Ford Falcon. Manual — part 458

501-20b-47

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-47

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G4

CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G5.

Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). Go to G19.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 31, circuit 1079
(LG/RD), harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner
C233, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

G5

CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G17.

Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). Go to G19.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 32, circuit 1080
(LG/BK), harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner
C233, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

G6

CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO

VOLTAGE

Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System

Yes

Diagnostic Tool.

Go to G7.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

No

REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). Go to G19.

Key in ON position.

Measure the voltage between RCM C189b pin 31, circuit 1079
(LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?

G7

CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO

VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between RCM C189b pin 32, circuit 1080

Yes

(LG/BK), harness side and ground.

Go to G17.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?

No

REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). Go to G19.

G8

CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO

GROUND

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G9.

Disconnect Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). Go to G19.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 31, circuit 1079
(LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

G12345 en

501-20b-48

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-48

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G9

CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO

GROUND

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 32, circuit 1080

Yes

(LG/BK), harness side and ground.

Go to G17.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

No

REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). Go to G19.

G10

CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT

PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT

1082 (YE/BK) FOR LOW RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G17.

Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK) and circuit 1081

Disconnect RCM C189b.

(YE/RD). Go to G19.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 34, circuit 1082
(YE/BK), and pin 33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

G11

CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G12.

Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). Go to G19.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 33, circuit 1081
(YE/RD), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner
C234, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

G12

CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 34, circuit 1082

Yes

(YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner

Go to G17.

C234, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side.

No

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). Go to G19.

G13

CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO

VOLTAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G14.

Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). Go to G19.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Key in ON position.

Measure the voltage between RCM C189b pin 33, circuit 1081
(YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?

G14

CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO

VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between RCM C189b pin 34, circuit 1082

Yes

(YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Go to G17.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?

No

REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). Go to G19.

G12345 en

501-20b-49

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-49

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G15

CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO

GROUND

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to G16.

Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.

No

REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). Go to G19.

Disconnect RCM C189b.

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 33, circuit 1081
(YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

G16

CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO

GROUND

Measure the resistance between RCM C189b pin 34, circuit 1082

Yes

(YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Go to G17.

Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?

No

REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). Go to G19.

G17

CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

Yes

NOTE:

Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical

If a “?” was flagged by the scan tool, CARRY

connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before

OUT the entire pinpoint test before installing a

carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be

new RCM.

recorded.

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints
Control Module (RCM). Go to G19.

Key in OFF position.

Connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.

No

Fault corrected. Go to G19.

Connect RCM C189b.

Key in ON position.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2292
Retrieve and record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

501-20b-50

Occupant Restraints — Passive

501-20b-50

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G18

CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

Yes

WARNING:

If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or

being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system

near the affected safety belt pretensioner

diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt

electrical connector. REPAIR any intermittent

Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

concern found.
If an intermittent concern was found and

The airbag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and

repaired, Go to G19.

the airbag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to

If an intermittent concern was not found and

avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal

repaired, USE the flagged faults recorded and

injury.

GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
If a flagged fault of “?” was recorded, multiple

faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be

WARNING:

Never probe the connectors on the airbag

carried out before installing a new RCM.

module. Doing so can result in airbag deployment, which can result in

For driver safety belt pretensioner (DF—PRT)

personal injury.

with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to G3.

For DF—PRT with an open circuit (O—CIR)
fault, Go to G4.

WARNING:

The safety belt buckle pretensioner is a

For DF—PRT with a short to battery (STB) fault,

pyrotechnic device. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector.

Go to G6.

Doing so could result in pretensioner or airbag deployment and could

For DF—PRT with a short to ground (STG) fault,

result in personal injury.

Go to G8.

For passenger safety belt pretensioner (PF/PRT)

WARNING:

Never probe the electrical connector on a side

with a low resistance (LOWRES) fault, Go to

airbag module. Doing so can result in side airbag deployment.

G10.

For PF—PRT with an open circuit (O—CIR)

NOTE:

Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat

fault, Go to G11.

equipped with a seat side airbag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to

For PF—PRT with a short to battery (STB) fault,

attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat Go to G13.

side airbag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint

For PF—PRT with a short to ground (STG) fault,

system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side airbag electrical

Go to G15.

connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

No

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system

ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over

the wire harness and cycling the ignition key

the road.

frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns
found. Go to G19.

NOTE:

After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system

diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over
the road.

NOTE:

The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before

releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Key in OFF position.

Deactivate the system. Refer to Airbag and Safety Belt Pretensioner
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing
portion of this section.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On-Demand Self Test

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Flag DTC B2292
If DTC B2292 is retrieved during the on-demand self test, retrieve and
record any flagged faults.

Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?

G12345 en

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности