Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 165

414-03B-56

414-03B-56

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

No =

GO to P4.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

With key OFF, disconnect IOM C1810 and measure the voltage between

pin 29 (PK/BK wire) and pin 16 (BK wire) on IOM C1810.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

P4 CHECK GROUND TO IOM

With key OFF, measure the resistance between pin 16 (BK/W wire) on

Yes =

REPAIR the PK/BK wire

IOM C1810 and ground (BCM case).

between IOM C1810 and

in-line C1939F.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK/W wire.

P5 CHECK WIRES TO IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSORS

FOR OPEN(S)

Measure the resistance of the wires indicated below for the IOM battery

Yes =

GO to P6.

temperature sensors:

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #1:

With key OFF, disconnect IOM battery temperature sensor #1 C1803 and

measure the resistance of the LB wire between pin 35 on IOM C1810

and temperature sensor #1 C1803.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the O wire between pin 22 on

IOM C1810 and temperature sensor #1 C1803.

IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #2:

With key OFF, disconnect IOM battery temperature sensor #2 C1804 and

measure the resistance of the LG wire between pin 36 on IOM C1810

and temperature sensor #2 C1804.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the W wire between pin 23 on

IOM C1810 and temperature sensor #2 C1804.

IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #3:

With key OFF, disconnect IOM battery temperature sensor #3 C1805 and

measure the resistance of the P wire between pin 37 on IOM C1810 and

temperature sensor #3 C1805.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the BR wire between pin 24 on

IOM C1810 and temperature sensor #3 C1804.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

P6 CHECK SIGNAL WIRES TO IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE

SENSORS FOR SHORT(S) TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the pins on IOM C1810

Yes =

GO to P7.

indicated below for the IOM battery temperature sensor signal wires:

No =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

question.

IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #1 (LB wire)
— pins 35 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #2 (LG wire)
— pins 36 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #3 (P wire)

(Continued)

414-03B-57

414-03B-57

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

— pins 37 and 16

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

P7 CHECK SIGNAL WIRES TO IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE

SENSORS FOR SHORT(S) TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between the pins on IOM C1810

Yes =

REPAIR the wire(s) in

indicated below for the IOM battery temperature sensor signal wires:

question.

No =

GO to P8.

IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #1 (LB wire)
— pins 35 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #2 (LG wire)
— pins 36 and 16
IOM Battery Temperature Sensor #3 (P wire)
— pins 37 and 16

Are any of the voltages greater than 0 volts?

P8 CHECK IOM BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSORS

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the terminals of the IOM

Yes =

GO to P9.

battery temperature sensors.

Are the resistances between 430 and 280,000 ohms?

No =

REPLACE the IOM battery

temperature sensor(s) in

question.

P9 CHECK ON-PLUG DETECT CIRCUIT 3404 (Y) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the

Yes =

GO to P10.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM

disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the Y wire between pin 30 on

No =

REPAIR the Y wire.

IOM C1810 and BOB pin B12.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

P10 CHECK IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT CIRCUIT 4008

(R/BK) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the R/BK wire between pin 32

Yes =

GO to P11.

on IOM C1810 and BOB pin A36.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R/BK wire.

P11 CHECK BCM TO IOM DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 4007

(Y/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin B11 and ground Yes =

GO to P12.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the Y/LG wire.

P12 CHECK IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT CIRCUIT 4008

(R/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin A36 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the R/BK wire.

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

REPLACE the IOM.

P13 CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURES AFTER STOP OF

CHARGING

(Continued)

414-03B-58

414-03B-58

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST P: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK HIGH FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

NOTE: The IOM to BCM Diagnostic Signal Stuck High Fault is due to a

Yes =

If TMPSEN1 is higher,

rapid increase of temperature over time. If any of the battery temperature

REPLACE battery module

sensors indicate a temperature higher than 42

°

C (108

°

F), the BCM will

18. If TMPSEN2 is higher,

operate the flow-thru and recirculation fans and not allow charging until

REPLACE battery module

the temperature falls below 42

°

C (108

°

F).

12. If TMPSEN3 is higher,

Continue charging until the IOMH F PID indicates YES.

REPLACE battery module

3.

With key ON, monitor BCM PIDs TMPSEN1, TMPSEN2, and

No =

GO to P14.

TMPSEN3.

Are any of the temperatures 5

°

C (9

°

F) higher than the other two

temperature sensors?

P14 CHECK BATTERY MODULE CAPACITIES AFTER STOP OF

CHARGING

Enter BCM active command mode BATTERY MODULE SELECT,

Yes =

If capacity for battery

monitor BCM PID BAT MC, and record the module capacity values

module 3 is less, REPLACE

for all 25 battery modules.

battery module 3. If capacity

for battery module 12 is

less, REPLACE battery

module 12. If capacity for

battery module 18 is less,

REPLACE battery module

18.

Do battery modules 3, 12, or 18 indicate 15 amphours less than the

No =

REPLACE the BCM.

rest of the battery modules in the battery pack?

PINPOINT TEST Q: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK LOW FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Q1 CHECK BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) TO

INDEPENDENT OBSERVER MODULE (IOM) DIAGNOSTIC

OUTPUT CIRCUIT 4007 (Y/LG) FOR OPEN

NOTE: If an IOM to BCM Diagnostic Input Stuck Low Fault occurs, the

Yes =

GO to Q2.

12-volt auxiliary battery negative cable must be disconnected and

reconnected (power reset) to clear the latched fault from the BCM after the

concern is repaired. If the power reset is not carried out, the BCM will

not allow charging.

Remove the traction battery and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage

Lockout and Diagnostic Tool to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin

C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the Y/LG wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to BCM C1986, C1987 using the

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the BCM

disconnected.

With key OFF, disconnect independent observer module (IOM) C1810

and measure the resistance of the Y/LG wire between pin 31 on IOM

C1810 and BOB pin B11.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Q2 CHECK IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT CIRCUIT 4008

(R/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

With key OFF, measure the resistance between BOB pin A36 and ground Yes =

GO to Q3.

(BOB pin A33).

(Continued)

414-03B-59

414-03B-59

High Voltage/Traction Battery — Nickel Metal Hydride

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST Q: IOM TO BCM DIAGNOSTIC INPUT STUCK LOW FAULT

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the R/BK wire.

Q3 CHECK BCM TO IOM DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 4007

(Y/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Connect Traction Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

Yes =

REPAIR the Y/LG wire.

support tray in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M.

Connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Service Cord to traction battery

No =

REPLACE the IOM.

support tray in-line C1935F and in-line C1935M.

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B11 and ground

(BOB pin A33).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volt?

PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1859 PRNDL INPUT #2 CIRCUIT FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

R1 CHECK STATUS OF DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR)

SENSOR SIGNAL TR2 TO BATTERY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

NOTE: Verify the transmission range selector lever is in the Park (P)

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

position.

for intermittent connections.

With key ON, monitor BCM PID TRANSGR.

Does the TRANSGR PID indicate D6 PRK?

No =

GO to R2.

R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (OUTSIDE OF TRACTION

BATTERY SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

With key OFF, disconnect traction battery support tray in-line C1939 and Yes =

GO to R3.

connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to in-line C1939M using Traction

Battery Low-Voltage Service Cord; do not connect Traction Battery

Low-Voltage Service Cord to in-line C1939F.

With key OFF, disconnect digital transmission range (DTR) sensor

No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

C4996 and measure the resistance of the DB wire between pin 5 on DTR

sensor C4996 and BOB pin 40.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3501 (DB) (INSIDE OF TRACTION BATTERY

SUPPORT TRAY) FOR OPEN

Disconnect the BOB from in-line C1939M, remove the traction battery,

Yes =

GO to R4.

and connect Traction Battery High-Voltage Lockout and Diagnostic Tool

to the traction battery high-voltage two-pin C3994M.

No =

REPAIR the DB wire.

WARNING: The traction battery contains high-voltage

components and wiring. High-voltage insulated safety gloves and face

shield must be worn when carrying out the following steps. Failure to

follow this warning may result in severe personal injury or death.

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to traction battery support tray

in-line C1939F and in-line C1939M using Traction Battery Low-Voltage

Service Cord.

With key OFF, disconnect BCM C1987 and measure the resistance of the

DB wire between pin 17 on BCM C1987 and BOB pin 40.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

R4 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN(S)

With key OFF, reconnect DTR sensor C4996 and BCM C1987.

Yes =

REPLACE the BCM.

Carry out the on-demand self-test for the BCM.

No =

System OK. CHECK wiring

Does DTC C1859 PRNDL Input #2 Circuit Failure occur?

for intermittent connections.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности