Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 116
414-03A-60
414-03A-60
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to N8.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR/Y wire between pin 8
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 49.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground
Yes =
GO to N9.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
N9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to N10.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
BR/Y wire between pin 7 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 49.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
(BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
P1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)
SENSOR SIGNAL TR2 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the park (P)
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
position.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.
•
Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?
No =
GO to P2.
P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
(Continued)
414-03A-61
414-03A-61
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to P3.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
C4996 and measure the resistance of the DB wire between pin 5 on DTR
sensor C4996 and BOB pin 40.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to P4.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage
Service Cord.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the
DB wire between pin 17 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 40.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)
•
With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
Does DTC C1859 PRNDL Input #2 Circuit Failure occur?
for intermittent connections.
PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC C1861 PRNDL INPUT #4 CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
Q1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)
SENSOR SIGNAL TR4 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the park (P)
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
position.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.
•
Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?
No =
GO to Q2.
Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to Q3.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
C4996 and measure the resistance of the Y wire between pin 6 on DTR
sensor C4996 and BOB pin 52.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3503 (Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
(Continued)
414-03A-62
414-03A-62
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC C1861 PRNDL INPUT #4 CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage
Service Cord.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the
Y wire between pin 18 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 52.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Q4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)
•
With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Perform the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
Does DTC C1861 PRNDL Input #4 Circuit Failure occur?
for intermittent connections.
PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1863 EXTERNAL CHARGING FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
R1 CHECK CHARGER CORD INPUT STATUS
NOTE: Verify the power control station (PCS) charger cord is not plugged
Yes =
GO to R2.
into the charger inlet before performing this test step.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID CHGCORD.
•
Does the CHGCORD PID indicate IN?
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
R2 CHECK CHARGER INLET CONNECTOR
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1969 (located on the chassis next to
Yes =
GO to R3.
the right headlamp inside the underhood compartment).
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID CHGCORD.
No =
REPLACE the charger inlet
•
Does the CHGCORD PID indicate IN?
assembly.
R3 CHECK CHARGER CORD INPUT STATUS CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the Y wire on in-line
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
C1969M and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
GO to R4.
R4 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) FOR SHORT
TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect TIM C4998 and measure the resistance
Yes =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
between the Y wire on in-line C1969M and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
GO to R5.
R5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3404 (Y) (OUTSIDE TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1939 on the traction battery support
Yes =
tray and measure the resistance between the Y wire on in-line C1969M
and ground.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the Y wire (outside
the traction battery support
tray).
R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3404 (Y) (INSIDE TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
414-03A-63
414-03A-63
High Voltage/Traction Battery
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1863 EXTERNAL CHARGING FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
No =
REPAIR the Y wire (inside
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
the traction battery support
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
tray).
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance
between BOB pin 54 and ground (BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
PINPOINT TEST S: DTC B2247 ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY PACK TEMPERATURE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
S1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY PACK TEMPERATURE FAULT
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs HIGHTMP
Yes =
If PID HIGHTMP indicates
and FAN DIS.
YES, ALLOW vehicle to
cool. Monitor BCM PIDs
TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2,
TMPSEN3, and TMPSEN4
until the temperature
difference between all
temperature sensors is less
than 6
°
C (43
°
F).
If PID FAN DIS indicates
YES, ALLOW vehicle to
cool. Monitor BCM PIDs
TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2,
TMPSEN3, and TMPSEN4
until all temperature sensors
are less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
•
Do either of the PIDs indicate YES?
No =
System OK.
PINPOINT TEST T: POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION VERIFICATION TEST
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
T1 CHECK POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) SERVICE LIGHT
NOTE: If turning the power on and off or unplugging and plugging the
Yes =
GO to T2.
PCS from the charger inlet connector does not cause any of the lights on
the PCS to illuminate, the PCS has either failed or has a damaged cord.
Call the manufacturer for repair or replacement.
•
Verify the PCS is properly inserted into the vehicle’s charger inlet
connector and locked in place.
•
Check the Protection light (EVI manufacturer) or the Charge Interrupted
No =
light (SCI manufacturer) on the PCS.
•
Is the Protection light (EVI manufacturer) or the Charge Interrupted
light (SCI manufacturer) illuminated?
T2 CLEAR THE FAULT AND RECHECK
(Continued)
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