Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 164
414-03B-52
414-03B-52
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: CHARGER OVER CURRENT FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
J1 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR
FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
battery charger.
•
Turn the A/C on and turn the steering wheel back and forth.
No =
GO to J2.
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase and decrease?
J2 CHECK AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR VOLTAGE STATUS
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
box.
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX SEN.
•
Does the AUX SEN PID indicate greater then 1 volt?
PINPOINT TEST K: CHARGER OVER VOLTAGE FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
K1 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY POSITIVE (+) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1885F AND BATTERY MODULE 25
FOR SHORTED RESISTOR
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to K2.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-NC).
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1885 (label W) and measure the
resistance between the LB wire on in-line C1885F and battery module 25
positive (+) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
K2 CHECK TRACTION BATTERY NEGATIVE (-) SENSE LINE
CIRCUIT BETWEEN IN-LINE C1882F AND BATTERY MODULE 1
FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect in-line C1882 (label R) and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
resistance between the PK/BK wire on in-line C1882F and battery
module 1 positive (+) post.
•
Is the resistance between 28,000 and 34,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE high-voltage
harness (14A280-AB).
PINPOINT TEST L: CHARGER OVER AMP-HOURS FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
L1 CHECK STATUS OF TRACTION BATTERY MODULES BY
CARRYING OUT THE BATTERY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TEST
•
With key ON, carry out the Battery Module Diagnostic Test. Refer to the Yes =
procedure in Traction Battery System.
(Continued)
414-03B-53
414-03B-53
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST L: CHARGER OVER AMP-HOURS FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Does the Battery Module Diagnostic Test indicate to replace any
No =
GO to L2.
battery modules?
L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
•
Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and press the
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
START button to begin charging.
battery charger.
•
Wait approximately five minutes.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the
for intermittent connections.
BCM.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
L3 INPUT BATTERY MODULE DATA
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs BAT MC, CHG CYC, and
Yes =
REPLACE the battery
LOWVOLT and enter the values on the Dealer Battery Return Form that
module(s) in question.
is packaged with the new battery module.
•
Fill out all the required data on the Dealer Battery Return Form and
No =
ENTER the indicated data.
return the form with the damaged battery module.
REPLACE the battery
•
Is the correct data entered on the Dealer Battery Return Form?
module(s) in question.
PINPOINT TEST M: CHARGER LINE CAPACITY FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
M1 VERIFY POWER CONTROL STATION (PCS) OPERATION
•
Carry out the Power Control Station (PCS) Operation Verification Test.
Yes =
GO to M2.
Refer to Pinpoint Test S.
•
Is the PCS OK?
No =
PERFORM the required
action as indicated in
Pinpoint Test S.
M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
•
Connect the power control station (PCS) to the vehicle and the depress
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
the START button to begin charging.
battery charger.
•
Wait approximately five minutes.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, retrieve continuous DTCs from the
for intermittent connections.
BCM.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
N1 CHECK CHARGER UNDER CURRENT STATUS
•
Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
NOTE: Wait approximately one to five minutes to allow the CHG UCF
No =
DISCONNECT the PCS
PID to set.
from the vehicle. GO to N2.
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG UCF.
•
Does the CHG UCF PID indicate YES?
N2 CHECK POWER SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY CHARGER
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1993.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pin 1 (W wire) on traction
No =
GO to N3.
battery charger C1993 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
(Continued)
414-03B-54
414-03B-54
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to N4.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 1 on
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 38.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground
Yes =
GO to N5.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
W wire between pin 5 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 38.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3826 (W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 38 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR/Y wire between pin 8
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
on traction battery charger C1993 and BOB pin 49.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground
Yes =
GO to N9.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
N9 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
(Continued)
414-03B-55
414-03B-55
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: CHARGER MODE FEEDBACK FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
BR/Y wire between pin 7 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 49.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
N10 CHECK CIRCUIT 3992 (BR/Y) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 49 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
(BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BR/Y wire.
PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
P1 CHECK STATUS OF INDEPENDENT OBSERVER MODULE
(IOM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: If an IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck High Fault occurs, the
Yes =
GO to P2.
12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable must be disconnected and
reconnected (power reset) to clear the latched fault from the BCM after the
concern is repaired. If the power reset is not performed, the BCM will not
allow charging.
NOTE:
If other BCM DTCs occurred along with DTC C1838 Charging System
Fault (IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck High Fault), carry out the
diagnostic procedures for those DTCs before carrying out this pinpoint test.
Refer to the BCM DTC Index in Section 100-07.
•
Disconnect and reconnect the 12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable.
•
Clear the BCM continuous DTCs.
No =
GO to P13.
•
With key OFF, monitor BCM PID IOMH F.
•
Connect the vehicle to a power control station (PCS) and press the
START button (if necessary) to begin charging.
•
Wait 30 seconds and retrieve continuous BCM DTCs.
•
Does the IOMH F PID indicate YES?
P2 CHECK POWER TO IOM AT TRACTION BATTERY SUPPORT
TRAY
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to P3.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, measure the voltage between BOB pin 45 and ground
No =
REPAIR the PK/BK wire
(BOB pin 65).
between the electric vehicle
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
power distribution box
(EVPDB) and in-line
C1939M.
P3 CHECK POWER TO IOM
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
(Continued)
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