Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 114

414-03A-52

414-03A-52

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1838 CHARGER SYSTEM FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the

No =

System OK.

BCM.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

C2 IDENTIFY CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

With vehicle on-charge, monitor the following BCM PIDs:

Yes =

REFER to Symptom Chart.

No =

REPEAT test step C1. IF

DTC C1838 does not occur,

system OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

Charging System Fault PID/Description
— CHG

ABD = Charger Charging After Being Disabled

— CHG

CYF = Charger Cycling Fault

— CHG

LCF = Charger Line Capacity Fault

— CHG

LUF = Charger Latchup Fault

— CHG

MFF = Charger Mode Feedback Fault

— CHG

OAF = Charger Over Amp-Hours Fault

— CHG

OCF = Charger Over Current Fault

— CHG

OTF = Charger Over-Temperature Fault

— CHG

OVF = Charger Over Voltage Fault

— CHG

UCF = Charger Under Current Fault

Do any of the charging system fault PIDs indicate YES?

PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED

STATUS

Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and

Yes =

DISCONNECT the PCS

the START button has been depressed to begin charging.

from the vehicle. GO to D2.

NOTE: Wait approximately up to five minutes to allow the CHG ABD

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

PID to be set.

for intermittent connections.

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG ABD.

Does the CHG ABD PID indicate YES?

D2 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR

FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.

Yes =

GO to D3.

Turn the headlamps on.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase by at least 0.5

box.

amps?

D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to D4.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

the resistance of the GY/W wire between pin 4 on traction battery

charger C1991 and BOB pin 57.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

(Continued)

414-03A-53

414-03A-53

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground

Yes =

GO to D5.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to D6.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the

GY/W wire between pin 8 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 57.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

(BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

PINPOINT TEST E: CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

E1 CHECK AMBIENT TEMPERATURE

With key ON, monitor interface adapter assembly (IAA) module PID

Yes =

GO to E2.

INTMP 2.

Does the INTMP 2 PID indicate greater than 40

°

C (104

°

F)?

No =

GO to E3.

E2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT AT AMBIENT

(ROOM) TEMPERATURE

Open the hood and allow the underhood compartment to cool to ambient

Yes =

GO to E3.

(room) temperature.

Connect the vehicle to the power control station (PCS) and press the

No =

System OK.

START button to begin charging.

Wait five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the BCM.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

E3 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT STATUS

With key ON, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF.

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

battery charger.

Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?

No =

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

F1 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE STATUS

Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test E.

the START button has been depressed to begin charging.

(Continued)

414-03A-54

414-03A-54

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: Wait approximately five minutes to allow the CHG OTF PID to

No =

DISCONNECT the PCS

be set.

from the vehicle. GO to F2.

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF.

Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?

F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to F3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

the resistance of the LG/BK wire between pin 2 on traction battery

charger C1991 and BOB pin 55.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground

Yes =

GO to F4.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to F5.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the

LG/BK wire between pin 14 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 55.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

(BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

PINPOINT TEST G: CHARGER CYCLING FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

G1 CHECK FOR OTHER BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: If vehicle was recently in a hot temperature environment, allow

Yes =

REFER to Current Leakage

vehicle to cool down before proceeding.

Detection in this section.

Connect the vehicle to a power control station (PCS) and press the

START button to begin charging.

(Continued)

414-03A-55

414-03A-55

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST G: CHARGER CYCLING FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the

No =

If DTC C1838 does not

BCM.

occur, system OK. If DTC

Does DTC C1839 Leakage Fault occur along with DTC C1838

C1838 does occur, GO to

Charging System Fault?

Pinpoint Test C and

REPEAT. If other charging

system faults are indicated

in Pinpoint Test C, CARRY

OUT the diagnostic

procedure for the other

faults. If no other charging

system faults occur,

REPLACE the traction

battery charger.

PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

H1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR

FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PID AUX CNT.

Yes =

GO to H2.

Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?

box.

H2 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable and remove the

Yes =

GO to H10.

high-voltage power distribution box (HVPDB) cover.

No =

GO to H3.

WARNING: The following test steps contain high-voltage

procedures. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must

be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to follow this

warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Disconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923.

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Enter battery control module (BCM) active command mode

CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL and set active command

CHARGER to CLOSE.

With key ON, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O wire) and

circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage

C1923F.

Is the voltage greater than 300 volts?

H3 CHECK HVPDB CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (OUTSIDE

OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

GO to H4.

the traction battery support tray and measure the resistance between

circuit 3170 (O wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage

C1923F and circuit 3134 (O wire) on in-line C1935M.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between circuit 3171 (W wire) on

No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923 and circuit 3133 (W

wire) on in-line C1935M.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (INSIDE TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to H5.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

(Continued)

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