Ford Falcon. Manual — part 455

501-20b-35

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-35

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

D3

CHECK THE RCM

Key in OFF position.

Yes

INSTALL a new RCM.

Connect RCM C189a.

Go to D5

Key in ON position.

No

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

INSTALL a new instrument cluster module.
Go to D5

On-Demand Self Test

NOTE:

DTC B1892 should be retrieved when carrying out the

on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 609 (O), DTC B1891
should not be retrieved at this time.

Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-36

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-36

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

D4

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to D2.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

CHECK for causes of intermittent short to

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

ground or open on circuit 609 (O). ATTEMPT to

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

harness and cycling the ignition key frequently.

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to

injury.

D5.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the side airbag

module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC B 1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

D5

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

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501-20b-37

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-37

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Test E: LFC 53/DTC B1892 —

Airbag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit

Shorted to Ground or Open

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its

connection to the instrument cluster module at C189a

pin 22. This connection is used to signal a chime if the

airbag indicator is inoperative and another SRS fault

exists. If the RCM detects a short to ground or open

on the connection to the cluster, it will store diagnostic

trouble code (DTC) B1892 in memory and flash lamp

fault code (LFC) 53 (or a higher priority code if one

exists) on the airbag indicator.

Possible Causes

An airbag tone warning indicator circuit short to

ground or open can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a damaged or inoperative instrument cluster

module.
a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST E : LFC 53/DTC B1892 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED

TO GROUND OR OPEN

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

E1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

test.

during the on-demand self test. Go to E2.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

No

On-Demand Self Test

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to E5.

Was DTC B1892 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-38

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-38

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

E2

CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR

CIRCUIT FOR GROUND SHORT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to E3.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

REPAIR circuit 609 (O). Go to E6.

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and
the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to
avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal
injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the side airbag

module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Disconnect RCM C189a.

Disconnect Instrument Cluster Module C171b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 22, circuit 609 (O),
harness side and RCM C189a pin 16, circuit 1203A (B/G), harness
side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

E3

CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR

CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to E4.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 22, circuit 609 (O),
harness side and instrument cluster module C171b, circuit 609 (O),

No

harness side.

REPAIR circuit 609 (O). Go to E6.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности