Ford Ranger EV (2001 year). Manual — part 52

303-01-2

303-01-2

Basic Motor/Transaxle

SPECIFICATIONS

General Specifications

Torque Specifications

Item

Specification

Description

Nm

Lb-Ft

Lb-In

TIM +,-Cable Sleeve

5

44.5

Tribolube L-6 Pro Gear 21

F8AZ-19M544-A

Nuts

Torque Specifications

Traction Inverter Motor

5

44.5

Controller (TIM) Cover

Description

Nm

Lb-Ft

Lb-In

Plate Bolts

Cross Bar Bolts

47

34.5

Torque Specifications

Ground Strap Bolt

12

107

Halfshaft Flange to

49

36

Description

Nm

Lb-Ft

Lb-In

Motor/Transaxle Bolts

Backing Plate Bolts

15

11

Lug Nuts

115

84.5

Brake Line Bracket to

12

107

Motor/Transaxle LH and

130

96

Axle Bolt

RH Mount Bolts

Caliper Adapter Bolts

55

40.5

Motor/Transaxle Rear

115

85

Caliper Bolts

25

18.5

Mount Bolts

Hub Nut

252

186

Shift Cable Bracket

20

15

Lower Shock Absorber

62.5

46

Bolts

Nut

Shock Absorber Nut

62

45.5

Lug Nuts

115

85

TIM A,- Cable

15

11

Rear Spring Mounting

116

85

Connector Nuts

Bolts

TIM B,+ Cable

30

22

Spring Clamp Plate

103

43

Connector Nuts

Bolts

TIM C Cable Connector

20

14.5

Upper Shock Absorber

55

40.5

Nut

Nut

TIM A,B,C Cable

3

26

Connector Nut

(Continued)

The motor/transaxle is lubricated with Tribolube -

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

L6 (Pro Gear 21) F8AZ-19M544-A oil. The oil is

Basic Motor/Transaxle

pumped throughout the motor/transaxle by a

The Electric Ranger uses a combination four-pole,

twelve-volt direct current oil pump located inside

three-phase alternating current (A/C) motor and

the motor/transaxle case. Operation of the oil pump

single speed transaxle to drive the vehicle. The

is controlled by the TIM. Oil pressure is kept at

motor/transaxle is located between the rear wheels

83-124 kPa (12-18 psi). If oil pressure drops below

and transfers power to the rear wheels through two

27.5 kPa (4 psi), the low oil pressure warning

halfshafts. The motor provides a peak output of 67

indicator will illuminate.

kW (90 hp) and 190 Nm (140 lb-ft) of torque.
A shift cable is connected to the motor/transaxle to
transmit driver gear selection. The cable operates a
digital transmission range (TR) sensor that feeds
information to the traction inverter module (TIM).
The shift cable does not operate any mechanical
devices in the motor/transaxle other than a parking
pawl.

303-01-3

303-01-3

Basic Motor/Transaxle

Electrical Schematic

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Motor/Transaxle Lubrication System

Refer to Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting
Manual, Cell 26, Motor/Transaxle Control
for

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Definition

schematic and connector information.

The following DTC relates to the Motor/Transaxle

Inspection and Verification

Lubrication System:

Refer to

Section 100-07

.

DTC C1284 Oil Pressure Switch Failure
— The normal operating pressure of the oil pump

is approximately 103 kPa (15 psi). The oil
pressure switch provides a digital input to the
traction inverter module (TIM) to indicate the
status of the motor/transaxle oil pressure.
Under normal operating pressure, the oil
pressure switch is closed to provide a ground
input to the TIM. If the motor/transaxle oil
pressure drops below 28 kPa (4 psi), the oil
pressure switch opens and signals the TIM of
a low oil pressure condition. DTC C1284 is
set if the TIM detects the oil pressure switch
open for more than 10 minutes while traveling
faster than 3.2 km/h (2 mph). If this failure
occurs at key START, the power limit
warning indicator and low oil pressure
warning indicator illuminate and the TIM
reduces power to the motor/transaxle. If the
oil pressure switch opens while driving, only
the low oil pressure indicator illuminates.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

DTC C1284 Oil Pressure

Fuse.

GO to Pinpoint Test A.

Switch Failure

Low motor/transaxle fluid

level.

Motor/transaxle.

Oil pressure switch.

Circuit(s).

Traction inverter module

(TIM).

Oil pump relay.

Pinpoint Tests

Special Tool(s)

104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) 418-049 (014-00950) or

equivalent

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Adapter Cable

418-F212

BCM/TIM Breakout Box (BOB) Overlay 418-F220

Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box 418-F211

303-01-4

303-01-4

Basic Motor/Transaxle

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1284 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

A1 CHECK FUSE

Check 20A fuse 19 in the electric vehicle power distribution box

Yes =

GO to A2.

(EVPDB).

Is the fuse OK?

No =

REPLACE the fuse.

A2 CHECK TRANSAXLE FLUID LEVEL

Check the transaxle fluid level. Refer to

Oil Level Check Procedure

in

Yes =

GO to A3.

this section.

Is the fluid level OK?

No =

FILL the motor/transaxle to

the appropriate fluid level.

REFER to

Oil Level Check

Procedure

in this section

A3 CHECK OIL PUMP CURRENT

With key OFF, disconnect oil pump C4992 and oil pressure switch

Yes =

GO to A4.

C4997.

Connect Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box to the oil pump, oil pressure

No =

REPLACE the

switch and cigar lighter socket.

motor/transaxle.

Set the oil pump power switch on Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box to

the ON position.

NOTE: Set the multimeter to voltage measurement. The Electric

Motor/Transaxle Test Box measures current that is proportional to the

voltage.

Connect a multimeter to the oil pump current ports on Electric

Motor/Transaxle Test Box and measure the voltage.

Is the voltage between 2.5 and 6.5 volts?

A4 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

Observe the oil pump pressure LED on Electric Motor/Transaxle test

Yes =

GO to A5.

box.

Is the oil pump pressure LED on?

No =

REPLACE the oil pressure

switch.

A5 CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS

Disconnect Electric Motor/Transaxle Test Box from the motor/transaxle

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

and reconnect oil pump C4992 and oil pressure switch C4997.

for intermittent connections.

With key ON, monitor the traction inverter module (TIM) PID OILPSWI No =

GO to A6.

while turning the ignition key to the START position.

Wait approximately 10 seconds.

Does the OILPSWI PID indicate ACTIVE?

A6 CHECK GROUND TO OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

With key OFF, disconnect oil pressure switch C4997 and measure the

Yes =

GO to A7.

resistance between the BK wire on oil pressure switch C4997 and

ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 3605 (DB/W) FOR OPEN

Connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (BOB) to TIM C4998, C4999 using the

Yes =

GO to A8.

BCM/TIM BOB Adapter Cable and Overlay; leave the TIM

disconnected.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the DB/W wire between BOB

No =

REPAIR the DB/W wire.

pin B12 and ground (BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 3605 (DB/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER

(Continued)

303-01-5

303-01-5

Basic Motor/Transaxle

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC C1284 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH FAILURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

With key ON, measure the voltage between BOB pin B12 and ground

Yes =

REPAIR the DB/W wire.

(BOB pin A29).

Is the voltage greater than 0 volts?

No =

GO to A9.

A9 CHECK POWER TO OIL PUMP

With key OFF, connect TIM to BOB; leave BOB connected to TIM

Yes =

System OK. CHECK wiring

C4998 and C4999.

for intermittent connections.

With key OFF, disconnect oil pump C4992.

No =

GO to A10.

Enter the TIM active command mode FLUID CONTROL and set the

active command PUMP to ON.

Measure the voltage between pin 2 (P/LG wire) and pin 3 (BK wire) on

oil pump C4992.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

A10 CHECK GROUND TO OIL PUMP

With key OFF, measure the resistance between the BK wire on oil pump

Yes =

GO to A11.

C4992 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

No =

REPAIR the BK wire.

A11 CHECK OIL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

With key OFF, remove the oil pump relay from the relay box.

Yes =

GO to A12.

Enter the active command mode FLUID CONTROL, set the active

No =

REPLACE the TIM. REFER

command PUMP to ON, and measure the resistance between BOB pin

to

Section 303-14

.

A37 and ground (BOB pin A29).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A12 CHECK CIRCUITS 3004 (P/LG) AND 3005 (P/LG) FOR OPEN(S)

With key OFF, disconnect the TIM from the BOB; leave BOB connected Yes =

GO to A13.

to TIM C4998, C4999.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the P/LG wire between pin 2

No =

REPAIR the P/LG wire(s) in

on the oil pump relay connector and BOB pin A37.

question.

With key OFF, measure the resistance of the P/LG wire between pin 5

on the oil pump relay connector and pin 2 on oil pump C4992.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A13 CHECK POWER TO OIL PUMP RELAY

With key ON, measure the voltage between pins 1, 3 on the oil pump

Yes =

REPLACE the oil pump

relay connector and ground.

relay.

Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

No =

REPAIR the LB/O wire(s)

in question.

PINPOINT TEST B: CHECK TRANSAXLE OIL PRESSURE

TEST STEP

ACTION TO TAKE

B1 CHECK TRANSAXLE OIL PRESSURE

Remove the plug from the left rear bottom corner of the transaxle.

Yes =

The transaxle lubrication

Install an oil pressure gauge.

system has an intermittent

Set parking brake and turn the key to start position and release.

fault.

With the transaxle enabled, check the oil pressure.

Oil pressure switch

Oil switch circuit

Oil pump relay

Oil pump relay circuit

TIM module

Transaxle

Does the oil pressure stay steady (within 3 psi) and above 15 psi for

No =

Call the Electric Vehicle

30 minutes?

Hotline 1-800-826-4694.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности