Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 980

No

REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A
(YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BB : DTC 1127 12: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
SHORT TO BATTERY.

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Ignition switch in position II.

2

Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

3

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20B

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

GO to BB2

.

BB2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.

3

Ignition switch in position II.

4

Measure the voltage between the:

RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY),
harness side and ground.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side and ground.

5

Is any voltage present?
Yes

REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit
RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BC : DTC B1127 13: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BC1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Ignition switch in position II.

2

Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.

3

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes

GO to BC2

.

No

GO to BC3

.

BC2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic

tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.

2

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3

Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114
pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and

the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side.

4

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

GO to BC3

.

BC3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH
RESISTANCE

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.

3

Measure the resistance between the:

RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY),
harness side and the passenger side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C6R122 pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness
side.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side and the passenger side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C6R122 pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness
side.

4

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20B

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A
(YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BD : DTC B1127 19: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS
LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems
Simulator.

3

Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.

4

NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.

Measure the resistance between the:

RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.

5

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BE : DTC B1127 1A: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
LOW RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Ignition switch in position II.

2

Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.

3

Does the system prove out correctly?

Yes

GO to BE2

.

No

GO to BE3

.

BE2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic

tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.

2

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3

Measure the resistance between the RCM
C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness

side and the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A
(YE/OG), harness side.

4

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

GO to BE3

.

BE3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.

3

Measure the resistance between the RCM
C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness

side and the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A
(YE/OG), harness side.

4

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20B

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) and circuit
RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BF : DTC B1128 11: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT

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Политика конфиденциальности