Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 162
414-03B-44
414-03B-44
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK FOR BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUT OF
RANGE FAULT
•
With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs BATTMP1,
Yes =
GO to A2.
BATTMP2, BATTMP3, and BATTMP4.
•
Do any of the BATTMP PIDs indicate YES?
No =
System OK. If DTC C1836
reoccurs intermittently, GO
to A6.
A2 CHECK WIRES TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR
OPEN(S)
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
GO to A3.
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM
disconnected.
•
Measure the resistance of the wires indicated below for the battery
temperature sensor in question.
Battery Temperature Sensor #1:
•
With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #1 C1813 and
measure the resistance of the BR wire between BOB pin A40 and
temperature sensor #1 C1813.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR/W wire between BOB
pin A9 and temperature sensor #1 C1813.
Battery Temperature Sensor #2:
•
With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #2 C1814 and
measure the resistance of the GY/BK wire between BOB pin A21 and
temperature sensor #2 C1814.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DG wire between BOB pin
A22 and temperature sensor #2 C1814.
Battery Temperature Sensor #3:
•
With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #3 C1815 and
measure the resistance of the LG/BK wire between BOB pin A24 and
temperature sensor #3 C1815.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R/W wire between BOB
pin A25 and temperature sensor #3 C1815.
Battery Temperature Sensor #4:
•
With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #4 C1816 and
measure the resistance of the BK/LB wire between BOB pin A26 and
temperature sensor #4 C1816.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the O/R wire between BOB pin
A27 and temperature sensor #4 C1816.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A3 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BOB pins indicated
Yes =
GO to A4.
below for the battery temperature sensor in question.
(Continued)
414-03B-45
414-03B-45
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
REPAIR the BR/W wire
(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W
wire (#3), or O/R wire (#4).
Battery Temperature Sensor #1
— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
A4 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
Yes =
REPAIR the BR/W wire
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W
•
With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 from
wire (#3), or O/R wire (#4).
the traction battery support tray and connect Traction Battery
high-voltage Service Cord to traction battery support tray in-line C1935F
and in-line C1935M.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between the BOB pins indicated
below for the battery temperature sensor in question.
Battery Temperature Sensor #1
No =
GO to A5.
— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
A5 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the terminals of the
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
battery temperature sensor in question.
•
Is the resistance between 430 and 280,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the battery
temperature sensor.
A6 CHECK WIRING FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) for
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
intermittent connections.
C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
System OK. If DTC C1836
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
keeps occurring, REPLACE
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
the BCM.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Clear the BCM DTCs.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID BATTMP for the battery temperature
sensor in question.
•
Exercise (wiggle) the wiring harness to the battery temperature sensor.
•
Does the BATTMP PID indicate YES?
414-03B-46
414-03B-46
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1838 CHARGER SYSTEM FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
C1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
NOTE: Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the battery control
Yes =
GO to C2.
module (BCM) continuous memory before connecting the vehicle to a
power control station (PCS). The vehicle may need to be left on charge for
up to five minutes to set a charging system fault (DTC C1838).
•
Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin
charging.
•
Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the
No =
System OK.
BCM.
•
Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?
C2 IDENTIFY CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
•
With vehicle on-charge, monitor the following BCM PIDs:
Yes =
REFER to Symptom Chart.
No =
REPEAT test step C1. IF
DTC C1838 does not occur,
system OK. CHECK wiring
for intermittent connections.
Charging System Fault PID/Description
— CHG
ABD = Charger Charging After Being Disabled
— CHG
CYF = Charger Cycling Fault
— CHG
LCF = Charger Line Capacity Fault
— CHG
LUF = Charger Latchup Fault
— CHG
MFF = Charger Mode Feedback Fault
— CHG
OAF = Charger Over Amp-Hours Fault
— CHG
OCF = Charger Over Current Fault
— CHG
OTF = Charger Over-Temperature Fault
— CHG
OVF = Charger Over Voltage Fault
— CHG
UCF = Charger Under Current Fault
— IOMH
F = IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck High Fault
— IOML
F = IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck Low Fault
•
Do any of the charging system fault PIDs indicate YES?
PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
D1 CHECK CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED
STATUS
•
Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
Yes =
DISCONNECT the PCS
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
from the vehicle. GO to D2.
NOTE: Wait approximately up to five minutes to allow the CHG ABD
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
PID to be set.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG ABD.
•
Does the CHG ABD PID indicate YES?
D2 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR
FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.
Yes =
GO to D3.
•
Turn the headlamps on.
No =
REPLACE the contactor
•
Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase by at least 0.5
box.
amps?
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
(Continued)
414-03B-47
414-03B-47
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to D4.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
the resistance of the GY/W wire between pin 4 on traction battery
charger C1991 and BOB pin 57.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground
Yes =
GO to D5.
(BOB pin 65).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to D6.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not
connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the
GY/W wire between pin 8 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 57.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground
Yes =
REPLACE the traction
(BOB pin 65).
battery charger.
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the GY/W wire.
PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
F1 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE STATUS
•
Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and
Yes =
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
the START button has been depressed to begin charging.
NOTE: Wait approximately five minutes to allow the CHG OTF PID to
No =
DISCONNECT the PCS
be set.
from the vehicle. GO to F2.
•
With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF.
•
Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
(Continued)
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