Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 117
414-03A-64
414-03A-64
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST T: POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION VERIFICATION TEST
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Push the STOP button on the PCS.
Yes =
CHECK the PCS cable for
signs of damage (cuts, tears,
or breaks in the cable
insulation). If damage is
detected CALL the PCS
manufacturer for repair. If
OK, RECONNECT the PCS
to the vehicle. If the
Protection light (EVI
manufacturer) or the
Charge Interrupted light
(SCI manufacturer) is still
illuminated or flashing, there
is a possible vehicle fault.
CARRY OUT the
appropriate diagnostic
procedures.
•
Unplug the PCS from the charger inlet connector and then reconnect
No =
GO to T3.
(this will clear the fault and allow charging).
•
Turn the PCS power on.
•
Does the Protection light (EVI) or Charge Interrupted light (SCI)
illuminate?
T3 CHECK PCS SERVICE LIGHT
•
Disconnect the PCS from the charger inlet connector.
Yes =
CALL the PCS manufacturer
for repair or replacement.
•
Turn off the PCS power at the service or disconnect panel (turning the
No =
GO to T4.
power off may allow the PCS to clear the fault).
•
Turn the PCS power back on and plug the vehicle back in.
•
Is the Service light illuminated?
T4 CHECK READY AND CHARGING LIGHTS (EVI
MANUFACTURER) OR IMMEDIATE AND ECONOMY LIGHTS (SCI
MANUFACTURER)
•
Check the Ready and Charging lights (EVI) or the Immediate and
Yes =
PCS is operating correctly.
Economy lights (SCI) on the PCS.
GO to T5.
•
Are the Ready and Charging lights (EVI) or the Immediate and
No =
CALL the manufacturer for
Economy lights (SCI) illuminated?
repair or replacement.
T5 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
NOTE: Clear the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the
Yes =
battery control module (BCM) before connecting the vehicle to the PCS.
The vehicle may need to be left on charge for one to five minutes to set a
charging system fault (DTC C1838).
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
charging.
•
Wait approximately one to five minutes, press the STOP button on the
No =
If vehicle will not charge,
PCS, disconnect the PCS from the vehicle, and retrieve continuous DTCs
REFER to the Powertrain
from the BCM.
Diagnostic Routines Index in
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
414-03A-65
414-03A-65
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Electrical Schematic
Traction Battery Cooling/Ventilation
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
System
Manual, Cell 19, Traction Battery
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
Cooling/Ventilation for schematic and connector
information.
The following DTC relates to the traction battery
cooling/ventilation system:
Inspection and Verification
•
DTC B2513 Blower (Fan) Circuit Failure
— The traction battery support tray contains a
blower fan for cooling and ventilation that is
enabled and disabled by the battery control
module (BCM). The BCM sets DTC B2513 if
it does not receive a fan feedback signal when
the blower fan is enabled during cooling or
ventilation mode.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC B2513 Blower (Fan)
•
Fuse.
•
Circuit Failure
•
Circuit(s).
•
Traction battery cooling fan
relay.
•
Traction battery cooling fan.
•
Battery control module
(BCM).
Special Tool(s)
Pinpoint Tests
Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic
equivalent
Tool 418-F207
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or
418-F212
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN OPERATION
NOTE: If battery control module (BCM) DTC B2513 occurs in continuous Yes =
memory but not during on-demand self test and the traction battery cooling
fan runs continuously at high speed, GO to A15.
•
Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL and set
active command FAN SPEED to 100%.
•
Does the traction battery cooling fan operate?
No =
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK FAN POWER STATUS
(Continued)
414-03A-66
414-03A-66
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: If an emergency power off (EPO) condition occurs, the fan power
Yes =
GO to A3.
will be disabled. If interface adapter assembly (IAA) module DTC B2517
Emergency Power Off System Faulted occurred, perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedures before performing this test step. Refer to the IAA
Module DTC Index in Section 100-07.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID FAN PWR.
•
Does the FAN PWR PID indicate ENABLE?
No =
REPLACE the BCM.
A3 CHECK FAN FEEDBACK STATUS
•
Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL, monitor
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
BCM PID FAN FB, and set active command FAN SPEED to 50%.
•
Does the FAN FB PID indicate ENABLE?
No =
If fan operates, GO to A12.
If fan does not operate, GO
to A4.
A4 CHECK FUSE AND POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY
COOLING FAN RELAY AT TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY
•
Check 30A fuse 17 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A5.
(EVPDB).
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and No =
REPAIR as necessary.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pin 64 and ground
(BOB pin 65). (V > 10 volts)
•
Is everything OK?
A5 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN
•
Disconnect BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery, and
Yes =
REMOVE the jumper wire.
connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to
the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REMOVE the jumper wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
GO to A6.
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect BOB to BCM C1986, C1987 using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter
Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery cooling fan C1984.
•
Connect a jumper wire between BOB pin B23 and ground (BOB pin
A33).
•
Measure the voltage between pin E (W/R wire) on traction battery
cooling fan C1984 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A6 CHECK POWER TO TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN
RELAY
•
Disconnect traction battery cooling fan relay C1983 and measure the
Yes =
GO to A7.
voltage between pin 86 (Y/BK wire), pin 87 (Y/BK wire) on traction
battery cooling fan relay C1983 and ground.
•
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the Y/BK wire(s).
A7 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY COOLING FAN RELAY
•
Connect 12-volts to pin 86 and ground to pin 85 on the traction battery
Yes =
cooling fan relay.
(Continued)
414-03A-67
414-03A-67
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2513 BLOWER (FAN) CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Measure the resistance between pins 30 and 87 on the traction battery
No =
REPLACE the traction
cooling fan relay.
battery cooling fan relay.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A8 CHECK CIRCUITS 3850 (LG/P) AND 3397 (W/R) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the LG/P wire between pin 85
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
on traction battery cooling fan relay C1983 and BOB pin B23.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W/R wire between pin 30
on traction battery cooling fan relay C1983 and pin E on traction battery
cooling fan C1984.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3395 (O/LB) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the O/LB wire between pin A
Yes =
GO to A10.
on traction battery cooling fan C1984 and BOB pin A32.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the O/LB wire.
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3395 (O/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A32 and ground Yes =
GO to A11.
(BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the O/LB wire.
A11 CHECK BCM CONTROL SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY
COOLING FAN
•
With key OFF, connect BCM to BOB; leave BOB connected to BCM
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
C1986, C1987.
battery cooling fan.
•
Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL, set active
No =
REPLACE the BCM.
command FAN SPEED to 50%, and measure the frequency between pin
A (O/LB wire) on traction battery cooling fan C1984 and ground.
•
Is the frequency greater than 1,800 Hz?
A12 CHECK FAN FEEDBACK SIGNAL TO BCM
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
GO to A13.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the BCM and BCM C1986,
C1987 using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.
•
Enter BCM active command mode FAN SPEED CONTROL, set active
command FAN SPEED to 50%, and measure the frequency between
BOB pin A28 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the frequency greater than 50 Hz?
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 3396 (Y/LG) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin D
Yes =
GO to A14.
on traction battery cooling fan C1984 and BOB pin A28.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the Y/LG wire.
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 3396 (Y/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
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