Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 93

413-01-16

413-01-16

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E: ECONOMY GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY OR ALWAYS INDICATES +
(POSITIVE)

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

E7 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BK/W wire) on

Yes =

REPAIR circuit 584 (Y

instrument cluster C215 and ground.

wire).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK/W wire.

E8 CHECK IAA MODULE

With key OFF, disconnect IAA module C1945.

Yes =

GO to E9.

With key ON, check the economy gauge.

No =

REPLACE the IAA module.

Does the economy gauge indicate + (positive)?

E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3408 (DB/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module C1945; leave

Yes =

REPAIR the DB/O wire.

IAA module disconnected.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 22 and ground

No =

REPLACE the instrument

(BOB pin 80).

cluster.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

PINPOINT TEST F: DISTANCE TO EMPTY (DTE) GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES
INCORRECT DISTANCE TO EMPTY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

F1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM

Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command

Yes =

GO to F2.

mode DISTANCE TO EMPTY GAUGE and set the active command

DTE G to 30%.

Does the distance to empty (DTE) gauge indicate greater than 0

No =

GO to F3.

miles to empty?

F2 CHECK DTE GAUGE FOR CORRECT DTE

Set the active command DTE G to the following percentages and verify Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

the DTE gauge operation:

for intermittent connections.

Percentage/DTE

No =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster.

— 12% = 0-3.2 km (0-2 miles)
— 20% = 13-16 km (8-10 miles)
— 28% = 27-34 km/h (17-21 miles)
— 40% = 40-47 km (25-29 miles)
— 48% = 64-71 km (40-44 miles)
— 56% = 81-87 km (50-54 miles)
— 64% = 97-103 km (60-64 miles)

Is the DTE gauge OK?

F3 CHECK INTERFACE ADAPTER ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA

Yes =

GO to F4.

module C1945.

Enter the IAA module active command mode DISTANCE TO EMPTY No = REPLACE the IAA module.

GAUGE and set the active command DTE G to 30%. REFER to

Section 412-04.

Set the multimeter to the frequency setting and measure the frequency

between BOB pin 98 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the frequency greater than 70 Hz?

F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3047 (Y/W) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214.

Yes =

GO to F5.

(Continued)

413-01-17

413-01-17

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: DISTANCE TO EMPTY (DTE) GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES
INCORRECT DISTANCE TO EMPTY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Enter the active command mode DISTANCE TO EMPTY GAUGE and

No =

REPAIR the Y/W wire

set the active command DTE G to 30%.

between instrument cluster

Set the multimeter to the frequency setting and measure the frequency

C214 and IAA module

between pin 10 (Y/W wire) on instrument cluster C214 and ground.

C1945.

Is the frequency greater than 70 Hz?

F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3047 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 98 and ground

Yes =

GO to F6.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the Y/W wire

between instrument cluster

C214 and IAA module

C1945.

F6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3047 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the resistance between BOB pin 98 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the Y/W wire

(BOB pin 80).

between instrument cluster

C214 and IAA module

C1945.

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to F7.

F7 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C215.

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

cluster.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 12 (BK/LG wire) on

No =

GO to F8.

instrument cluster C214 and pin 6 (BK/W wire) on instrument cluster

C215.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

F8 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BK/W wire) on

Yes =

REPAIR circuit 3049

instrument cluster C215 and ground.

(BK/LG wire).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK/W wire.

PINPOINT TEST G: MOTOR ENABLED GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES WAY ABOVE THE
ON MARK

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

G1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM

Turn the ignition key to the START position and identify the symptom.

Yes =

GO to G2.

Does the motor enabled gauge indicate OFF?

No =

GO to G8.

G2 CHECK MOTOR ENABLED GAUGE

Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

mode INSTRUMENTATION CONTROL and set the active commands

for intermittent connections.

GAUGE PWR to ON and MOTOR ENA to ON.

Does the motor enabled gauge indicate ON?

No =

GO to G3.

G3 CHECK GAUGE DRIVE SIGNAL FROM INTERFACE ADAPTER

ASSEMBLY (IAA) MODULE

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA

Yes =

GO to G5.

module C1945.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 15 and ground

No =

GO to G4.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3405 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

(Continued)

413-01-18

413-01-18

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST G: MOTOR ENABLED GAUGE DOES NOT OPERATE OR INDICATES WAY ABOVE THE
ON MARK

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

connected to IAA module C1945. REFER to

Section 412-04.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 15 and ground

No =

REPAIR the GY/R wire.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3405 (GY/R) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214 and measure the

Yes =

GO to G6.

resistance of the GY/R wire between pin 13 on instrument cluster C214

and BOB pin 15.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/R wire.

G6 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 4 (BK/LG wire) on

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

instrument cluster C214 and pin 6 (BK/W wire) on instrument cluster

cluster.

C215.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

GO to G7.

G7 CHECK GROUND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 6 (BK/W wire) on

Yes =

REPAIR circuit 3049

instrument cluster C215 and ground.

(BK/LG wire).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK/W wire.

G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3405 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =

REPAIR the GY/R wire.

module disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C214.

No =

REPLACE the instrument

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 15 and ground

cluster.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

PINPOINT TEST H: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

H1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM

NOTE: If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates continuously,

Yes =

GO to H8.

retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) before carrying out the following

test steps. If DTCs exist, refer to the appropriate DTC Index in Section

100-07. If no DTCs exist and the vehicle exhibits abnormal symptoms,

refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic Routines Index in Section 100-09.

With key ON, identify the symptom.

Does the MIL stay on continuously?

No =

GO to H2.

H2 CHECK OPERATION OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP

(MIL)

Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

mode INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III and set the active command

for intermittent connections.

MIL to ON.

Does the MIL illuminate?

No =

GO to H3.

H3 CHECK MIL CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to interface adapter assembly

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

(IAA) module C1945; leave IAA module disconnected. REFER to

Section 412-04.

With key OFF, connect a jumper wire between BOB pin 31 and ground

No =

GO to H4.

(BOB pin 80).

Does the MIL illuminate?

(Continued)

413-01-19

413-01-19

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON
CONTINUOUSLY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

H4 CHECK MIL BULB

With key OFF, remove and check the MIL bulb.

Yes =

GO to H5.

Is the bulb OK?

No =

REPLACE the bulb.

H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3045 (T) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C215 and measure the

Yes =

GO to H6.

resistance of the T wire between pin 8 on instrument cluster C215 and

BOB pin 31.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the T wire.

H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3045 (T) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 31 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the T wire.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to H7.

H7 CHECK POWER TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

With key OFF, measure the voltage between pin 10 (LB wire) on

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

instrument cluster C215 and ground.

cluster.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR circuit 742 (LB

wire).

H8 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: Carry out the following test steps only if the MIL illuminates

Yes =

REPLACE the instrument

continuously with the ignition key in the OFF position and the vehicle not

cluster.

connected to a power control station (PCS).

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to the IAA module and IAA

module C1945.

With key OFF, disconnect instrument cluster C215 and measure the

No =

GO to H9.

resistance between BOB pin 31 and ground (BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3045 (T) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect the IAA module from the BOB; leave BOB

Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

connected to IAA module C1945. REFER to

Section 412-04.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 31 and ground

No =

REPAIR the T wire.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST J: POWER RESET INDICATOR DOES NOT OPERATE OR STAYS ON CONTINUOUSLY

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

J1 IDENTIFY SYMPTOM

NOTE: If the power reset indicator illuminates and the vehicle will not

Yes =

GO to J8.

start, refer to Emergency Power Off (EPO)/Interlock System in

Section

414-03A

or

Section 414-03B.

With key ON, identify the symptom.

Does the power reset indicator stay on continuously?

No =

GO to J2.

J2 CHECK OPERATION OF POWER RESET INDICATOR

Enter the interface adapter assembly (IAA) module active command

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

mode INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III and set the active command

for intermittent connections.

ENG RESET to ON.

Does the power reset indicator illuminate?

No =

GO to J3.

J3 CHECK POWER RESET INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

module disconnected. REFER to

Section 412-04.

(Continued)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности