Ford Falcon. Manual — part 457

501-20b-43

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-43

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

F3

INSTALL THE RCM AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND

SELF TEST

Clean the RCM mounting surfaces and bolts.

Yes

Go to F4.

Install the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section.

No

Fault corrected. Go to F6.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

F4

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203A (B/G) FOR HIGH

RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

INSTALL a new RCM. Go to F6.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189a pin 16, circuit 1203A
(B/G), harness side and the RCM case ground.

No

REPAIR circuit 1203A (B/G). Go to F6.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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501-20b-44

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-44

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

F5

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

Go to F2.

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

No

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

CHECK for causes of intermittent high

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

resistance on circuit 1203A (B/G) or the chassis

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

ground. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent

injury.

concerns found. Go to F6.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in
personal injury.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.
Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could
result in personal injury.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the side airbag

module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to
attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical
connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the
road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC B 1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

F6

CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.

Yes

Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been

Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step F1?

resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in
this section for pinpoint test direction.

No

RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to
Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)in this
section. CLEAR all DTCs.

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501-20b-45

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-45

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pinpoint Test G: LFC 33 and 34/DTC

B2292 - Restraint System Safety Belt

Pretensioner Status

Normal Operation

The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the

safety belt pretensioners for faults. If the RCM detects

one of the following faults on any of the safety belt

pretensioner circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble

code (DTC) B2292 in memory and flash, depending

on the fault indicator, either lamp fault code (LFC) 33

or 34 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the

airbag indicator.

Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:

low resistance.
circuit open.
circuit short to voltage.
circuit short to ground.

Possible Causes

A safety belt pretensioner status fault can be caused

by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulty pretensioner.
a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST G : LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 - RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER

STATUS

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G1

CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

Yes

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

Retrieve/Flag Continuous DTCs

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

Retrieve, flag and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this

corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

pinpoint test.

during the on-demand self test. Go to G2.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:

No

On-Demand Self Test

This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is
not present at this time. Go to G18.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2292
Retrieve and record any flagged faults for use later in this pinpoint
test.

Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

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501-20b-46

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-46

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G2

CHECK THE PRETENSIONER

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

during the on-demand self test.
Using the flagged faults recorded in the Step

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

G1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded, multiple

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be

injury.

carried out before installing a new RCM.
For driver safety belt pretensioner (DF—PRT)
with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to G3.

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

For DF—PRT with an open circuit (O—CIR)

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in

fault, Go to G4.

personal injury.

For DF—PRT with a short to battery (STB) fault,
Go to G6.

For DF—PRT with a short to ground (STG) fault,

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

Go to G8.

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.

For passenger safety belt pretensioner

Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could

(PF—PRT) with a low resistance (LOWRES)

result in personal injury.

fault, Go to G10.

For PF—PRT with an open circuit (O—CIR)

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

fault, Go to G11.

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

For PF—PRT with a short to battery (STB) fault,
Go to G13.

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

For PF—PRT with a short to ground (STG) fault,

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to

Go to G15.

attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat
side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint

No

system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical

INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt

connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed

pretensioner. Go to G19.

prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Was DTC 2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G3

CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER

CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR

LOW RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G17.

Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) and circuit 1080

Disconnect RCM C189b.

(LG/BK).

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 32, circuit 1080

Go to G19.

(LG/BK), and pin 31, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

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Политика конфиденциальности