Toyota Tundra. Manual — part 1276
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
b. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI NO. 2 fuse.
1. Disconnect the D61 VSV for ACIS connector.
2. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
5. Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D61-2 - D74-62 (ACIS) Always
Below 1 ohms
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D61-2 or D74-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always
10 kohms or higher
Tester Connection
Condition Specified Condition
D61-1 - EFI NO. 2 fuse Always
Below 1 ohms
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
Fig. 285: Checking Harness & Connector (VSV For ACIS - ECM, VSV For ACIS - EFI No. 2 Fuse)
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
OK : Go to next step.
4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IACV, IACV - VSV FOR ACIS)
a. Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
b. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
c. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK : Go to next step.
5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
a. Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is applied with
the vacuum gauge on.
OK: Lever moves
b. Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above
state.
OK: Vacuum is sustained
Fig. 286: Inspecting Intake Air Control Valve (Intake Air Surge Tank)
NG : REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) . (See
VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACIS) ).
OK : REPLACE ECM . (See REMOVAL).
MIL CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate vehicle malfunction detections by the ECM. When
the ignition switch is turned ON, power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit ground
which illuminates the MIL.
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
The MIL operation can be checked visually: When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the MIL should be
illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not
illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the Techstream.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 287: MIL Circuit - Wiring Diagram
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
a. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
Result
RESULT CHART
B : Go to step 5
A : Go to next step.
2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
a. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the Techstream ON.
c. Check if DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them
down.
d. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
Condition
Proceed To
MIL remains ON
A
MIL does not illuminate
B
2008 Toyota Tundra
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - Tundra
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