Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Instruction — part 94
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
Y2: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PAD INDICATOR
1 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side
and the PAD indicator C453 pin 2, circuit 91S-
JA56 (BK/RD), harness side.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E49412
GO to Y3
.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
Y3: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1 Ignition switch in position II.
2 Measure the voltage between the PAD indicator
C453 pin 5, circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG), harness
side and ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
ൺ
Yes
E49413
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REPEAT the
self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the
system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15-JA56 (GN/OG). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
PINPOINT TEST Z : DTC B1885: DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
Z1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to Z2.
ൺ
No
GO to Z3.
Z2: PROVE OUT THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
3 Connect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C30.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
5 Carry out the self-test.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle and
pretensioner.
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
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Supplemental Restraint System
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Safety Belt Buckle and Preten-
Z3: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
sioner
(501-20 Safety Belt System, Removal
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 17, circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 18, circuit 91S-JA33
(BK/BU), harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0033427
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA33 (GN/BU) and circuit
91S-JA33 (BK/BU). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AA : DTC B1886: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AA1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
AA2: PROVE OUT THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
3 Connect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Electrical Connector C31.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to AA2.
GO to AA3.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
5 Carry out the self-test.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle
and pretensioner.
and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34
(GN/OG), harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036496
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG) and circuit
91S-JA34 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AB : DTC B1890: PASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) INDICATOR
SHORT TO BATTERY
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AB1: CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR TO RCM CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect PAD Indicator C453.
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Supplemental Restraint System
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Safety Belt Buckle and Preten-
AA3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
sioner
(501-20 Safety Belt System, Removal
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Measure the voltage between the RCM C426
pin 17, circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD), harness side
and ground.
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0036497
REPAIR circuit 91S-JA56 (BK/RD). REPEAT
the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE
the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REPEAT the
self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the
system.
PINPOINT TEST AC : DTC B1916: DRIVER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AC1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect Driver Air Bag Module Simulator.
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
5 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD),
harness side and ground.
• RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG),
harness side and ground.
TIE0020913
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
ൺ
No
CONNECT the driver air bag module simulator
and the RCM C426. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
AC2: CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Disconnect Clockspring C896.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to AC2.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
3 Ignition switch in position II.
4 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C426 pin 3, circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD)
harness side and ground.
• RCM C426 pin 4, circuit 91S-JA8 (BK/OG)
harness side and ground.
TIE0020913
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA8 (GN/RD) or circuit
91S-JA8 (BK/OG) and circuit 15-JA10
(GN/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
INSTALL a new clockspring.
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST AD : DTC B1921: AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AD1: CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT - PASSENGER AIR BAG ACTIVATED
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: CHECK that the PAD switch is in the air bag live position before carrying out this test.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 18, circuit 31S-JA31 (BK/WH), harness side
and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E51216
ൺ
No
GO to AD3.
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Supplemental Restraint System
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20 Supplemental
GO to AD2.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AD2: CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT - PASSENGER AIR BAG DE-ACTIVATED
1 Operate the PAD switch to the OFF position.
2 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 21, circuit 31S-JA47 (BK/OG), harness side
and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0030702
VERIFY the customer concern.
ൺ
No
GO to AD3.
AD3: CHECK THE PAD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1 Disconnect PAD Switch C619.
2 Measure the resistance between the PAD
Switch C619 pin 5, circuit 31-JA47 (BK), harness
side and ground.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
TIE0030703
INSTALL a new PAD switch.
Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 31-JA47 (BK). REPEAT the
self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the
system.
PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B1925: PASSENGER AIR BAG SHORT TO BATTERY
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
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Supplemental Restraint System
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
REFER to:
Passenger Air Bag Deactivation
(PAD) Switch
(501-20 Supplemental
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
4 Ignition switch in position II.
5 Measure the voltage between the:
• RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH)
harness side and ground.
• RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH)
harness side and ground.
VUE0029812
• Is any voltage present?
ൺ
Yes
REPAIR circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH) or circuit
91S-JA31 (BK/WH). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
CONNECT the passenger air bag module
simulator and the RCM C426. REPEAT the
self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the
system.
PINPOINT TEST AF : DTC B1932: DRIVER AIR BAG OPEN CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
AF1: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Ignition switch in position II.
3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
• Does the system prove out correctly?
ൺ
Yes
GO to AF2.
ൺ
No
GO to AF3.
AF2: CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE
WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the
driver air bag module.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
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