Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 115
414-03A-56
414-03A-56
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: Contactor box C3985 is mounted on the passenger side of the
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
BCM.
harness (14B326) between
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C3985 and measure the
traction battery support tray
resistance of the O wire between contactor box C3985F and traction
in-line C1935F and
battery support tray in-line C1935F.
contactor box C3985.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between contactor
box C3985F and traction battery support tray in-line C1935F.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H5 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY
•
Reconnect contactor box C3985.
Yes =
GO to H6.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to H7.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,
set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and listen for the charger
contactor relay closing.
•
Does the charger contactor relay close?
H6 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE
•
Remove the 25A CHARGER fuse from the contactor box. Refer to
Yes =
REPLACE the 25A
Contactor Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.
CHARGER fuse.
•
Measure the resistance of the 25A CHARGER fuse.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
box.
H7 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL (CLOSE
SIGNAL)
•
Reconnect contactor box C3985.
Yes =
GO to H9.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to H8.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987
using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.
•
Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,
set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and measure the voltage
between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
No =
REPAIR the GY/Y wire.
resistance between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
resistance of the GY/Y wire between pin 20 on contactor box C1982 and
box.
BOB pin B9.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/Y wire.
H10 CHECK OUTPUT OF TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER
•
Connect the power control station (PCS) to the charger inlet connector
Yes =
and press the START button on the PCS.
(Continued)
414-03A-57
414-03A-57
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: Measure the voltage immediately after pressing the START button
No =
GO to H12.
on the PCS. If no voltage output, monitor the voltage for approximately
two minutes.
•
With vehicle on-charge, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O
wire) and circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger
high-voltage C1923M.
•
Is the voltage greater than 200 volts?
H11 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT STATUS
•
With key OFF, reconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage
Yes =
C1923.
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
charging.
for intermittent connections.
•
With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF for
approximately five minutes.
•
Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?
H12 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (OUTSIDE OF
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to H13.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and C1993.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 3
question.
on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 63.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 3 on
traction battery charger C1991 and BOB pin 50.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
H13 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (INSIDE OF
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
battery charger.
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
question.
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
Measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 11 on BCM
C1986 and BOB pin 63.
•
Measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 13 on BCM C1986
and BOB pin 50.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
PINPOINT TEST J: CHARGER OVER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
J1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR
FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
(Continued)
414-03A-58
414-03A-58
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: CHARGER OVER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.
No =
GO to J2.
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?
J2 CHECK AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR VOLTAGE STATUS
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
box.
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX SEN.
•
Does the AUX SEN PID indicate greater than 1 volt?
PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGER OVER VOLTAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
K1 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1885F AND BATTERY MODULE 39
FOR SHORTED RESISTOR
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to K2.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-WD).
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1885 (label W) and measure the
resistance between the LB wire on in-line C1885F and battery module 39
positive (+) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
K2 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1882F AND BATTERY MODULE 1
FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1882 (label R) and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
resistance between the PIK/BK wire on in-line C1882F and battery
module 1 negative (-) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-RF).
PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
M1 VERIFY POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION
•
Perform Power Control Station (PCS) Operation Verification Test. Refer
Yes =
GO to M2.
to Pinpoint Test S.
•
Is the PCS OK?
No =
PERFORM the required
action as indicated in
Pinpoint Test S.
M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
(Continued)
414-03A-59
414-03A-59
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and the depress
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
the START button to begin charging.
battery charger.
•
Wait approximately five minutes.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the
for intermittent connections.
BCM.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
N1 CHECK CHARGER UNDER CURRENT STATUS
•
Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
Yes =
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
NOTE: Wait approximately one to five minutes to allow the CHG UCF
No =
DISCONNECT the PCS
PID to set.
from the vehicle. GO to N2.
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG UCF.
•
Does the CHG UCF PID indicate YES?
N2 CHECK POWER SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1993.
Yes =
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 1 (W wire) on traction
No =
GO to N3.
battery charger C1993 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to N4.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 1 on
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 38.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground
Yes =
GO to N5.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
W wire between pin 5 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 38.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
(Continued)
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