Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 163

414-03B-48

414-03B-48

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

the resistance of the LG/BK wire between pin 2 on traction battery

charger C1991 and BOB pin 55.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground

Yes =

GO to F4.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

F4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to F5.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the

LG/BK wire between pin 14 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 55.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 55 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

(BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the LG/BK wire.

PINPOINT TEST G: CHARGER CYCLING FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

G1 CHECK FOR OTHER BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: If vehicle was recently in a hot temperature environment, allow

Yes =

REFER to Current Leakage

vehicle to cool down before proceeding.

Detection in this section.

Connect the vehicle to a power control station (PCS) and press the

START button to begin charging.

Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the

No =

If DTC C1838 does not

BCM.

occur, system OK. If DTC

Does DTC C1839 Leakage Fault occur along with DTC C1838

C1838 does occur, GO to

Charging System Fault?

Pinpoint Test C and

REPEAT. If other charging

system faults are indicated

in Pinpoint Test C,

PERFORM the diagnostic

procedure for the other

faults. If no other charging

system faults occur,

REPLACE the traction

battery charger.

414-03B-49

414-03B-49

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

H1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR

FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PID AUX CNT.

Yes =

GO to H2.

Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?

box.

H2 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Disconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable and remove the

Yes =

GO to H10.

high-voltage power distribution box (HVPDB) cover.

No =

GO to H3.

WARNING: The following test steps contain high-voltage

procedures. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face shield must

be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to follow this

warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Disconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923.

Reinstall the HVPDB cover.

Reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Enter battery control module (BCM) active command mode

CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL and set active command

CHARGER to CLOSE.

With key ON, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O wire) and

circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage

C1923F.

Is the voltage greater than 300 volts?

H3 CHECK HVPDB CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (OUTSIDE

OF TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 on

Yes =

GO to H4.

the traction battery support tray and measure the resistance between

circuit 3170 (O wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage

C1923F and circuit 3134 (O wire) on in-line C1935M.

With key OFF, measure the resistance between circuit 3171 (W wire) on

No =

REPLACE the HVPDB.

HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage C1923 and circuit 3133 (W

wire) on in-line C1935M.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

H4 CHECK CIRCUITS 3134 (O) AND 3133 (W) (INSIDE TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to H5.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

NOTE: Contactor box C3985 is mounted on the passenger side of the

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

BCM.

harness (14B326) between

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C3985 and measure the

traction battery support tray

resistance of the O wire between contactor box C3985F and traction

in-line C1935F and

battery support tray in-line C1935F.

contactor box C3985.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between contactor

box C3985F and traction battery support tray in-line C1935F.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

H5 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY

Reconnect contactor box C3985.

Yes =

GO to H6.

(Continued)

414-03B-50

414-03B-50

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to H7.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,

set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and listen for the charger

contactor relay closing.

Does the charger contactor relay close?

H6 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX HIGH-VOLTAGE FUSE

Remove the 25A CHARGER fuse from the contactor box. Refer to

Yes =

REPLACE the 25A

Contactor Box Fuses Removal and Installation procedure in this section.

CHARGER fuse.

Measure the resistance of the 25A CHARGER fuse.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

box.

H7 CHECK CHARGER CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL (CLOSE

SIGNAL)

Reconnect contactor box C3985.

Yes =

GO to H9.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to H8.

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM and BCM C1986, C1987

using the BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,

set the active command CHARGER to CLOSE, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

No =

REPAIR the GY/Y wire.

resistance between BOB pin B9 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3137 (GY/Y) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

resistance of the GY/Y wire between pin 20 on contactor box C1982 and

box.

BOB pin B9.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/Y wire.

H10 CHECK OUTPUT OF TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER

Connect the power control station (PCS) to the charger inlet connector

Yes =

GO to H11.

and press the START button on the PCS.

NOTE: Measure the voltage immediately after pressing the START button

No =

GO to H12.

on the PCS. If no voltage output, monitor the voltage for approximately 2

minutes.

With vehicle on-charge, measure the voltage between circuit 3170 (O

wire) and circuit 3171 (W wire) on HVPDB traction battery charger

high-voltage C1923M.

Is the voltage greater than 200 volts?

H11 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE FAULT STATUS

With key OFF, reconnect HVPDB traction battery charger high-voltage

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test E.

C1923.

(Continued)

414-03B-51

414-03B-51

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H: CHARGER UNDER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

charging.

for intermittent connections.

With vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF for

approximately five minutes.

Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?

H12 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (OUTSIDE OF

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to H13.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and C1993.

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 3

question.

on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 63.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 3 on

traction battery charger C1991 and BOB pin 50.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

H13 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (OUTSIDE OF

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT(S) TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 50, 63 and

Yes =

GO to H14.

ground (BOB pin 65).

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

H14 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (INSIDE OF

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN(S)

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to H15.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

question.

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and C1987.

Measure the resistance of the DB/LG wire between pin 11 on BCM

C1986 and BOB pin 63.

Measure the resistance of the PK wire between pin 13 on BCM C1986

and BOB pin 50.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

H15 CHECK CIRCUITS 3401 (DB/LG) AND 3985 (PK) (INSIDE OF

TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT(S) TO

GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pins 50, 63 and

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

ground (BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности