Ford Falcon. Manual — part 456
501-20b-39
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-39
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E4
CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR
Connect Instrument Cluster Module C171b.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. Go to E6.
Key in ON position.
No
Measure the voltage at RCM C189a pin 22, circuit 609 (O).
INSTALL a new instrument cluster module. Go
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
to E6.
E5
CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
Go to E2.
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
No
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
CHECK for causes of an intermittent short to
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
ground or open on circuit 609 (O). ATTEMPT to
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
harness and cycling the ignition key frequently.
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to
injury.
E6.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the side airbag
module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
Was DTC B 1892 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
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501-20b-40
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-40
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E6
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step E1?
resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test F: LFC 14/DTC B1921 —
Airbag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit
Open
Normal Operation
WARNING: The tightening torque of the
restraints control module (RCM) retaining bolts is
critical for correct airbag supplemental restraint
system (SRS) operation. REFER to Restraints
Control Module (RCM) in this section for correct
torque values.
NOTE: A resistance difference as low as 10 ohms can
set the LFC.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the
resistance between the ground connections at the
mounting bracket and the reference ground at C189a
pin 16, circuit 1203A (B/G). If the RCM detects a
difference in resistance, it will store diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) B1921 in memory and flash lamp fault
code (LFC) 14 (or higher priority code if one exists) on
the airbag indicator.
Possible Causes
A resistance difference between the RCM bracket
ground and harness ground can be caused by:
the RCM or RCM bracket is not securely
mounted.
damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulted RCM.
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501-20b-41
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-41
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F : LFC 14/DTC B1921 — AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
F1
CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still
Retrieve Continuous DTCs
present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved
test.
during the on-demand self test.
Go to F2
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test
No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
not present at this time.
Go to F5
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501-20b-42
Occupant Restraints — Passive
501-20b-42
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
F2
INSPECT THE RCM MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET
AND MOUNTING SURFACE
Yes
WARNING:
If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolts or REPAIR the
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system
mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the
diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt
RCM and mounting bracket to the mounting
Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
surface.
Go to F6.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
No
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
Go to F3.
injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the airbag
module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a
pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the side airbag
module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.
NOTE:
Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat
equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.
NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Key in OFF position.
Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.
Inspect the RCM mounting and make sure that the retaining bolts are
fully seated and tightened correctly.
Remove the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section.
Visually inspect the RCM, mounting bracket and mounting surface for
damage, corrosion or dirt.
Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the RCM
mounting bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly
or were the RCM bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly?
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