Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 155
414-03B-16
414-03B-16
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Electrical Schematic
Negative Contactor Relay Control
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
Manual, Cell 21, Contactor Box Relay Control for
The following DTC relates to the negative contactor
schematic and connector information.
relay in the contactor box:
Inspection and Verification
•
DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit Failure
Refer to
— The BCM sets DTC C1862 before entering
current mode, voltage mode, and during
voltage mode each time before charging if
there is current flow through the contactor box
auxiliary current sensor while the BCM asserts
the negative bus open signal and enables the
charger with 72% duty cycle in current mode.
This indicates the negative contactor relay is
stuck closed. The BCM also sets DTC C1862
if the traction inverter module (TIM) detects a
welded main contactor relay and sends the
BCM a disable charging message.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC C1862 Contactor Circuit
•
Circuit.
•
Failure
•
Contactor box.
•
Battery control module
(BCM).
Special Tool(s)
Pinpoint Tests
Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic
equivalent
Tool 418-F207
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
High-Voltage Insulated Safety Gloves 100-F036 or
418-F212
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
Face Shield 100-F035 or equivalent
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK STATUS OF BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
OPERATING STATE
•
Connect the vehicle to the power control station (PCS) and press the
Yes =
START button (if necessary) to begin charging.
•
With key OFF, monitor BCM PID BCM OP.
If 107, GO to Pinpoint Test
B in Main/Precharge
Contactor Relay Control.
•
Does the BCM OP PID indicate 106 (negative contactor relay
No =
System OK.
welded/stuck closed) or 107 (no charge-TIM SCP message: main
contactor relay welded/stuck closed)?
(Continued)
414-03B-17
414-03B-17
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A2 CHECK FOR WELDED MAIN CONTACTOR RELAY
•
Press the STOP button on the PCS and disconnect the PCS from the
Yes =
GO to A3.
charger inlet.
•
Enter traction inverter module (TIM) active command mode
No =
REPLACE the contactor
CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL and monitor TIM PID BAT PV.
box.
•
Does the voltage for the BAT PV PID decrease?
A3 CHECK (MANUALLY) FOR WELDED CONTACTOR RELAY(S)
NOTE: Do not connect the Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
Diagnostic Tool or any of the traction battery service cords until indicated
box.
to do so.
•
Remove the traction battery.
No =
GO to A4.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
NOTE: The high-voltage input to the contactor box is on the passenger
side of the contactor box. The high-voltage negative input to the
contactor box is the post towards the front of the vehicle and the
high-voltage positive input is the post towards the rear of the vehicle.
The high-voltage negative output pin for the traction battery two-pin
connector (C3994) is the pin towards the front of the vehicle and the
high-voltage positive output pin is the pin towards the rear of the
vehicle.
Measure the voltage between the high-voltage positive post on the
contactor box and the high-voltage negative pin on the traction battery
two-pin connector.
•
Measure the voltage between the high-voltage negative post on the
contactor box and the high-voltage positive pin on the traction battery
two-pin connector.
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 200 volts?
A4 CHECK NEGATIVE CONTACTOR RELAY CONTROL (OPEN
SIGNAL)
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to
Yes =
the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
GO to A5.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to battery control module (BCM)
and BCM C1986, C1987 using BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and
Overlay.
•
Enter BCM active command mode CONTACTOR OUTPUT CONTROL,
set the active command NEG MAIN to OPEN, and measure the voltage
between BOB pin B7 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 3136 (W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, disconnect BOB from BCM; leave BOB connected to
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
BCM C1986 and C1987.
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
resistance between BOB pin B7 and ground (BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
(Continued)
414-03B-18
414-03B-18
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1862 CONTACTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 3136 (W) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect contactor box C1982 and measure the
Yes =
REPLACE the contactor
resistance of the W wire between pin 3 on contactor box C1982 and
box.
BOB pin B7.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the W wire.
Electrical Schematic
Emergency Power Off (EPO)/Interlock
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
System
Manual, Cell 20, Emergency Power Off
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
(EPO)/Interlock System for schematic and connector
information.
The following DTC relates to the Emergency Power
Off (EPO)/Interlock System:
Inspection and Verification
•
DTC B2517 Emergency Power Off System
Refer to
Faulted
— An emergency power off (EPO) occurs when
the contactor box outputs an EPO signal
through the EPO circuit to the battery control
module (BCM), interface adapter assembly
(IAA) module and positive temperature
coefficient (PTC) switching module. If an
EPO condition occurs, the contactor box
disables the high-voltage system and the IAA
module sets DTC B2517. An open
high-voltage connector interlock, an EPO
request from the BCM and an activated inertia
switch will cause an EPO condition. The IAA
module will not set DTC B2517 if the inertia
switch is activated. If the inertia switch is
activated, the power reset indicator will
illuminate.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC B2517 Emergency
•
Fuse.
•
Power Off System Faulted
•
Interface adapter assembly
(IAA) module.
•
Circuit(s).
•
Inertia switch.
•
High-voltage power
distribution box (HVPDB).
•
Power steering assembly.
•
Contactor box.
•
High-voltage harness
(14B322).
•
Vehicle Will Not Start
•
Inertia switch.
•
(Power Reset Indicator
•
Interface adapter assembly
Illuminated)
(IAA) module.
414-03B-19
414-03B-19
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Special Tool(s)
Pinpoint Tests
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
Special Tool(s)
Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord 418-F218
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord 418-F219
equivalent
Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
Tool 418-F207
418-F212
(Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B2517 EMERGENCY POWER OFF SYSTEM FAULTED
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK FUSE
•
Check 15A fuse 7 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A2.
(EVPDB).
•
Is the fuse OK?
No =
REPLACE the fuse. If fuse
fails again,
CHECK/REPAIR for a short
to ground.
A2 CHECK BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) EMERGENCY
POWER OFF (EPO) STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID EMG PO.
Yes =
GO to A5.
•
Does the EMG PO PID indicate ENABLE?
No =
GO to A3.
A3 CHECK EPO DISABLE SIGNAL TO IAA MODULE
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to IAA module C1945; leave IAA Yes =
REPLACE the IAA module.
module disconnected.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 91 and ground
No =
GO to A4.
(BOB pin 80).
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A4 CHECK EPO DISABLE SIGNAL TO TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY
•
Disconnect BOB and reconnect IAA module C1945.
Yes =
REPAIR circuit 3006 (P/LG
wire) between the IAA
module and in-line C1939M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and No =
REMOVE the traction
connect BOB to traction battery support tray in-line C1939F and in-line
battery and REPAIR circuit
C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord.
3006 (P/LG wire) between
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin 19 and ground
the contactor box and
(BOB pin 65).
traction battery support tray
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
in-line C1939F.
A5 CHECK TRACTION INVERTER MODULE (TIM) EMERGENCY
POWER OFF (EPO) STATUS
•
With key ON, monitor TIM PID EMG PO.
Yes =
•
Does the EMG PO PID indicate ENABLE?
No =
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK POWER TO IN-LINE C1948
•
With key OFF, disconnect two-pin in-line C1948 (located behind the
Yes =
RECONNECT in-line
high voltage power distribution box [HVPDB]) and measure the voltage
between the O wire on in-line C1948F and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK POWER TO INERTIA SWITCH
•
With key OFF, disconnect inertia switch C249 and measure the voltage
Yes =
GO to A8.
between the LB/W wire on inertia switch C249 and ground.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the LB/W wire.
A8 CHECK INERTIA SWITCH
(Continued)
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