Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 93
413-01-16
413-01-16
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: ECONOMY GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY OR ALWAYS INDICATES +
(POSITIVE)
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
E7 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BK/W wire) on
Yes =
REPAIR circuit 584 (Y
instrument cluster C215 and ground.
wire).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK/W wire.
E8 CHECK IAA MODULE
•
With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945.
Yes =
GO to E9.
•
With key ON, check the economy gauge.
No =
REPLACE the IAA module.
•
Does the economy gauge indicate + (positive)?
E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3408 (DB/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module C1945; leave
Yes =
REPAIR the DB/O wire.
IAA module disconnected.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 22 and ground
No =
REPLACE the instrument
(BOB pin 80).
cluster.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
PINPOINT TEST F: DISTANCE TO EMPTY (DTE) GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES
INCORRECT DISTANCE TO EMPTY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
F1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM
•
Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command
Yes =
GO to F2.
mode DISTANCE TO EMPTY GAUGE and set the active command
DTE G to 30%.
•
Does the distance to empty (DTE) gauge indicate greater than 0
No =
GO to F3.
miles to empty?
F2 CHECK DTE GAUGE FOR CORRECT DTE
•
Set the active command DTE G to the following percentages and verify Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
the DTE gauge operation:
for intermittent connections.
Percentage/DTE
No =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster.
— 12% = 0-3.2 km (0-2 miles)
— 20% = 13-16 km (8-10 miles)
— 28% = 27-34 km/h (17-21 miles)
— 40% = 40-47 km (25-29 miles)
— 48% = 64-71 km (40-44 miles)
— 56% = 81-87 km (50-54 miles)
— 64% = 97-103 km (60-64 miles)
•
Is the DTE gauge OK?
F3 CHECK INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA
Yes =
GO to F4.
module C1945.
•
Enter the IAA module active command mode DISTANCE TO EMPTY No = REPLACE the IAA module.
GAUGE and set the active command DTE G to 30%. REFER to
•
Set the multimeter to the frequency setting and measure the frequency
between BOB pin 98 and ground (BOB pin 80).
•
Is the frequency greater than 70 Hz?
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3047 (Y/W) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214.
Yes =
(Continued)
413-01-17
413-01-17
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DISTANCE TO EMPTY (DTE) GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES
INCORRECT DISTANCE TO EMPTY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Enter the active command mode DISTANCE TO EMPTY GAUGE and
No =
REPAIR the Y/W wire
set the active command DTE G to 30%.
between instrument cluster
•
Set the multimeter to the frequency setting and measure the frequency
C214 and IAA module
between pin 10 (Y/W wire) on instrument cluster C214 and ground.
C1945.
•
Is the frequency greater than 70 Hz?
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3047 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 98 and ground
Yes =
GO to F6.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the Y/W wire
between instrument cluster
C214 and IAA module
C1945.
F6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3047 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the resistance between BOB pin 98 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the Y/W wire
(BOB pin 80).
between instrument cluster
C214 and IAA module
C1945.
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to F7.
F7 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C215.
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
cluster.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 12 (BK/LG wire) on
No =
GO to F8.
instrument cluster C214 and pin 6 (BK/W wire) on instrument cluster
C215.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
F8 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BK/W wire) on
Yes =
REPAIR circuit 3049
instrument cluster C215 and ground.
(BK/LG wire).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK/W wire.
PINPOINT TEST G: MOTOR ENABLED GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES WAY ABOVE THE
ON MARK
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
G1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM
•
Turn the ignition key to the START position and identify the symptom.
Yes =
GO to G2.
•
Does the motor enabled gauge indicate OFF?
No =
G2 CHECK MOTOR ENABLED GAUGE
•
Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
mode INSTRUMENTATION CONTROL and set the active commands
for intermittent connections.
GAUGE PWR to ON and MOTOR ENA to ON.
•
Does the motor enabled gauge indicate ON?
No =
GO to G3.
G3 CHECK GAUGE DRIVE SIGNAL FROM INTERFACE ADAPTER
ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA
Yes =
module C1945.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 15 and ground
No =
GO to G4.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3405 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
413-01-18
413-01-18
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: MOTOR ENABLED GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES WAY ABOVE THE
ON MARK
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB
Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
connected to IAA module C1945. REFER to
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 15 and ground
No =
REPAIR the GY/R wire.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3405 (GY/R) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214 and measure the
Yes =
GO to G6.
resistance of the GY/R wire between pin 13 on instrument cluster C214
and BOB pin 15.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/R wire.
G6 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (BK/LG wire) on
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
instrument cluster C214 and pin 6 (BK/W wire) on instrument cluster
cluster.
C215.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
GO to G7.
G7 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BK/W wire) on
Yes =
REPAIR circuit 3049
instrument cluster C215 and ground.
(BK/LG wire).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK/W wire.
G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3405 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =
REPAIR the GY/R wire.
module disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214.
No =
REPLACE the instrument
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 15 and ground
cluster.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
PINPOINT TEST H: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
H1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM
NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates continuously,
Yes =
retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) before carrying out the following
test steps. If DTCs exist, refer to the appropriate DTC Index in Section
100-07. If no DTCs exist and the vehicle exhibits abnormal symptoms,
refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic Routines Index in Section 100-09.
•
With key ON, identify the symptom.
•
Does the MIL stay on continuously?
No =
GO to H2.
H2 CHECK OPERATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
(MIL)
•
Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
mode INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III and set the active command
for intermittent connections.
MIL to ON.
•
Does the MIL illuminate?
No =
GO to H3.
H3 CHECK MIL CONTROL CIRCUIT
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to interface adapter assembly
Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
(IAA) module C1945; leave IAA module disconnected. REFER to
•
With key OFF, connect a jumper wire between BOB pin 31 and ground
No =
(BOB pin 80).
•
Does the MIL illuminate?
(Continued)
413-01-19
413-01-19
Instrument Cluster
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
H4 CHECK MIL BULB
•
With key OFF, remove and check the MIL bulb.
Yes =
GO to H5.
•
Is the bulb OK?
No =
REPLACE the bulb.
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3045 (T) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C215 and measure the
Yes =
GO to H6.
resistance of the T wire between pin 8 on instrument cluster C215 and
BOB pin 31.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the T wire.
H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3045 (T) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 31 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the T wire.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to H7.
H7 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•
With key OFF, measure the voltage between pin 10 (LB wire) on
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
instrument cluster C215 and ground.
cluster.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR circuit 742 (LB
wire).
H8 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Carry out the following test steps only if the MIL illuminates
Yes =
REPLACE the instrument
continuously with the ignition key in the OFF position and the vehicle not
cluster.
connected to a power control station (PCS).
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA
module C1945.
•
With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C215 and measure the
No =
GO to H9.
resistance between BOB pin 31 and ground (BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3045 (T) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB
Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
connected to IAA module C1945. REFER to
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 31 and ground
No =
REPAIR the T wire.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
PINPOINT TEST J: POWER RESET INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON CONTINUOUSLY
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
J1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM
NOTE: If the power reset indicator illuminates and the vehicle will not
Yes =
start, refer to Emergency Power Off (EPO)/Interlock System in
Section
•
With key ON, identify the symptom.
•
Does the power reset indicator stay on continuously?
No =
GO to J2.
J2 CHECK OPERATION OF POWER RESET INDICATOR
•
Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
mode INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III and set the active command
for intermittent connections.
ENG RESET to ON.
•
Does the power reset indicator illuminate?
No =
GO to J3.
J3 CHECK POWER RESET INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
module disconnected. REFER to
(Continued)
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