Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 162

414-03B-44

414-03B-44

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FOR BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUT OF

RANGE FAULT

With key ON, monitor battery control module (BCM) PIDs BATTMP1,

Yes =

GO to A2.

BATTMP2, BATTMP3, and BATTMP4.

Do any of the BATTMP PIDs indicate YES?

No =

System OK. If DTC C1836

reoccurs intermittently, GO

to A6.

A2 CHECK WIRES TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR

OPEN(S)

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

GO to A3.

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM

disconnected.

Measure the resistance of the wires indicated below for the battery

temperature sensor in question.

Battery Temperature Sensor #1:

With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #1 C1813 and

measure the resistance of the BR wire between BOB pin A40 and

temperature sensor #1 C1813.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR/W wire between BOB

pin A9 and temperature sensor #1 C1813.

Battery Temperature Sensor #2:

With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #2 C1814 and

measure the resistance of the GY/BK wire between BOB pin A21 and

temperature sensor #2 C1814.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DG wire between BOB pin

A22 and temperature sensor #2 C1814.

Battery Temperature Sensor #3:

With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #3 C1815 and

measure the resistance of the LG/BK wire between BOB pin A24 and

temperature sensor #3 C1815.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R/W wire between BOB

pin A25 and temperature sensor #3 C1815.

Battery Temperature Sensor #4:

With key OFF, disconnect battery temperature sensor #4 C1816 and

measure the resistance of the BK/LB wire between BOB pin A26 and

temperature sensor #4 C1816.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the O/R wire between BOB pin

A27 and temperature sensor #4 C1816.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A3 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BOB pins indicated

Yes =

GO to A4.

below for the battery temperature sensor in question.

(Continued)

414-03B-45

414-03B-45

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1836 BATTERY TEMPERATURE OUT OF RANGE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

No =

REPAIR the BR/W wire

(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W

wire (#3), or O/R wire (#4).

Battery Temperature Sensor #1
— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A4 CHECK SIGNAL WIRE TO BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

Yes =

REPAIR the BR/W wire

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

(#1), DG wire (#2), R/W

With key OFF, disconnect high-voltage auxiliary load in-line C1935 from

wire (#3), or O/R wire (#4).

the traction battery support tray and connect Traction Battery

high-voltage Service Cord to traction battery support tray in-line C1935F

and in-line C1935M.

With key ON, measure the voltage between the BOB pins indicated

below for the battery temperature sensor in question.

Battery Temperature Sensor #1

No =

GO to A5.

— BOB pins A9 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #2
— BOB pins A22 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #3
— BOB pins A25 and A33
Battery Temperature Sensor #4
— BOB pins A27 and A33

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

A5 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the terminals of the

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

battery temperature sensor in question.

Is the resistance between 430 and 280,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the battery

temperature sensor.

A6 CHECK WIRING FOR INTERMITTENT CONNECTIONS

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) for

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

intermittent connections.

C3994M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

System OK. If DTC C1836

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

keeps occurring, REPLACE

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

the BCM.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Clear the BCM DTCs.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID BATTMP for the battery temperature

sensor in question.

Exercise (wiggle) the wiring harness to the battery temperature sensor.

Does the BATTMP PID indicate YES?

414-03B-46

414-03B-46

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1838 CHARGER SYSTEM FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

C1 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

NOTE: Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the battery control

Yes =

GO to C2.

module (BCM) continuous memory before connecting the vehicle to a

power control station (PCS). The vehicle may need to be left on charge for

up to five minutes to set a charging system fault (DTC C1838).

Connect the vehicle to the PCS and press the START button to begin

charging.

Wait approximately five minutes and retrieve continuous DTCs from the

No =

System OK.

BCM.

Does DTC C1838 Charging System Fault occur?

C2 IDENTIFY CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT

With vehicle on-charge, monitor the following BCM PIDs:

Yes =

REFER to Symptom Chart.

No =

REPEAT test step C1. IF

DTC C1838 does not occur,

system OK. CHECK wiring

for intermittent connections.

Charging System Fault PID/Description
— CHG

ABD = Charger Charging After Being Disabled

— CHG

CYF = Charger Cycling Fault

— CHG

LCF = Charger Line Capacity Fault

— CHG

LUF = Charger Latchup Fault

— CHG

MFF = Charger Mode Feedback Fault

— CHG

OAF = Charger Over Amp-Hours Fault

— CHG

OCF = Charger Over Current Fault

— CHG

OTF = Charger Over-Temperature Fault

— CHG

OVF = Charger Over Voltage Fault

— CHG

UCF = Charger Under Current Fault

— IOMH

F = IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck High Fault

— IOML

F = IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck Low Fault

Do any of the charging system fault PIDs indicate YES?

PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

D1 CHECK CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED

STATUS

Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and

Yes =

DISCONNECT the PCS

the START button has been depressed to begin charging.

from the vehicle. GO to D2.

NOTE: Wait approximately up to five minutes to allow the CHG ABD

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

PID to be set.

for intermittent connections.

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG ABD.

Does the CHG ABD PID indicate YES?

D2 CHECK CONTACTOR BOX AUXILIARY CURRENT SENSOR

FOR IN-RANGE FAILURE

With key ON, monitor BCM PID AUX CNT.

Yes =

GO to D3.

Turn the headlamps on.

No =

REPLACE the contactor

Does the amperage for the AUX CNT PID increase by at least 0.5

box.

amps?

D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

(Continued)

414-03B-47

414-03B-47

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST D: CHARGER CHARGING AFTER BEING DISABLED FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to D4.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery charger C1991 and measure

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

the resistance of the GY/W wire between pin 4 on traction battery

charger C1991 and BOB pin 57.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground

Yes =

GO to D5.

(BOB pin 65).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to D6.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not

connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939M.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1986 and measure the resistance of the

GY/W wire between pin 8 on BCM C1986 and BOB pin 57.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3827 (GY/W) (INSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin 57 and ground

Yes =

REPLACE the traction

(BOB pin 65).

battery charger.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the GY/W wire.

PINPOINT TEST F: CHARGER LATCHUP FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

F1 CHECK CHARGER OVER-TEMPERATURE STATUS

Verify the vehicle is connected to the power control station (PCS) and

Yes =

GO to Pinpoint Test E.

the START button has been depressed to begin charging.

NOTE: Wait approximately five minutes to allow the CHG OTF PID to

No =

DISCONNECT the PCS

be set.

from the vehicle. GO to F2.

With key OFF and vehicle on-charge, monitor BCM PID CHG OTF.

Does the CHG OTF PID indicate YES?

F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3800 (LG/BK) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to F3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

(Continued)

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