Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 163
414-03B-48
414-03B-48
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
the resistance of the LG/BK wire between pin 2 on traction battery
charger C1991 and BOB pin 55.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground
Yes =
GO to F4.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to F5.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the
LG/BK wire between pin 14 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 55.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
(BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the LG/BK wire.
PINPOINT TEST G: CHARGER CYCLING FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
G1 CHECK FOR OTHER BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
NOTE: If vehicle was recently in a hot temperature environment, allow
Yes =
REFER to Current Leakage
vehicle to cool down before proceeding.
Detection in this section.
•
Connect the vehicle to a power control station (PCS) and press the
START button to begin charging.
•
Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the
No =
If DTC C1838 does not
BCM.
occur, system OK. If DTC
•
Does DTC C1839 Leakage Fault occur along with DTC C1838
C1838 does occur, GO to
Charging System Fault?
Pinpoint Test C and
REPEAT. If other charging
system faults are indicated
in Pinpoint Test C,
PERFORM the diagnostic
procedure for the other
faults. If no other charging
system faults occur,
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
414-03B-49
414-03B-49
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
H1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR
FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PID AUX CNT.
Yes =
GO to H2.
•
Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?
box.
H2 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
•
Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable and remove the
high-voltage power distribution box (HVPDB) cover.
No =
GO to H3.
WARNING: The following test steps contain high-voltage
procedures. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must
be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to follow this
warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Disconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923.
•
Reinstall the HVPDB cover.
•
Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
Enter battery control module (BCM) active command mode
CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL and set active command
CHARGER to CLOSE.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O wire) and
circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage
C1923F.
•
Is the voltage greater than 300 volts?
H3 CHECK HVPDB CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (OUTSIDE
OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on
Yes =
GO to H4.
the traction battery support tray and measure the resistance between
circuit 3170 (O wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage
C1923F and circuit 3134 (O wire) on in-line C1935M.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between circuit 3171 (W wire) on
No =
REPLACE the HVPDB.
HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923 and circuit 3133 (W
wire) on in-line C1935M.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (INSIDE TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to H5.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
NOTE: Contactor box C3985 is mounted on the passenger side of the
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
BCM.
harness (14B326) between
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C3985 and measure the
traction battery support tray
resistance of the O wire between contactor box C3985F and traction
in-line C1935F and
battery support tray in-line C1935F.
contactor box C3985.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between contactor
box C3985F and traction battery support tray in-line C1935F.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
H5 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY
•
Reconnect contactor box C3985.
(Continued)
414-03B-50
414-03B-50
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to H7.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,
set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and listen for the charger
contactor relay closing.
•
Does the charger contactor relay close?
H6 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE
•
Remove the 25A CHARGER fuse from the contactor box. Refer to
Yes =
REPLACE the 25A
Contactor Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.
CHARGER fuse.
•
Measure the resistance of the 25A CHARGER fuse.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
box.
H7 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL (CLOSE
SIGNAL)
•
Reconnect contactor box C3985.
Yes =
GO to H9.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to H8.
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987
using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.
•
Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,
set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and measure the voltage
between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
No =
REPAIR the GY/Y wire.
resistance between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
resistance of the GY/Y wire between pin 20 on contactor box C1982 and
box.
BOB pin B9.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/Y wire.
H10 CHECK OUTPUT OF TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER
•
Connect the power control station (PCS) to the charger inlet connector
Yes =
GO to H11.
and press the START button on the PCS.
NOTE: Measure the voltage immediately after pressing the START button
No =
on the PCS. If no voltage output, monitor the voltage for approximately 2
minutes.
•
With vehicle on-charge, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O
wire) and circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger
high-voltage C1923M.
•
Is the voltage greater than 200 volts?
H11 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT STATUS
•
With key OFF, reconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage
Yes =
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
C1923.
(Continued)
414-03B-51
414-03B-51
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
charging.
for intermittent connections.
•
With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF for
approximately five minutes.
•
Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?
H12 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (OUTSIDE OF
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to H13.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and C1993.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 3
question.
on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 63.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 3 on
traction battery charger C1991 and BOB pin 50.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
H13 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (OUTSIDE OF
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT(S) TO
GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 50, 63 and
Yes =
GO to H14.
ground (BOB pin 65).
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
H14 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (INSIDE OF
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to H15.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
question.
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
Measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 11 on BCM
C1986 and BOB pin 63.
•
Measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 13 on BCM C1986
and BOB pin 50.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
H15 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (INSIDE OF
TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT(S) TO
GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 50, 63 and
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
ground (BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
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