Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 113

414-03A-48

414-03A-48

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect lower rear pack temperature sensor #4 C1985

and measure the resistance of the BK/LB wire between BOB pin A26

and temperature sensor #4 C1985.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DG/W wire between BOB

pin A27 and temperature sensor #4 C1985.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A3 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BOB pins indicated

Yes =

GO to A4.

below for the battery temperature sensor in question.

No =

REPAIR the BR/W wire

(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W

wire (#3), or DG/W wire

(#4).

Battery Temperature Sensor #1
— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A4 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

Yes =

REPAIR the BR/W wire

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 from

wire (#3), or DG/W wire

the traction battery support tray and connect Traction Battery

(#4).

High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery support tray in-line

C1935F and in-line C1935M.

With key ON, measure the voltage between the BOB pins indicated

below for the battery temperature sensor in question.

Battery Temperature Sensor #1

No =

GO to A5.

— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A5 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the terminals of the

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

battery temperature sensor in question.

Is the resistance between 240 and 205,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the battery

temperature sensor.

A6 CHECK WIRING FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) for

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

intermittent connections.

C3994M.

(Continued)

414-03A-49

414-03A-49

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

System OK. If DTC C1836

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

keeps occurring, REPLACE

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

the BCM.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Clear the BCM DTCs.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BATTMP for the battery temperature

sensor in question.

Exercise (wiggle) the wiring harness to the battery temperature sensor.

Does the BATTMP PID indicate YES?

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1837 BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

NOTE: Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the battery control

Yes =

REFER to Symptom Chart.

module (BCM) continuous memory before connecting the vehicle to a

power control station (PCS). The vehicle may need to be left on charge for

up to five minutes to set a charging system fault (DTC C1838).

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

charging.

Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the

No =

DISCONNECT PCS from

BCM.

vehicle. GO to B2.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

B2 CHECK STATUS OF AUXILIARY CURRENT

NOTE: The amperage for the AUX CNT PID should increase by more

Yes =

GO to B3.

than 0.8 amps when each battery heater is enabled.

Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMAND,

monitor BCM PID AUX CNT, and set the active commands below in

the indicated order:

1. Set CHARGER C to CLOSE.
2. Set CURRENT S to ENABLE.
3. Set BAT HTR 1 to ENABLE.
4. Set BAT HTR 2 to ENABLE.

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID stay the same when

No =

If the amperage increases

BAT HTR 1 and BAT HTR 2 are enabled?

for BAT HTR 2, but not for

BAT HTR 1, GO to B5.
If the amperage increases

for BAT HTR 1, but not for

BAT HTR 2, GO to B10.

B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) TO BATTERY HEATERS FOR OPEN

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to B4.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (10B700).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Disconnect contactor box C1864 and measure the resistance between pin

B (BK wire) and pin C (R wire) on contactor box C1864.

Is the resistance between 330 and 390 ohms?

(Continued)

414-03A-50

414-03A-50

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1837 BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B4 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

Remove the 10A HTR fuse from the contactor box. Refer to the

Yes =

REPLACE the 10A HTR

Contactor Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.

fuse.

Measure the resistance of the 10A HTR fuse.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

box.

B5 CHECK UPPER BATTERY HEATERS FOR OPEN

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to B7.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

GO to B6.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Disconnect contactor box C1864 and measure the resistance between pin

B (BK wire) and pin C (R wire) on contactor box C1864. Record

resistance value on the Repair Order.

Is the resistance between 330 and 390 ohms?

B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 3709 (R) AND 57 (BK) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect upper battery heater C1859 and measure the

Yes =

DISCONNECT and

resistance of the R wire between pin C on contactor box C1864 and

MEASURE the resistance of

upper battery heater C1859.

each upper battery module

heater (the resistance should

be between 28 and 32

ohms). REPLACE the

battery module heater(s) in

question.

With key OFF, disconnect upper battery heater C1861 and measure the

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

resistance of the BK wire between pin B on contactor box C1864 and

harness 10B700.

upper battery heater C1861.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

B7 CHECK BATTERY HEATER #1 CONTROL (CLOSE SIGNAL)

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

Yes =

GO to B9.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to B8.

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMANDS, set

the active command BAT HTR 1 to ENABLE, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin A2 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3001 (P/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

No =

REPAIR the P/O wire.

resistance between BOB pin A2 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3001 (P/O) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

resistance of the P/O wire between pin 2 on contactor box C1982 and

box.

BOB pin A2.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the P/O wire.

(Continued)

414-03A-51

414-03A-51

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1837 BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B10 CHECK LOWER BATTERY HEATER FOR OPEN

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to B12.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

GO to B11.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Disconnect contactor box C1864 and measure the resistance between pin

B (BK wire) and pin A (DB/W wire) on contactor box C1864.

Is the resistance between 135 and 165 ohms?

B11 CHECK CIRCUITS 1201 (DB/W) AND 57 (BK) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect lower battery heater C1862 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the lower battery

resistance of the DB/W wire between pin A on contactor box C1864 and

heater.

lower battery heater C1862.

With key OFF, disconnect lower battery heater C1863 and measure the

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

resistance of the BK wire between pin B on contactor box C1864 and

harness 10B700.

lower battery heater C1863.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

B12 CHECK BATTERY HEATER #2 CONTROL (CLOSE SIGNAL)

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

Yes =

GO to B14.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to B13.

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMAND, set

the active command BAT HTR 2 to ENABLE, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin A3 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 3000 (P) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

No =

REPAIR the P wire.

resistance between BOB pin A3 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 3000 (P) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

resistance of the P wire between pin 10 on contactor box C1982 and

box.

BOB pin A3.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the P wire.

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1838 CHARGER SYSTEM FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

NOTE: Record all DTCs from the BCM. including PREV_OP State code

Yes =

GO to C2.

then clear the DTCs from the battery control module (BCM) continuous

memory before connecting the vehicle to a power control station (PCS).

The vehicle may need to be left on charge for up to five minutes to set a

charging system fault (DTC C1838).

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

charging.

(Continued)

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