Ford Galaxy / Ford S-MAX. Manual — part 979

Ignition switch in position II.

2

Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.

3

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes

GO to AX2

.

No

GO to AX3

.

AX2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic

tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.

2

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3

Measure the resistance between the RCM C3R114
pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE) and the RCM

C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness
side.

4

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

GO to AX3

.

AX3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.

3

Measure the resistance between the:

RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE),
harness side and the driver side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C33-L pin 6, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness
side.
RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU),
harness side and the driver side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C33-L pin 5, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness
side.

4

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes

INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20B

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit CR105A (GN/BU) or circuit RR105A
(GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AY : DTC B1126 19: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK
TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AY1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant Restraint Systems
Simulator.

3

Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simulator.

4

NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.

Measure the resistance between the:

RCM C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.
RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU), harness side and the
inoperative air bag module circuits.

5

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AZ : DTC B1126 1A: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW
RESISTANCE

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

AZ1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the
SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Ignition switch in position II.

2

Carry out the self-test with the simulators
installed.

3

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes

GO to AZ2

.

No

GO to AZ3

.

AZ2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic

tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.

2

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

3

Measure the resistance between the RCM
C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE) and the

RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU),
harness side.

4

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

GO to AZ3

.

AZ3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.

3

Measure the resistance between the RCM
C3R114 pin 19, circuit RR105A (GY/YE) and the

RCM C3R114 pin 20, circuit CR105A (GN/BU),
harness side.

4

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

INSTALL a new driver side air bag module.
REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20B

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit CR105A (GN/BU) and circuit
RR105A (GY/YE). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST BA : DTC B1127 11: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND

TEST CONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

BA1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be

depleted. Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before
commencing any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the

SRS sensors. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.

Deactivate the SRS.

1

Ignition switch in position II.

2

Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

3

Does the system prove out correctly?
Yes

GO to BA2

.

No

GO to BA3

.

BA2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with the test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic

tool. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Select DMM specific on the Ford approved
diagnostic tool.

2

Measure the resistance between the passenger
side air bag module underseat connector C33-M

pin 5, circuit CR106A (VT/GY), component side and
the passenger side air bag module underseat
connector C33-M pin 6, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
component side.

3

Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag module.
REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20B

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

BA3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition switch in position 0.

1

Disconnect RCM C3R114.

2

Passenger Side Underseat Occupant Restraint
Systems Simulator

3

Measure the resistance between the:

RCM C3R114 pin 7, circuit CR106A (VT/GY),
harness side and ground.
RCM C3R114 pin 8, circuit RR106A (YE/OG),
harness side and ground.

4

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности