Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 113
414-03A-48
414-03A-48
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect lower rear pack temperature sensor #4 C1985
and measure the resistance of the BK/LB wire between BOB pin A26
and temperature sensor #4 C1985.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DG/W wire between BOB
pin A27 and temperature sensor #4 C1985.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BOB pins indicated
Yes =
GO to A4.
below for the battery temperature sensor in question.
No =
REPAIR the BR/W wire
(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W
wire (#3), or DG/W wire
(#4).
Battery Temperature Sensor #1
— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A4 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
Yes =
REPAIR the BR/W wire
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 from
wire (#3), or DG/W wire
the traction battery support tray and connect Traction Battery
(#4).
High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery support tray in-line
C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between the BOB pins indicated
below for the battery temperature sensor in question.
Battery Temperature Sensor #1
No =
GO to A5.
— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A5 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the terminals of the
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
battery temperature sensor in question.
•
Is the resistance between 240 and 205,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the battery
temperature sensor.
A6 CHECK WIRING FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) for
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
intermittent connections.
C3994M.
(Continued)
414-03A-49
414-03A-49
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
System OK. If DTC C1836
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
keeps occurring, REPLACE
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
the BCM.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Clear the BCM DTCs.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID BATTMP for the battery temperature
sensor in question.
•
Exercise (wiggle) the wiring harness to the battery temperature sensor.
•
Does the BATTMP PID indicate YES?
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1837 BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
NOTE: Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the battery control
Yes =
REFER to Symptom Chart.
module (BCM) continuous memory before connecting the vehicle to a
power control station (PCS). The vehicle may need to be left on charge for
up to five minutes to set a charging system fault (DTC C1838).
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
charging.
•
Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the
No =
DISCONNECT PCS from
BCM.
vehicle. GO to B2.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
B2 CHECK STATUS OF AUXILIARY CURRENT
NOTE: The amperage for the AUX CNT PID should increase by more
Yes =
GO to B3.
than 0.8 amps when each battery heater is enabled.
•
Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMAND,
monitor BCM PID AUX CNT, and set the active commands below in
the indicated order:
1. Set CHARGER C to CLOSE.
2. Set CURRENT S to ENABLE.
3. Set BAT HTR 1 to ENABLE.
4. Set BAT HTR 2 to ENABLE.
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID stay the same when
No =
If the amperage increases
BAT HTR 1 and BAT HTR 2 are enabled?
for BAT HTR 2, but not for
BAT HTR 1, GO to B5.
If the amperage increases
for BAT HTR 1, but not for
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) TO BATTERY HEATERS FOR OPEN
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (10B700).
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Disconnect contactor box C1864 and measure the resistance between pin
B (BK wire) and pin C (R wire) on contactor box C1864.
•
Is the resistance between 330 and 390 ohms?
(Continued)
414-03A-50
414-03A-50
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1837 BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B4 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE
•
Remove the 10A HTR fuse from the contactor box. Refer to the
Yes =
REPLACE the 10A HTR
Contactor Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.
fuse.
•
Measure the resistance of the 10A HTR fuse.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
box.
B5 CHECK UPPER BATTERY HEATERS FOR OPEN
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to B7.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
GO to B6.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Disconnect contactor box C1864 and measure the resistance between pin
B (BK wire) and pin C (R wire) on contactor box C1864. Record
resistance value on the Repair Order.
•
Is the resistance between 330 and 390 ohms?
B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 3709 (R) AND 57 (BK) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect upper battery heater C1859 and measure the
Yes =
DISCONNECT and
resistance of the R wire between pin C on contactor box C1864 and
MEASURE the resistance of
upper battery heater C1859.
each upper battery module
heater (the resistance should
be between 28 and 32
ohms). REPLACE the
battery module heater(s) in
question.
•
With key OFF, disconnect upper battery heater C1861 and measure the
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
resistance of the BK wire between pin B on contactor box C1864 and
harness 10B700.
upper battery heater C1861.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
B7 CHECK BATTERY HEATER #1 CONTROL (CLOSE SIGNAL)
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
Yes =
GO to B9.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to B8.
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987
using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.
•
Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMANDS, set
the active command BAT HTR 1 to ENABLE, and measure the voltage
between BOB pin A2 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3001 (P/O) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
No =
REPAIR the P/O wire.
resistance between BOB pin A2 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3001 (P/O) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
resistance of the P/O wire between pin 2 on contactor box C1982 and
box.
BOB pin A2.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the P/O wire.
(Continued)
414-03A-51
414-03A-51
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1837 BATTERY HEATER CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B10 CHECK LOWER BATTERY HEATER FOR OPEN
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to B12.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
GO to B11.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Disconnect contactor box C1864 and measure the resistance between pin
B (BK wire) and pin A (DB/W wire) on contactor box C1864.
•
Is the resistance between 135 and 165 ohms?
B11 CHECK CIRCUITS 1201 (DB/W) AND 57 (BK) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect lower battery heater C1862 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the lower battery
resistance of the DB/W wire between pin A on contactor box C1864 and
heater.
lower battery heater C1862.
•
With key OFF, disconnect lower battery heater C1863 and measure the
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
resistance of the BK wire between pin B on contactor box C1864 and
harness 10B700.
lower battery heater C1863.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
B12 CHECK BATTERY HEATER #2 CONTROL (CLOSE SIGNAL)
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
Yes =
GO to B14.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to B13.
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987
using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.
•
Enter BCM active command mode BCM PACKETED COMMAND, set
the active command BAT HTR 2 to ENABLE, and measure the voltage
between BOB pin A3 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 3000 (P) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
No =
REPAIR the P wire.
resistance between BOB pin A3 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 3000 (P) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
resistance of the P wire between pin 10 on contactor box C1982 and
box.
BOB pin A3.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the P wire.
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1838 CHARGER SYSTEM FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
NOTE: Record all DTCs from the BCM. including PREV_OP State code
Yes =
then clear the DTCs from the battery control module (BCM) continuous
memory before connecting the vehicle to a power control station (PCS).
The vehicle may need to be left on charge for up to five minutes to set a
charging system fault (DTC C1838).
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
charging.
(Continued)
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