Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 165
414-03B-56
414-03B-56
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
No =
GO to P4.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
With key OFF, disconnect IOM C1810 and measure the voltage between
pin 29 (PK/BK wire) and pin 16 (BK wire) on IOM C1810.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
P4 CHECK GROUND TO IOM
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 16 (BK/W wire) on
Yes =
REPAIR the PK/BK wire
IOM C1810 and ground (BCM case).
between IOM C1810 and
in-line C1939F.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK/W wire.
P5 CHECK WIRES TO IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSORS
FOR OPEN(S)
•
Measure the resistance of the wires indicated below for the IOM battery
Yes =
GO to P6.
temperature sensors:
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #1:
•
With key OFF, disconnect IOM battery temperature sensor #1 C1803 and
measure the resistance of the LB wire between pin 35 on IOM C1810
and temperature sensor #1 C1803.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the O wire between pin 22 on
IOM C1810 and temperature sensor #1 C1803.
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #2:
•
With key OFF, disconnect IOM battery temperature sensor #2 C1804 and
measure the resistance of the LG wire between pin 36 on IOM C1810
and temperature sensor #2 C1804.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 23 on
IOM C1810 and temperature sensor #2 C1804.
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #3:
•
With key OFF, disconnect IOM battery temperature sensor #3 C1805 and
measure the resistance of the P wire between pin 37 on IOM C1810 and
temperature sensor #3 C1805.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR wire between pin 24 on
IOM C1810 and temperature sensor #3 C1804.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
P6 CHECK SIGNAL WIRES TO IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSORS FOR SHORT(S) TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the pins on IOM C1810
Yes =
indicated below for the IOM battery temperature sensor signal wires:
No =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
question.
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #1 (LB wire)
— pins 35 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #2 (LG wire)
— pins 36 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #3 (P wire)
(Continued)
414-03B-57
414-03B-57
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
— pins 37 and 16
•
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
P7 CHECK SIGNAL WIRES TO IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSORS FOR SHORT(S) TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between the pins on IOM C1810
Yes =
REPAIR the wire(s) in
indicated below for the IOM battery temperature sensor signal wires:
question.
No =
GO to P8.
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #1 (LB wire)
— pins 35 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #2 (LG wire)
— pins 36 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #3 (P wire)
— pins 37 and 16
•
Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?
P8 CHECK IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSORS
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the terminals of the IOM
Yes =
GO to P9.
battery temperature sensors.
•
Are the resistances between 430 and 280,000 ohms?
No =
REPLACE the IOM battery
temperature sensor(s) in
question.
P9 CHECK ON-PLUG DETECT CIRCUIT 3404 (Y) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the
Yes =
GO to P10.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y wire between pin 30 on
No =
REPAIR the Y wire.
IOM C1810 and BOB pin B12.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
P10 CHECK IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT CIRCUIT 4008
(R/BK) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R/BK wire between pin 32
Yes =
GO to P11.
on IOM C1810 and BOB pin A36.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R/BK wire.
P11 CHECK BCM TO IOM DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 4007
(Y/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B11 and ground Yes =
GO to P12.
(BOB pin A33).
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the Y/LG wire.
P12 CHECK IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT CIRCUIT 4008
(R/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A36 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the R/BK wire.
(BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
REPLACE the IOM.
P13 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURES AFTER STOP OF
CHARGING
(Continued)
414-03B-58
414-03B-58
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
NOTE: The IOM to BCM Diagnostic Signal Stuck High Fault is due to a
Yes =
If TMPSEN1 is higher,
rapid increase of temperature over time. If any of the battery temperature
REPLACE battery module
sensors indicate a temperature higher than 42
°
C (108
°
F), the BCM will
18. If TMPSEN2 is higher,
operate the flow-thru and recirculation fans and not allow charging until
REPLACE battery module
the temperature falls below 42
°
C (108
°
F).
12. If TMPSEN3 is higher,
•
Continue charging until the IOMH F PID indicates YES.
REPLACE battery module
3.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2, and
No =
GO to P14.
TMPSEN3.
•
Are any of the temperatures 5
°
C (9
°
F) higher than the other two
temperature sensors?
P14 CHECK BATTERY MODULE CAPACITIES AFTER STOP OF
CHARGING
•
Enter BCM active command mode BATTERY MODULE SELECT,
Yes =
If capacity for battery
monitor BCM PID BAT MC, and record the module capacity values
module 3 is less, REPLACE
for all 25 battery modules.
battery module 3. If capacity
for battery module 12 is
less, REPLACE battery
module 12. If capacity for
battery module 18 is less,
REPLACE battery module
18.
•
Do battery modules 3, 12, or 18 indicate 15 amphours less than the
No =
REPLACE the BCM.
rest of the battery modules in the battery pack?
PINPOINT TEST Q: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK LOW FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
Q1 CHECK BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) TO
INDEPENDENT OBSERVER MODULE (IOM) DIAGNOSTIC
OUTPUT CIRCUIT 4007 (Y/LG) FOR OPEN
NOTE: If an IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck Low Fault occurs, the
Yes =
GO to Q2.
12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable must be disconnected and
reconnected (power reset) to clear the latched fault from the BCM after the
concern is repaired. If the power reset is not carried out, the BCM will
not allow charging.
•
Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage
Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin
C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the Y/LG wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, disconnect independent observer module (IOM) C1810
and measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin 31 on IOM
C1810 and BOB pin B11.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Q2 CHECK IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT CIRCUIT 4008
(R/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A36 and ground Yes =
(BOB pin A33).
(Continued)
414-03B-59
414-03B-59
High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Q: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK LOW FAULT
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the R/BK wire.
Q3 CHECK BCM TO IOM DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 4007
(Y/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
•
Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
Yes =
REPAIR the Y/LG wire.
support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.
•
Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery
No =
REPLACE the IOM.
support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B11 and ground
(BOB pin A33).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volt?
PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
R1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)
SENSOR SIGNAL TR2 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the Park (P)
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
position.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.
•
Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?
No =
GO to R2.
R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION
BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =
GO to R3.
connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction
Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery
Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.
•
With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
C4996 and measure the resistance of the DB wire between pin 5 on DTR
sensor C4996 and BOB pin 40.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY
SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN
•
Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,
Yes =
GO to R4.
and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool
to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.
No =
REPAIR the DB wire.
WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage
components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face
shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to
follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray
in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage
Service Cord.
•
With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the
DB wire between pin 17 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 40.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
R4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)
•
With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.
Yes =
REPLACE the BCM.
•
Carry out the on-demand self-test for the BCM.
No =
System OK. CHECK wiring
•
Does DTC C1859 PRNDL Input #2 Circuit Failure occur?
for intermittent connections.
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