graph

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

d. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE

PROCEDURE ).

e. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.

f. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed

of between 1400 RPM and 3200 RPM for 3 to 5 minutes.

HINT:

If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).

16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.

d. Read the DTCS.

Result

RESULT CHART

NOTE:

If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction
will be detected.

Display (DTC Output)

Proceed To

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

B : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )

A : END

DTC P0230 FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT

DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is set.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump).
Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty
signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the
fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on
the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (Dl) to the ECM, and the ECM
determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CONDITION CHART

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal
(Dl). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the
condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the Dl voltage varies between approximately 0 V and
approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and Dl voltage, and determines if
the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning,
a DTC is set immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM

No Output

A

P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175

B

DTC

No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

P0230

When either condition below is met: (1 trip detection
logic)

When fuel pump is operating:

Remaining fuel is 17 L or more

DI terminal output is low

When fuel pump is not operating:

DI terminal output is high

Open or short in fuel pump
circuit

Fuel pump

Fuel pump ECU

ECM

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

Fig. 93: Fuel Pump Primary Wiring Diagram

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started,
proceed to the problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch ON.

c. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Combination Meter/Trouble Codes.

d. Read the DTC

Result

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

RESULT CHART

B : GO TO DTC B1500 . (See DTC B1500 FUEL SENDER OPEN DETECTED ).

A : Go to next step

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the fuel pump/Speed.

d. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the Techstream.

OK: Operating sounds can be heard from relay.

NG : Go to step 7

OK : Go to next step

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

a. Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.

b. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance (Check for open)

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

Standard resistance (Check for short)

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Result

Proceed To

DTC B1500 is not output A
DTC B1500 is output

B

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

R7-1 (FPC) - A24-52 (FPC) Always

Below 1 ohms

R7-2 (DI) - A24-18 (DI)

Always

Below 1 ohms

R7-3 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 ohms

Tester Connection

Condition Specified Condition

R7-1 (FPC) or A24-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always

10 kohms or higher

R7-2 (DI) or A24-18 (DI) - Body ground

Always

10 kohms or higher

2008 Toyota Tundra

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra

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