Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 52
303-01-2
303-01-2
Basic Motor/Transaxle
SPECIFICATIONS
General Specifications
Torque Specifications
Item
Specification
Description
Nm
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
TIM +,-Cable Sleeve
5
—
44.5
Tribolube L-6 Pro Gear 21
F8AZ-19M544-A
Nuts
Torque Specifications
Traction Inverter Motor
5
—
44.5
Controller (TIM) Cover
Description
Nm
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
Plate Bolts
Cross Bar Bolts
47
34.5
—
Torque Specifications
Ground Strap Bolt
12
—
107
Halfshaft Flange to
49
36
—
Description
Nm
Lb-Ft
Lb-In
Motor/Transaxle Bolts
Backing Plate Bolts
15
11
—
Lug Nuts
115
84.5
—
Brake Line Bracket to
12
—
107
Motor/Transaxle LH and
130
96
—
Axle Bolt
RH Mount Bolts
Caliper Adapter Bolts
55
40.5
—
Motor/Transaxle Rear
115
85
—
Caliper Bolts
25
18.5
—
Mount Bolts
Hub Nut
252
186
—
Shift Cable Bracket
20
15
—
Lower Shock Absorber
62.5
46
—
Bolts
Nut
Shock Absorber Nut
62
45.5
—
Lug Nuts
115
85
—
TIM A,- Cable
15
11
—
Rear Spring Mounting
116
85
—
Connector Nuts
Bolts
TIM B,+ Cable
30
22
—
Spring Clamp Plate
103
43
—
Connector Nuts
Bolts
TIM C Cable Connector
20
14.5
—
Upper Shock Absorber
55
40.5
—
Nut
Nut
TIM A,B,C Cable
3
—
26
Connector Nut
(Continued)
The motor/transaxle is lubricated with Tribolube -
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
L6 (Pro Gear 21) F8AZ-19M544-A oil. The oil is
Basic Motor/Transaxle
pumped throughout the motor/transaxle by a
The Electric Ranger uses a combination four-pole,
twelve-volt direct current oil pump located inside
three-phase alternating current (A/C) motor and
the motor/transaxle case. Operation of the oil pump
single speed transaxle to drive the vehicle. The
is controlled by the TIM. Oil pressure is kept at
motor/transaxle is located between the rear wheels
83-124 kPa (12-18 psi). If oil pressure drops below
and transfers power to the rear wheels through two
27.5 kPa (4 psi), the low oil pressure warning
halfshafts. The motor provides a peak output of 67
indicator will illuminate.
kW (90 hp) and 190 Nm (140 lb-ft) of torque.
A shift cable is connected to the motor/transaxle to
transmit driver gear selection. The cable operates a
digital transmission range (TR) sensor that feeds
information to the traction inverter module (TIM).
The shift cable does not operate any mechanical
devices in the motor/transaxle other than a parking
pawl.
303-01-3
303-01-3
Basic Motor/Transaxle
Electrical Schematic
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Motor/Transaxle Lubrication System
Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 26, Motor/Transaxle Control for
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition
schematic and connector information.
The following DTC relates to the Motor/Transaxle
Inspection and Verification
Lubrication System:
Refer to
•
DTC C1284 Oil Pressure Switch Failure
— The normal operating pressure of the oil pump
is approximately 103 kPa (15 psi). The oil
pressure switch provides a digital input to the
traction inverter module (TIM) to indicate the
status of the motor/transaxle oil pressure.
Under normal operating pressure, the oil
pressure switch is closed to provide a ground
input to the TIM. If the motor/transaxle oil
pressure drops below 28 kPa (4 psi), the oil
pressure switch opens and signals the TIM of
a low oil pressure condition. DTC C1284 is
set if the TIM detects the oil pressure switch
open for more than 10 minutes while traveling
faster than 3.2 km/h (2 mph). If this failure
occurs at key START, the power limit
warning indicator and low oil pressure
warning indicator illuminate and the TIM
reduces power to the motor/transaxle. If the
oil pressure switch opens while driving, only
the low oil pressure indicator illuminates.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
DTC C1284 Oil Pressure
•
Fuse.
•
Switch Failure
•
Low motor/transaxle fluid
level.
•
Motor/transaxle.
•
Oil pressure switch.
•
Circuit(s).
•
Traction inverter module
(TIM).
•
Oil pump relay.
Pinpoint Tests
Special Tool(s)
104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or
equivalent
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable
418-F212
BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220
Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box 418-F211
303-01-4
303-01-4
Basic Motor/Transaxle
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1284 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
A1 CHECK FUSE
•
Check 20A fuse 19 in the electric vehicle power distribution box
Yes =
GO to A2.
(EVPDB).
•
Is the fuse OK?
No =
REPLACE the fuse.
A2 CHECK TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL
•
Check the transaxle fluid level. Refer to
in
Yes =
GO to A3.
this section.
•
Is the fluid level OK?
No =
FILL the motor/transaxle to
the appropriate fluid level.
in this section
A3 CHECK OIL PUMP CURRENT
•
With key OFF, disconnect oil pump C4992 and oil pressure switch
Yes =
GO to A4.
C4997.
•
Connect Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box to the oil pump, oil pressure
No =
REPLACE the
switch and cigar lighter socket.
motor/transaxle.
•
Set the oil pump power switch on Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box to
the ON position.
NOTE: Set the multimeter to voltage measurement. The Electric
Motor/Transaxle Test Box measures current that is proportional to the
voltage.
•
Connect a multimeter to the oil pump current ports on Electric
Motor/Transaxle Test Box and measure the voltage.
•
Is the voltage between 2.5 and 6.5 volts?
•
A4 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
•
Observe the oil pump pressure LED on Electric Motor/Transaxle test
Yes =
GO to A5.
box.
•
Is the oil pump pressure LED on?
No =
REPLACE the oil pressure
switch.
A5 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS
•
Disconnect Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box from the motor/transaxle
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
and reconnect oil pump C4992 and oil pressure switch C4997.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID OILPSWI No =
GO to A6.
while turning the ignition key to the START position.
•
Wait approximately 10 seconds.
•
Does the OILPSWI PID indicate ACTIVE?
A6 CHECK GROUND TO OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
•
With key OFF, disconnect oil pressure switch C4997 and measure the
Yes =
GO to A7.
resistance between the BK wire on oil pressure switch C4997 and
ground.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3605 (DB/W) FOR OPEN
•
Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the
Yes =
GO to A8.
BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM
disconnected.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/W wire between BOB
No =
REPAIR the DB/W wire.
pin B12 and ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3605 (DB/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
(Continued)
303-01-5
303-01-5
Basic Motor/Transaxle
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1284 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH FAILURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B12 and ground
Yes =
REPAIR the DB/W wire.
(BOB pin A29).
•
Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?
No =
GO to A9.
A9 CHECK POWER TO OIL PUMP
•
With key OFF, connect TIM to BOB; leave BOB connected to TIM
Yes =
System OK. CHECK wiring
C4998 and C4999.
for intermittent connections.
•
With key OFF, disconnect oil pump C4992.
No =
GO to A10.
•
Enter the TIM active command mode FLUID CONTROL and set the
active command PUMP to ON.
•
Measure the voltage between pin 2 (P/LG wire) and pin 3 (BK wire) on
oil pump C4992.
•
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A10 CHECK GROUND TO OIL PUMP
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BK wire on oil pump
Yes =
GO to A11.
C4992 and ground.
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
No =
REPAIR the BK wire.
A11 CHECK OIL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
•
With key OFF, remove the oil pump relay from the relay box.
Yes =
GO to A12.
•
Enter the active command mode FLUID CONTROL, set the active
No =
REPLACE the TIM. REFER
command PUMP to ON, and measure the resistance between BOB pin
to
A37 and ground (BOB pin A29).
•
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
A12 CHECK CIRCUITS 3004 (P/LG) AND 3005 (P/LG) FOR OPEN(S)
•
With key OFF, disconnect the TIM from the BOB; leave BOB connected Yes =
GO to A13.
to TIM C4998, C4999.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the P/LG wire between pin 2
No =
REPAIR the P/LG wire(s) in
on the oil pump relay connector and BOB pin A37.
question.
•
With key OFF, measure the resistance of the P/LG wire between pin 5
on the oil pump relay connector and pin 2 on oil pump C4992.
•
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
A13 CHECK POWER TO OIL PUMP RELAY
•
With key ON, measure the voltage between pins 1, 3 on the oil pump
Yes =
REPLACE the oil pump
relay connector and ground.
relay.
•
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
No =
REPAIR the LB/O wire(s)
in question.
PINPOINT TEST B: CHECK TRANSAXLE OIL PRESSURE
TEST STEP
ACTION TO TAKE
B1 CHECK TRANSAXLE OIL PRESSURE
•
Remove the plug from the left rear bottom corner of the transaxle.
Yes =
The transaxle lubrication
•
Install an oil pressure gauge.
system has an intermittent
•
Set parking brake and turn the key to start position and release.
fault.
•
With the transaxle enabled, check the oil pressure.
•
Oil pressure switch
•
Oil switch circuit
•
Oil pump relay
•
Oil pump relay circuit
•
TIM module
•
Transaxle
•
Does the oil pressure stay steady (within 3 psi) and above 15 psi for
No =
Call the Electric Vehicle
30 minutes?
Hotline 1-800-826-4694.
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