Ford Falcon. Manual — part 296
310-02-8 Acceleration
Control 310-02-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : PEDAL "FEEL"
CAUTION: Tests to be carried out with the Engine not running.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
OBSTRUCTION AT APM
Inspect the APM for any obstructions such as carpet or a poorly fitted
Yes
floor mat.
Remove the obstruction and recheck. If problem
still exists, Go to PinPoint Test A2.
NOTE:
A Pedal end stop is built into the APM. It should be clear of
the carpet at all times.
No
Replace the APM. Refer to Removal and
Did you find an obstruction?
Installation instructions in this chapter.
A2
EXCESSIVE EFFORT REQUIRED
Very slowly apply the Pedal all the way to Full throttle.
Yes
Replace the APM. Refer to Removal and
Did the Pedal movement appear Rough or Sticking?
Installation instructions in this chapter.
No
Go to A3
A3
EXCESSIVE FORCE EVALUATION
Yes
Replace the APM. Refer to Removal and
Is Excessive force (greater than 4 kg) required to operate the
Installation instructions in this chapter.
Accelerator pedal?
No
Go to A5
A4
PEDAL RETURN TOO SLOW
Check if the Accelerator pedal is too slow in returning to the Idle
Yes
position.
Replace the APM. Refer to Removal and
Installation instructions in this chapter.
Did the pedal return to idle but too slowly (greater than 0.5
Seconds)?
No
Go to A5
A5
LIGHT PEDAL FEEL
Check to verify if the Accelerator pedal feel is too light.
Yes
Replace the APM. Refer to Removal and
NOTE:
Do not compare other vehicle model as the pedal efforts are Installation instructions in this chapter.
different from model to model
No
Is the force to initiate movement of the Accelerator pedal less
APM Operating correctly.
than1 kg force?
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310-02-9 Acceleration
Control 310-02-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B : IDLE SPEED ISSUE
NOTE: Step 2, Engine running, Automatic transmission vehicle in Park, Manual transmission vehicle in
Neutral and Handbrake engaged.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
ENGINE SPEED TOO HIGH
Check for an obstruction that could be holding the Accelerator pedal
Yes
open.
Remove obstruction and recheck. If problem
remains, Go to B2.
Did you find an obstruction?
No
Go to B2
B2
PEDAL RETURN TO IDLE
Hold the Accelerator pedal down until the Engine speed is 2000 RPM
Yes
(vehicle tachometer).
APM idle speed return okay.
Release the Accelerator pedal and check the vehicles Tachometer for
No
the specified idle speed.
Carry out Check of the APM. Go to PinPoint
Test D.
Did the Engine RPM return to the specified speed at idle?
PINPOINT TEST C : ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDALS ONLY
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
NO ACCELERATOR RESPONSE - PART 1
Check to see if the electric wiring connector C-379 is connected to the
Yes
pedal adjust motor.
Go to C2
Is C-379 connected?
No
Reconnect the connector and retest.
C2
NO ACCELERATOR RESPONSE - PART 2
Check to see if the electric wiring connector C-395 is connected.
Yes
Go to C3
Is C-395 connected?
No
Reconnect the connector and retest.
C3
ADUSTMENT CABLE
Check the adjustment cable for jamming, crushed, twisted or caught
Yes
condition.
Remove the adjustment cable (Refer to Section
308-01). Grasp the inner cable to see if it turns
Did any of the above occur?
freely, if not replace the cable.
No
Go to C4(memory only-see note) or Go to C5
(non memory)
C4
STEP OVER HEIGHT CHECK PART 1
Measure the Step over height between the Brake and Accelerator
Yes
pedal.
Go to section 206-06 pinpoint test E.
Is the measured height distance more than 40mm?
No
Go to C5
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310-02-10 Acceleration
Control 310-02-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C5
STEP OVER HEIGHT CHECK PART 2
Measure the Step over height between the Brake and Accelerator
Yes
pedal.
Rectify the pedal Indexing. Refer to procedure in
this chapter.
Is the measured height distance less than 30mm?
No
Step Over height okay, no further work required.
PINPOINT TEST D : ELECTRICAL CHECK
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1
WIRING TO APM
Carry out an inspection of the electrical connector C-317 between the
Yes
vehicle wiring harness and the APM.
Go to D2
Were the electrical connectors correctly, joined?
No
Re-attach electrical connectors and confirm that
the fault no longer exists.
D2
APM CONTINUITY CHECK
Disconnect the vehicle harness electrical connector from the APM.
Yes
Go to D3
Using a Multimeter check the continuity of the APM terminals as
outlined. Refer to resistance APM connector reference for terminal
No
layout.
Replace the APM. Refer to Removal and
Installation instructions in this chapter.
Were the readings to specification?
D3
VEHICLE CONNECTOR TO APM
Disconnect connector C-317.
Yes
APM circuit okay.
Ignition ON.
No
Carry out electrical checks by back probing the terminals housed in
Carry out testing of the faulty terminal / circuit.
connector C-317.
Consult the wiring diagrams.
Were the terminal input / outputs correct?
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310-02-11 Acceleration
Control 310-02-11
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
4. Remove accelerator pedal assembly by first
Accelerator Pedal and APM unit —
rotating and then pulling to side as shown.
Adjustable Pedals
CAUTION: When removing accelerator
Removal
pedal assembly keep accelerator adjustment
gearbox and accelerator mechanism aligned at
CAUTION: The adjustable pedal system must
all times.
be indexed whenever the brake pedal assembly or
the accelerator pedal assembly is serviced.
1. Remove pedal box from car. To remove pedal box
see section Section 206-06.
2. Remove accelerator gearbox screws.
5. Remove bolts / nuts to separate Carrier plate from
APM unit.
3. Remove pivot pin using flat head screwdriver.
Installation
1. Loosely reinstall the bolts / nuts to the Carrier
Plate and APM unit.
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