Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 105

414-03A-16

414-03A-16

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Electrical Schematic

Negative Contactor Relay Control

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

Manual, Cell 21, Contactor Box Relay Control for

The following DTC relates to the negative contactor

schematic and connector information.

relay in the contactor box:

Inspection and Verification

DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

— The battery control module (BCM) performs a

battery heater test during on-demand self-test
with the negative contactor relay closed and
then open. Under normal conditions, the heater
test will pass with the negative contactor relay
closed and fail when it is opened. The BCM
sets DTC C1862 if the heater test passes with
the negative contactor relay closed and then
passes with the negative contactor relay open.
This indicates the negative contactor relay is
stuck closed. Additionally, the BCM sets
DTC C1862 if the traction inverter module
(TIM) detects a welded main contactor relay
and sends the BCM a disable charging
message. The BCM also sets DTC C1862
before entering current mode, voltage mode,
and during voltage mode each time before
charging if there is current flow through the
contactor box auxiliary current sensor while
the BCM asserts the negative bus open signal
and enables the charger with 72% duty cycle
in current mode.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit

Circuit.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Failure

Contactor box.

Battery control module

(BCM).

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

equivalent

Tool 418-F207

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or

418-F212

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent

(Continued)

414-03A-17

414-03A-17

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

OPERATING STATE

Connect the vehicle to the power control station (PCS) and press the

Yes =

If 106, GO to A2.

START button (if necessary) to begin charging.

With key OFF, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.

If 107, GO to Pinpoint Test

B in Main/Precharge

Contactor Relay Control.

Does the BCM OP PID indicate 106 (negative contactor relay

No =

System OK.

welded/stuck closed) or 107 (no charge-TIM SCP message: main

contactor relay welded/stuck closed)?

A2 CHECK FOR WELDED MAIN CONTACTOR RELAY

Press the STOP button on the PCS and disconnect the PCS from the

Yes =

GO to A3.

charger inlet.

Enter traction inverter module (TIM) active command mode

No =

REPLACE the contactor

CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL and monitor TIM PID BAT PV.

box.

Does the voltage for the BAT PV PID decrease?

A3 CHECK (MANUALLY) FOR WELDED CONTACTOR RELAY(S)

NOTE: Do not connect the Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

Diagnostic Tool or any of the traction battery service cords until indicated

box.

to do so.

Remove the traction battery.

No =

GO to A4.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when performing the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

NOTE: The high-voltage input to the contactor box is on the passenger

side of the contactor box. The high-voltage negative input to the

contactor box is the post towards the front of the vehicle and the

high-voltage positive input is the post towards the rear of the vehicle.

The high-voltage negative output pin for the traction battery two-pin

connector (C3994) is the pin towards the front of the vehicle and the

high-voltage positive output pin is the pin towards the rear of the

vehicle.

Measure the voltage between the high-voltage positive post on the

contactor box and the high-voltage negative pin on the traction battery

two-pin connector.

Measure the voltage between the high-voltage negative post on the

contactor box and the high-voltage positive pin on the traction battery

two-pin connector.

Are any of the voltages greater than 200 volts?

A4 CHECK NEGATIVE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL (OPEN

SIGNAL)

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to

Yes =

GO to A6.

the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

(Continued)

414-03A-18

414-03A-18

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

GO to A5.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to battery control module (BCM)

and BCM C1986, C1987 using BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and

Overlay.

Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,

set the active command NEG MAIN to OPEN, and measure the voltage

between BOB pin B7 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3136 (W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

BCM C1986 and C1987.

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

resistance between BOB pin B7 and ground (BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3136 (W) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the

Yes =

REPLACE the contactor

resistance of the W wire between pin 3 on contactor box C1982 and

box.

BOB pin B7.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the W wire.

Electrical Schematic

Emergency Power Off (EPO)/Interlock

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting

System

Manual, Cell 20, Emergency Power Off

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

(EPO)/Interlock System for schematic and connector
information.

The following DTC relates to the Emergency Power
Off (EPO)/Interlock System:

Inspection and Verification

DTC B2517 Emergency Power Off System

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

Faulted
— An emergency power off (EPO) occurs when

the contactor box outputs an EPO signal
through the EPO circuit to the battery control
module (BCM), interface adapter assembly
(IAA) module and positive temperature
coefficient (PTC) switching module. If an
EPO condition occurs, the contactor box
disables the high-voltage system and the IAA
module sets DTC B2517. An open
high-voltage connector interlock, an EPO
request from the BCM and an activated inertia
switch will cause an EPO condition. The IAA
module will not set DTC B2517 if the inertia
switch is activated. If the inertia switch is
activated, the power reset indicator will
illuminate.

414-03A-19

414-03A-19

High Voltage/Traction Battery

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC B2517 Emergency

Fuse.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Power Off System Faulted

Interface adapter assembly

(IAA) module.

Circuit(s).

Inertia switch.

High-voltage power

distribution box (HVPDB).

Power steering assembly.

Contactor box.

High-voltage harness

(14B322).

Vehicle Will Not Start

Inertia switch.

GO to Pinpoint Test B.

(Power Reset Indicator

Interface adapter assembly

Illuminated)

(IAA) module.

Special Tool(s)

Pinpoint Tests

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Special Tool(s)

Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219

equivalent

Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

Tool 418-F207

418-F212

(Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2517 EMERGENCY POWER OFF SYSTEM FAULTED

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FUSE

Check 15A fuse 7 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A2.

(EVPDB).

Is the fuse OK?

No =

REPLACE the fuse. If fuse

fails again,

CHECK/REPAIR for a short

to ground.

A2 CHECK BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) EMERGENCY

POWER OFF (EPO) STATUS

With key ON, monitor BCM PID EMG PO.

Yes =

GO to A5.

Does the EMG PO PID indicate ENABLE?

No =

GO to A3.

A3 CHECK EPO DISABLE SIGNAL TO IAA MODULE

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =

REPLACE the IAA module.

module disconnected.

REFER to Section 412-04.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 91 and ground

No =

GO to A4.

(BOB pin 80).

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A4 CHECK EPO DISABLE SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY

Disconnect BOB and reconnect IAA module C1945.

Yes =

REPAIR circuit 3006 (P/LG

wire) between the IAA

module and in-line C1939M.

(Continued)

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Политика конфиденциальности