Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Instruction — part 96
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH),
harness side and ground.
VUE0029822
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) or circuit
91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AL : DTC B1992: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AL1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to AL2.
ൺ
No
GO to AL3.
AL2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
G401865en
501-20B-
72
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
72
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37
(GN/BK), harness side.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036502
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AL3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
5 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK),
harness side and ground.
TIE0022427
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit
91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AM : DTC B1993: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AM1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
G401865en
501-20B-
73
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
73
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
AM2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Measure the resistance between the:
• Driver side air bag module underseat connector
C331 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK)
component side and ground.
• Driver side air bag module underseat connector
C331 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN)
component side and ground.
TIE0020905
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AM3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
G401865en
501-20B-
74
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
74
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to AM2
.
GO to AM3
.
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK),
harness side and ground.
TIE0022428
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit
91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AN : DTC B1994: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AN1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
AN2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
G401865en
501-20B-
75
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
75
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to AN2
.
GO to AN3.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37
(GN/BK), harness side.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036502
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
GO to AN3.
AN3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN),
harness side and the driver side underseat
occupant restraint systems connector C30 pin
6, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side.
• RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK),
harness side and the driver side underseat
occupant restraint systems connector C30 pin
5, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK), harness side.
TIE0036501
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) or circuit
91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AO : DTC B1995: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AO1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
G401865en
501-20B-
76
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
76
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to AO2.
ൺ
No
GO to AO3.
AO2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37
(GN/BK), harness side.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036502
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
GO to AO3.
AO3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
G401865en
501-20B-
77
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
77
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37
(GN/BK), harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036502
INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK) and circuit
91S-JA37 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AP : DTC B1996: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AP1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
AP2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
G401865en
501-20B-
78
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
78
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20
GO to AP2.
GO to AP3.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38
(BK/RD), harness side.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036506
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag
module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AP3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
5 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD),
harness side and ground.
TIE0036503
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) or circuit
91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AQ : DTC B1997: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AQ1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
G401865en
501-20B-
79
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
79
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20
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