Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 164

414-03B-52

414-03B-52

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST J: CHARGER OVER CURRENT FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

J1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR

FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

battery charger.

Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.

No =

GO to J2.

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?

J2 CHECK AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR VOLTAGE STATUS

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

box.

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX SEN.

Does the AUX SEN PID indicate greater then 1 volt?

PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGER OVER VOLTAGE FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

K1 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1885F AND BATTERY MODULE 25

FOR SHORTED RESISTOR

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to K2.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-NC).

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1885 (label W) and measure the

resistance between the LB wire on in-line C1885F and battery module 25

positive (+) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

K2 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE

CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1882F AND BATTERY MODULE 1

FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1882 (label R) and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

resistance between the PK/BK wire on in-line C1882F and battery

module 1 positive (+) post.

Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE high-voltage

harness (14A280-AB).

PINPOINT TEST L: CHARGER OVER AMP-HOURS FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

L1 CHECK STATUS OF TRACTION BATTERY MODULES BY

CARRYING OUT THE BATTERY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST

With key ON, carry out the Battery Module Diagnostic Test. Refer to the Yes =

GO to L3.

procedure in Traction Battery System.

(Continued)

414-03B-53

414-03B-53

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST L: CHARGER OVER AMP-HOURS FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Does the Battery Module Diagnostic Test indicate to replace any

No =

GO to L2.

battery modules?

L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and press the

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

START button to begin charging.

battery charger.

Wait approximately five minutes.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the

for intermittent connections.

BCM.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

L3 INPUT BATTERY MODULE DATA

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BAT MC, CHG CYC, and

Yes =

REPLACE the battery

LOWVOLT and enter the values on the Dealer Battery Return Form that

module(s) in question.

is packaged with the new battery module.

Fill out all the required data on the Dealer Battery Return Form and

No =

ENTER the indicated data.

return the form with the damaged battery module.

REPLACE the battery

Is the correct data entered on the Dealer Battery Return Form?

module(s) in question.

PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

M1 VERIFY POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION

Carry out the Power Control Station (PCS) Operation Verification Test.

Yes =

GO to M2.

Refer to Pinpoint Test S.

Is the PCS OK?

No =

PERFORM the required

action as indicated in

Pinpoint Test S.

M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and the depress

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

the START button to begin charging.

battery charger.

Wait approximately five minutes.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the

for intermittent connections.

BCM.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

N1 CHECK CHARGER UNDER CURRENT STATUS

Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test H.

the START button has been depressed to begin charging.

NOTE: Wait approximately one to five minutes to allow the CHG UCF

No =

DISCONNECT the PCS

PID to set.

from the vehicle. GO to N2.

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG UCF.

Does the CHG UCF PID indicate YES?

N2 CHECK POWER SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1993.

Yes =

GO to N7.

With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 1 (W wire) on traction

No =

GO to N3.

battery charger C1993 and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

(Continued)

414-03B-54

414-03B-54

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to N4.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 1 on

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 38.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground

Yes =

GO to N5.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to N6.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the

W wire between pin 5 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 38.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to N8.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR/Y wire between pin 8

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 49.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground

Yes =

GO to N9.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

N9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to N10.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

(Continued)

414-03B-55

414-03B-55

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the

BR/Y wire between pin 7 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 49.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

N10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

(BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BR/Y wire.

PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

P1 CHECK STATUS OF INDEPENDENT OBSERVER MODULE

(IOM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: If an IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck High Fault occurs, the

Yes =

GO to P2.

12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable must be disconnected and

reconnected (power reset) to clear the latched fault from the BCM after the

concern is repaired. If the power reset is not performed, the BCM will not

allow charging.

NOTE:

If other BCM DTCs occurred along with DTC C1838 Charging System

Fault (IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck High Fault), carry out the

diagnostic procedures for those DTCs before carrying out this pinpoint test.

Refer to the BCM DTC Index in Section 100-07.

Disconnect and reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.

Clear the BCM continuous DTCs.

No =

GO to P13.

With key OFF, monitor BCM PID IOMH F.

Connect the vehicle to a power control station (PCS) and press the

START button (if necessary) to begin charging.

Wait 30 seconds and retrieve continuous BCM DTCs.

Does the IOMH F PID indicate YES?

P2 CHECK POWER TO IOM AT TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT

TRAY

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to P3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pin 45 and ground

No =

REPAIR the PK/BK wire

(BOB pin 65).

between the electric vehicle

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

power distribution box

(EVPDB) and in-line

C1939M.

P3 CHECK POWER TO IOM

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to P5.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

(Continued)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности