Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 115

414-03A-56

414-03A-56

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: Contactor box C3985 is mounted on the passenger side of the

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

BCM.

harness (14B326) between

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C3985 and measure the

traction battery support tray

resistance of the O wire between contactor box C3985F and traction

in-line C1935F and

battery support tray in-line C1935F.

contactor box C3985.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between contactor

box C3985F and traction battery support tray in-line C1935F.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

H5 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY

Reconnect contactor box C3985.

Yes =

GO to H6.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to H7.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,

set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and listen for the charger

contactor relay closing.

Does the charger contactor relay close?

H6 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

Remove the 25A CHARGER fuse from the contactor box. Refer to

Yes =

REPLACE the 25A

Contactor Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.

CHARGER fuse.

Measure the resistance of the 25A CHARGER fuse.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

box.

H7 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL (CLOSE

SIGNAL)

Reconnect contactor box C3985.

Yes =

GO to H9.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to H8.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,

set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

No =

REPAIR the GY/Y wire.

resistance between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

resistance of the GY/Y wire between pin 20 on contactor box C1982 and

box.

BOB pin B9.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/Y wire.

H10 CHECK OUTPUT OF TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER

Connect the power control station (PCS) to the charger inlet connector

Yes =

GO to H11.

and press the START button on the PCS.

(Continued)

414-03A-57

414-03A-57

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: Measure the voltage immediately after pressing the START button

No =

GO to H12.

on the PCS. If no voltage output, monitor the voltage for approximately

two minutes.

With vehicle on-charge, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O

wire) and circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger

high-voltage C1923M.

Is the voltage greater than 200 volts?

H11 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT STATUS

With key OFF, reconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test E.

C1923.

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

charging.

for intermittent connections.

With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF for

approximately five minutes.

Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?

H12 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (OUTSIDE OF

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to H13.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and C1993.

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 3

question.

on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 63.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 3 on

traction battery charger C1991 and BOB pin 50.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

H13 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (INSIDE OF

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

battery charger.

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

question.

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and C1987.

Measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 11 on BCM

C1986 and BOB pin 63.

Measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 13 on BCM C1986

and BOB pin 50.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST J: CHARGER OVER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

J1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR

FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

battery charger.

(Continued)

414-03A-58

414-03A-58

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST J: CHARGER OVER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.

No =

GO to J2.

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?

J2 CHECK AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR VOLTAGE STATUS

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

box.

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX SEN.

Does the AUX SEN PID indicate greater than 1 volt?

PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGER OVER VOLTAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

K1 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1885F AND BATTERY MODULE 39

FOR SHORTED RESISTOR

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to K2.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-WD).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1885 (label W) and measure the

resistance between the LB wire on in-line C1885F and battery module 39

positive (+) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

K2 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1882F AND BATTERY MODULE 1

FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1882 (label R) and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

resistance between the PIK/BK wire on in-line C1882F and battery

module 1 negative (-) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-RF).

PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

M1 VERIFY POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION

Perform Power Control Station (PCS) Operation Verification Test. Refer

Yes =

GO to M2.

to Pinpoint Test S.

Is the PCS OK?

No =

PERFORM the required

action as indicated in

Pinpoint Test S.

M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

(Continued)

414-03A-59

414-03A-59

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and the depress

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

the START button to begin charging.

battery charger.

Wait approximately five minutes.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the

for intermittent connections.

BCM.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

N1 CHECK CHARGER UNDER CURRENT STATUS

Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test H.

the START button has been depressed to begin charging.

NOTE: Wait approximately one to five minutes to allow the CHG UCF

No =

DISCONNECT the PCS

PID to set.

from the vehicle. GO to N2.

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG UCF.

Does the CHG UCF PID indicate YES?

N2 CHECK POWER SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1993.

Yes =

GO to N7.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 1 (W wire) on traction

No =

GO to N3.

battery charger C1993 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to N4.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 1 on

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 38.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground

Yes =

GO to N5.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to N6.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the

W wire between pin 5 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 38.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности