Ford Falcon. Manual — part 334
413-01-19 Instrument
Cluster 413-01-19
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pin Number(s)
Circuit Designation/Description
Normal Condition/Measurement
7B
Alternator fail
0 voltage, Less than 5 ohms between the
Instrument Cluster and Alternator module.
8B
Left indicator output
0 Voltage with turn indicator in the OFF position.
Alternating between 0 and 10+ volts (from
cluster) in the LH turn position. Less than 5 ohms
between the instrument cluster and external
indicator globes. Greater than 10,000 ohms
between the instrument cluster and ground.
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : VOLTAGE SUPPLY TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1
TEST BATTERY VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to A2
Use the Multimeter in the MDS, measure the voltage between the
TEST BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE
Battery (+) pole and ground.
CLUSTER.
Is the voltage result obtained within a valid range (11.5 - 13v) ?
No
Check battery / charging circuit. Continue once
valid voltage is obtained.
A2
TEST BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE CLUSTER
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to A3
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.
TEST IGNITION VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between Pin 16 of
No
connector B (harness side)and ground.
Check fuse / power HARNESS to cluster.
Is the voltage within a valid range (11.5 - 14.5v)?
A3
TEST IGNITION VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER
Key in ON position (Engine not running).
Yes
Disconnect, Check and Re-connect both cluster
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between connector A, connectors.
pin 15 (harness side) and ground.
If fault is found repair and re-test instrument
cluster.
Is the voltage within a valid range (11.5 - 13v)?
If still non-operational, contact service center for
cluster replacement authorization.
If granted, install a new Instrument Cluster. See
Removal and Installation and Module
Configuration for details.
TEST the system for normal operation. If
problem still exists, place the original cluster
back to the vehicle.
No
Check fuse / power HARNESS to cluster.
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413-01-20 Instrument
Cluster 413-01-20
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B : FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
CHECK FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect Fuel Pump Module (Refer to section Section 310-00).
Key in ON position.
Enter the Instrument cluster Fuel Sender Input Value (ohms) menu in
the MDS.
With Fuel Sender input in an open circuit state, Check that the fuel
sender resistance indicated by the WDS is greater than 250 ohms. If it
is less than 250 ohms, go to EDS section and check harness.
On the harness side, short Fuel Sender pin to its ground pin.
Is the resistance indicated by the WDS less than 10 ohms? If it is not
less than 10 ohms, go to EDS section and check harness.
Check fuel sender (Refer to section Section 310-00), Investigate fuel
sender module for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST C : AIRBAG WARNING TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
CHECK AIRBAG INPUT RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Check Airbag Module.
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B.
No
Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to
Execute ‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and
initialize.
re-test the system for normal operation.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between
Instrument cluster Connector B pin 1 (harness side) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
PINPOINT TEST D : ABS WARNING TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1
CHECK ABS INPUT RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Check ABS Module.
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B (070).
No
Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to
Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect
initialize.
Connector, Place Key in ON position. Start Car.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between
Wait 5 seconds for modules to initialize. Check
Instrument cluster Connector B pin 6 (harness side) and ground.
ABS Warning. If still active, Execute ‘Voltage
Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the system for
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
normal operation.
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413-01-21 Instrument
Cluster 413-01-21
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E : BRAKE FAIL WARNING TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E1
CHECK BRAKE FAIL INPUT RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Check ABS Module.
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B (070).
No
Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to
Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect
initialize.
Connector, Place Key in ON position. Start Car.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between
Wait 5 seconds for modules to initialize. Check
Instrument cluster Connector B pin 2 (harness side) and ground.
Brake Fail Warning. If still active, Execute
‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST F : ALTERNATOR WARNING TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
F1
CHECK ALTERNATOR INPUT RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Check Charging system.
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B (070).
No
Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to
Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect
initialize.
Connector, Place Key in ON position. Start Car.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between
Wait 5 seconds for modules to initialize. Check
Instrument cluster Connector B pin 7 (harness side) and ground.
Alternator Warning. If still active, Execute
‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G : HIGH BEAM INDICATOR TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
G1
CHECK FOR HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.
Connector, Place Key in ON position. Place the
headlamp switch to HIGH beam position. If still
Key in ON position.
inoperative, Execute ‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint
Turn the Headlamp switch to HIGH beam position.
test and re-test the system for normal operation.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between the
No
Instrument cluster Connector A, Pin 9 (harness side) and ground.
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
operation.
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413-01-22 Instrument
Cluster 413-01-22
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H : PARK BRAKE TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
H1
CHECK PARK BRAKE INPUT RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Engage Park Brake. If the resistance less than 5
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.
ohms, Key in OFF Position. Check and
Re-connect Connector, Place Key in ON
Key in ON Position.
position. Check Park Brake Warning. If still not
Disengage Park Brake.
functioning, Execute ‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint
test and re-test the system for normal operation.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between
Otherwise, Check harness connection in EDS
Instrument cluster Connector A pin 12 (harness side) and ground.
section.
Take note of the resistance.
Is there an open circuit?
No
Check harness connection in EDS section.
PINPOINT TEST I : THE TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR TEST
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
I1
TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INDICATOR INPUT
Yes
NOTE:
Prior to executing test, Visually check individual globes for
For Left Indicator, Go to I2. CHECK LEFT HAND
operation. If non operational globe is found, replace and re-test.
TURN SIGNAL INPUT.
For Right Indicator, Go to I4. CHECK RIGHT
Key in OFF position.
HAND TURN SIGNAL INPUT. (Note: Conduct
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B.
both tests if required.)
Key in ON position.
No
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between the
Check Indicator supply fuse and HARNESS.
Instrument cluster Connector B pin 3 (harness side) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
I2
CHECK LEFT HAND TURN SIGNAL INPUT
Key in OFF position.
Yes
Go to I3. TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT
Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATOR
OUTPUT.
Key in ON position.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between the
No
Instrument cluster Connector A pin 17 (harness side) and ground.
Check Indicator lever and harness.
Place the turn signal switch in the Left hand Indicator position, then
the Off Position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when in Left Position and 0v
when in Off?
I3
TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INDICATOR OUTPUT
Ensure all cluster connectors are securely fastened and place key in
Yes
ON position.
No fault found in the LEFT HAND TURN
SIGNAL indicator circuit.
Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage output to the left
indicator bulbs harness. (Refer to EDS manual for details).
No
Check harnesses, if error remains, execute
Place the turn signal switch in the Left hand Indicator position.
‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the
Does the voltage pulse to greater than 10 volts and then to 0v, In system for normal operation.
time with the flash indicator?
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