Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 116

414-03A-60

414-03A-60

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to N8.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR/Y wire between pin 8

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 49.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground

Yes =

GO to N9.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

N9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to N10.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the

BR/Y wire between pin 7 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 49.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

(BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

P1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)

SENSOR SIGNAL TR2 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the park (P)

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

position.

for intermittent connections.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.

Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?

No =

GO to P2.

P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

(Continued)

414-03A-61

414-03A-61

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to P3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor

No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

C4996 and measure the resistance of the DB wire between pin 5 on DTR

sensor C4996 and BOB pin 40.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to P4.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage

Service Cord.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the

DB wire between pin 17 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 40.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

P4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)

With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

Does DTC C1859 PRNDL Input #2 Circuit Failure occur?

for intermittent connections.

PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC C1861 PRNDL INPUT #4 CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Q1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)

SENSOR SIGNAL TR4 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the park (P)

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

position.

for intermittent connections.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.

Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?

No =

GO to Q2.

Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to Q3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor

No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

C4996 and measure the resistance of the Y wire between pin 6 on DTR

sensor C4996 and BOB pin 52.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to Q4.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

(Continued)

414-03A-62

414-03A-62

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC C1861 PRNDL INPUT #4 CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage

Service Cord.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the

Y wire between pin 18 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 52.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Q4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)

With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

Does DTC C1861 PRNDL Input #4 Circuit Failure occur?

for intermittent connections.

PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1863 EXTERNAL CHARGING FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

R1 CHECK CHARGER CORD INPUT STATUS

NOTE: Verify the power control station (PCS) charger cord is not plugged

Yes =

GO to R2.

into the charger inlet before performing this test step.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID CHGCORD.

Does the CHGCORD PID indicate IN?

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

R2 CHECK CHARGER INLET CONNECTOR

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1969 (located on the chassis next to

Yes =

GO to R3.

the right headlamp inside the underhood compartment).

With key ON, monitor BCM PID CHGCORD.

No =

REPLACE the charger inlet

Does the CHGCORD PID indicate IN?

assembly.

R3 CHECK CHARGER CORD INPUT STATUS CIRCUIT FOR

SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the Y wire on in-line

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

C1969M and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

GO to R4.

R4 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) FOR SHORT

TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and measure the resistance

Yes =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

between the Y wire on in-line C1969M and ground.

to Section 303-14.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

GO to R5.

R5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3404 (Y) (OUTSIDE TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 on the traction battery support

Yes =

GO to R6.

tray and measure the resistance between the Y wire on in-line C1969M

and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the Y wire (outside

the traction battery support

tray).

R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3404 (Y) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

(Continued)

414-03A-63

414-03A-63

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1863 EXTERNAL CHARGING FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

No =

REPAIR the Y wire (inside

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

the traction battery support

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

tray).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance

between BOB pin 54 and ground (BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST S: DTC B2247 ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PACK TEMPERATURE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

S1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY PACK TEMPERATURE FAULT

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs HIGHTMP

Yes =

If PID HIGHTMP indicates

and FAN DIS.

YES, ALLOW vehicle to

cool. Monitor BCM PIDs

TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2,

TMPSEN3, and TMPSEN4

until the temperature

difference between all

temperature sensors is less

than 6

°

C (43

°

F).

If PID FAN DIS indicates

YES, ALLOW vehicle to

cool. Monitor BCM PIDs

TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2,

TMPSEN3, and TMPSEN4

until all temperature sensors

are less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Do either of the PIDs indicate YES?

No =

System OK.

PINPOINT TEST T: POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION VERIFICATION TEST

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

T1 CHECK POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) SERVICE LIGHT

NOTE: If turning the power on and off or unplugging and plugging the

Yes =

GO to T2.

PCS from the charger inlet connector does not cause any of the lights on

the PCS to illuminate, the PCS has either failed or has a damaged cord.

Call the manufacturer for repair or replacement.

Verify the PCS is properly inserted into the vehicle’s charger inlet

connector and locked in place.

Check the Protection light (EVI manufacturer) or the Charge Interrupted

No =

GO to T3.

light (SCI manufacturer) on the PCS.

Is the Protection light (EVI manufacturer) or the Charge Interrupted

light (SCI manufacturer) illuminated?

T2 CLEAR THE FAULT AND RECHECK

(Continued)

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Политика конфиденциальности