Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 114
414-03A-52
414-03A-52
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1838 CHARGER SYSTEM FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the
No =
System OK.
BCM.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
C2 IDENTIFY CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
•
With vehicle on-charge, monitor the following BCM PIDs:
Yes =
REFER to Symptom Chart.
No =
REPEAT test step C1. IF
DTC C1838 does not occur,
system OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
Charging System Fault PID/Description
— CHG
ABD = Charger Charging After Being Disabled
— CHG
CYF = Charger Cycling Fault
— CHG
LCF = Charger Line Capacity Fault
— CHG
LUF = Charger Latchup Fault
— CHG
MFF = Charger Mode Feedback Fault
— CHG
OAF = Charger Over Amp-Hours Fault
— CHG
OCF = Charger Over Current Fault
— CHG
OTF = Charger Over-Temperature Fault
— CHG
OVF = Charger Over Voltage Fault
— CHG
UCF = Charger Under Current Fault
•
Do any of the charging system fault PIDs indicate YES?
PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED
STATUS
•
Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
Yes =
DISCONNECT the PCS
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
from the vehicle. GO to D2.
NOTE: Wait approximately up to five minutes to allow the CHG ABD
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
PID to be set.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG ABD.
•
Does the CHG ABD PID indicate YES?
D2 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR
FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.
Yes =
GO to D3.
•
Turn the headlamps on.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase by at least 0.5
box.
amps?
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to D4.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
the resistance of the GY/W wire between pin 4 on traction battery
charger C1991 and BOB pin 57.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
414-03A-53
414-03A-53
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground
Yes =
GO to D5.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to D6.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
GY/W wire between pin 8 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 57.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
(BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
PINPOINT TEST E: CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
E1 CHECK AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
•
With key ON, monitor interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID
Yes =
GO to E2.
INTMP 2.
•
Does the INTMP 2 PID indicate greater than 40
°
C (104
°
F)?
No =
GO to E3.
E2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT AT AMBIENT
(ROOM) TEMPERATURE
•
Open the hood and allow the underhood compartment to cool to ambient
Yes =
GO to E3.
(room) temperature.
•
Connect the vehicle to the power control station (PCS) and press the
No =
System OK.
START button to begin charging.
•
Wait five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the BCM.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
E3 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF.
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
•
Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?
No =
PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
F1 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE STATUS
•
Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
Yes =
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
(Continued)
414-03A-54
414-03A-54
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: Wait approximately five minutes to allow the CHG OTF PID to
No =
DISCONNECT the PCS
be set.
from the vehicle. GO to F2.
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF.
•
Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to F3.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
the resistance of the LG/BK wire between pin 2 on traction battery
charger C1991 and BOB pin 55.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground
Yes =
GO to F4.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to F5.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the
LG/BK wire between pin 14 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 55.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
(BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
PINPOINT TEST G: CHARGER CYCLING FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
G1 CHECK FOR OTHER BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: If vehicle was recently in a hot temperature environment, allow
Yes =
REFER to Current Leakage
vehicle to cool down before proceeding.
Detection in this section.
•
Connect the vehicle to a power control station (PCS) and press the
START button to begin charging.
(Continued)
414-03A-55
414-03A-55
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: CHARGER CYCLING FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the
No =
If DTC C1838 does not
BCM.
occur, system OK. If DTC
•
Does DTC C1839 Leakage Fault occur along with DTC C1838
C1838 does occur, GO to
Charging System Fault?
Pinpoint Test C and
REPEAT. If other charging
system faults are indicated
in Pinpoint Test C, CARRY
OUT the diagnostic
procedure for the other
faults. If no other charging
system faults occur,
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
H1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR
FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PID AUX CNT.
Yes =
GO to H2.
•
Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?
box.
H2 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable and remove the
Yes =
high-voltage power distribution box (HVPDB) cover.
No =
GO to H3.
WARNING: The following test steps contain high-voltage
procedures. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must
be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to follow this
warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Disconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923.
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
•
Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
Enter battery control module (BCM) active command mode
CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL and set active command
CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O wire) and
circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage
C1923F.
•
Is the voltage greater than 300 volts?
H3 CHECK HVPDB CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (OUTSIDE
OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
GO to H4.
the traction battery support tray and measure the resistance between
circuit 3170 (O wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage
C1923F and circuit 3134 (O wire) on in-line C1935M.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between circuit 3171 (W wire) on
No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923 and circuit 3133 (W
wire) on in-line C1935M.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (INSIDE TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
(Continued)
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