Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 980
No
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A
(YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST BB : DTC 1127 12: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
SHORT TO BATTERY.
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BB1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
GO to BB2
.
BB2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Ignition switch in position II.
4
Measure the voltage between the:
RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY),
harness side and ground.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side and ground.
5
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit
RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST BC : DTC B1127 13: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BC1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to BC2
.
No
GO to BC3
.
BC2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic
tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114
pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and
the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side.
4
Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
GO to BC3
.
BC3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Measure the resistance between the:
RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY),
harness side and the passenger side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C6R122 pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness
side.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side and the passenger side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C6R122 pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness
side.
4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) or circuit RR106A
(YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST BD : DTC B1127 19: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS
LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BD1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems
Simulator.
3
Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.
4
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
Measure the resistance between the:
RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.
5
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST BE : DTC B1127 1A: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
LOW RESISTANCE
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
BE1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be
depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
Deactivate the SRS.
1
Ignition switch in position II.
2
Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.
3
Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes
GO to BE2
.
No
GO to BE3
.
BE2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic
tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.
2
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
3
Measure the resistance between the RCM
C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness
side and the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A
(YE/OG), harness side.
4
Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
GO to BE3
.
BE3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect RCM C3R114.
2
Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
3
Measure the resistance between the RCM
C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), harness
side and the RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A
(YE/OG), harness side.
4
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:
Side Air Bag Module
(501-20B
Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
No
REPAIR circuit CR106A (VT/GY) and circuit
RR106A (YE/OG). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST BF : DTC B1128 11: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT
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