Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Instruction — part 95
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
4 Measure the resistance of the driver air bag
module squib.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE39388
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AF3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Clockspring C896.
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD),
harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 1,
circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side.
• RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG),
harness side and the clockspring C896 pin 2,
circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG), harness side.
TIE0036499
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
Install a new clockspring.
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit
91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G401865en
501-20B-
64
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
64
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Driver Air Bag Module
(501-20
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20 Supplemental
PINPOINT TEST AG : DTC B1933: PASSENGER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AG1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to AG2.
ൺ
No
GO to AG3.
AG2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
passenger air bag module.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
4 Measure the resistance of the passenger air
bag module squib.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE39388
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
Passenger Air Bag Module - Vehicles Built
From: 04/2006
(501-20 Supplemental
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AG3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
G401865en
501-20B-
65
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
65
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH),
harness side and the passenger air bag module
C425 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness
side.
• RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH),
harness side and the passenger air bag module
C425 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness
side.
TIE0036500
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) or circuit
91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AH : DTC B1934: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AH1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to AH2.
ൺ
No
GO to AH3.
G401865en
501-20B-
66
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
66
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AH2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
driver air bag module.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
4 Measure the resistance of the driver air bag
module squib.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE39388
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AH3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Clockspring C896.
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD), harness side
and the RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8
(BK/OG), harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0020915
INSTALL a new clockspring.
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) and circuit
91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G401865en
501-20B-
67
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
67
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Driver Air Bag Module
(501-20
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20 Supplemental
PINPOINT TEST AI : DTC B1935: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AI1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
AI2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
passenger air bag module.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
4 Measure the resistance of the passenger air
bag module squib.
• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE39388
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
From: 04/2006
(501-20 Supplemental
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AI3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
G401865en
501-20B-
68
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
68
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to AI2
.
GO to AI3
.
/
Passenger Air Bag Module - Vehicles Built
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
2 Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH), harness side
and the RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31
(BK/WH), harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
VUE0029823
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) and circuit
91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AJ : DTC B1936: DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AJ1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to AJ2.
ൺ
No
GO to AJ3.
AJ2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
driver air bag module.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
G401865en
501-20B-
69
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
69
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
4 Measure the resistance between each of the
terminals and the air bag module casing.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E39389
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module.
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AJ3: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Clockspring C896.
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG),
harness side and ground.
TIE0020912
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit
91S-JA8 (BK/OG). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AK : DTC B1938: PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AK1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
G401865en
501-20B-
70
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
70
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Driver Air Bag Module
(501-20
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20 Supplemental
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
AK2: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
passenger air bag module.
2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
Ford approved diagnostic tool.
4 Measure the resistance between each of the
terminals and the passenger air bag module
casing.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E39389
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module.
/ Passenger Air Bag Module - Vehicles Built
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
AK3: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
501-20B-
71
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
71
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to AK2.
GO to AK3.
From: 04/2006
(501-20 Supplemental
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