Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 117

414-03A-64

414-03A-64

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST T: POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION VERIFICATION TEST

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Push the STOP button on the PCS.

Yes =

CHECK the PCS cable for

signs of damage (cuts, tears,

or breaks in the cable

insulation). If damage is

detected CALL the PCS

manufacturer for repair. If

OK, RECONNECT the PCS

to the vehicle. If the

Protection light (EVI

manufacturer) or the

Charge Interrupted light

(SCI manufacturer) is still

illuminated or flashing, there

is a possible vehicle fault.

CARRY OUT the

appropriate diagnostic

procedures.

Unplug the PCS from the charger inlet connector and then reconnect

No =

GO to T3.

(this will clear the fault and allow charging).

Turn the PCS power on.

Does the Protection light (EVI) or Charge Interrupted light (SCI)

illuminate?

T3 CHECK PCS SERVICE LIGHT

Disconnect the PCS from the charger inlet connector.

Yes =

CALL the PCS manufacturer

for repair or replacement.

Turn off the PCS power at the service or disconnect panel (turning the

No =

GO to T4.

power off may allow the PCS to clear the fault).

Turn the PCS power back on and plug the vehicle back in.

Is the Service light illuminated?

T4 CHECK READY AND CHARGING LIGHTS (EVI

MANUFACTURER) OR IMMEDIATE AND ECONOMY LIGHTS (SCI

MANUFACTURER)

Check the Ready and Charging lights (EVI) or the Immediate and

Yes =

PCS is operating correctly.

Economy lights (SCI) on the PCS.

GO to T5.

Are the Ready and Charging lights (EVI) or the Immediate and

No =

CALL the manufacturer for

Economy lights (SCI) illuminated?

repair or replacement.

T5 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

NOTE: Clear the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test C.

battery control module (BCM) before connecting the vehicle to the PCS.

The vehicle may need to be left on charge for one to five minutes to set a

charging system fault (DTC C1838).

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

charging.

Wait approximately one to five minutes, press the STOP button on the

No =

If vehicle will not charge,

PCS, disconnect the PCS from the vehicle, and retrieve continuous DTCs

REFER to the Powertrain

from the BCM.

Diagnostic Routines Index in

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

Section 100-09.

414-03A-65

414-03A-65

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Electrical Schematic

Traction Battery Cooling/Ventilation

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting

System

Manual, Cell 19, Traction Battery

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

Cooling/Ventilation for schematic and connector
information.

The following DTC relates to the traction battery
cooling/ventilation system:

Inspection and Verification

DTC B2513 Blower (Fan) Circuit Failure

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

— The traction battery support tray contains a

blower fan for cooling and ventilation that is
enabled and disabled by the battery control
module (BCM). The BCM sets DTC B2513 if
it does not receive a fan feedback signal when
the blower fan is enabled during cooling or
ventilation mode.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC B2513 Blower (Fan)

Fuse.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Circuit Failure

Circuit(s).

Traction battery cooling fan

relay.

Traction battery cooling fan.

Battery control module

(BCM).

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

equivalent

Tool 418-F207

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

418-F212

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN OPERATION

NOTE: If battery control module (BCM) DTC B2513 occurs in continuous Yes =

GO to A3.

memory but not during on-demand self test and the traction battery cooling

fan runs continuously at high speed, GO to A15.

Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL and set

active command FAN SPEED to 100%.

Does the traction battery cooling fan operate?

No =

GO to A2.

A2 CHECK FAN POWER STATUS

(Continued)

414-03A-66

414-03A-66

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: If an emergency power off (EPO) condition occurs, the fan power

Yes =

GO to A3.

will be disabled. If interface adapter assembly (IAA) module DTC B2517

Emergency Power Off System Faulted occurred, perform the appropriate

diagnostic procedures before performing this test step. Refer to the IAA

Module DTC Index in Section 100-07.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID FAN PWR.

Does the FAN PWR PID indicate ENABLE?

No =

REPLACE the BCM.

A3 CHECK FAN FEEDBACK STATUS

Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL, monitor

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

BCM PID FAN FB, and set active command FAN SPEED to 50%.

for intermittent connections.

Does the FAN FB PID indicate ENABLE?

No =

If fan operates, GO to A12.
If fan does not operate, GO

to A4.

A4 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY

COOLING FAN RELAY AT TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY

Check 30A fuse 17 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A5.

(EVPDB).

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and No =

REPAIR as necessary.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pin 64 and ground

(BOB pin 65). (V > 10 volts)

Is everything OK?

A5 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN

Disconnect BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery, and

Yes =

REMOVE the jumper wire.

connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to

GO to A9.

the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REMOVE the jumper wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

GO to A6.

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect BOB to BCM C1986, C1987 using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter

Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery cooling fan C1984.

Connect a jumper wire between BOB pin B23 and ground (BOB pin

A33).

Measure the voltage between pin E (W/R wire) on traction battery

cooling fan C1984 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A6 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN

RELAY

Disconnect traction battery cooling fan relay C1983 and measure the

Yes =

GO to A7.

voltage between pin 86 (Y/BK wire), pin 87 (Y/BK wire) on traction

battery cooling fan relay C1983 and ground.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR the Y/BK wire(s).

A7 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN RELAY

Connect 12-volts to pin 86 and ground to pin 85 on the traction battery

Yes =

GO to A8.

cooling fan relay.

(Continued)

414-03A-67

414-03A-67

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Measure the resistance between pins 30 and 87 on the traction battery

No =

REPLACE the traction

cooling fan relay.

battery cooling fan relay.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A8 CHECK CIRCUITS 3850 (LG/P) AND 3397 (W/R) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LG/P wire between pin 85

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

on traction battery cooling fan relay C1983 and BOB pin B23.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W/R wire between pin 30

on traction battery cooling fan relay C1983 and pin E on traction battery

cooling fan C1984.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3395 (O/LB) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the O/LB wire between pin A

Yes =

GO to A10.

on traction battery cooling fan C1984 and BOB pin A32.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the O/LB wire.

A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3395 (O/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A32 and ground Yes =

GO to A11.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the O/LB wire.

A11 CHECK BCM CONTROL SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY

COOLING FAN

With key OFF, connect BCM to BOB; leave BOB connected to BCM

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

C1986, C1987.

battery cooling fan.

Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL, set active

No =

REPLACE the BCM.

command FAN SPEED to 50%, and measure the frequency between pin

A (O/LB wire) on traction battery cooling fan C1984 and ground.

Is the frequency greater than 1,800 Hz?

A12 CHECK FAN FEEDBACK SIGNAL TO BCM

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

GO to A13.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the BCM and BCM C1986,

C1987 using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL, set active

command FAN SPEED to 50%, and measure the frequency between

BOB pin A28 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the frequency greater than 50 Hz?

A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 3396 (Y/LG) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin D

Yes =

GO to A14.

on traction battery cooling fan C1984 and BOB pin A28.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the Y/LG wire.

A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 3396 (Y/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

(Continued)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности