Ford Falcon. Manual — part 334

413-01-19 Instrument

Cluster 413-01-19

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Pin Number(s)

Circuit Designation/Description

Normal Condition/Measurement

7B

Alternator fail

0 voltage, Less than 5 ohms between the

Instrument Cluster and Alternator module.

8B

Left indicator output

0 Voltage with turn indicator in the OFF position.

Alternating between 0 and 10+ volts (from

cluster) in the LH turn position. Less than 5 ohms

between the instrument cluster and external

indicator globes. Greater than 10,000 ohms

between the instrument cluster and ground.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : VOLTAGE SUPPLY TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

A1

TEST BATTERY VOLTAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to A2

Use the Multimeter in the MDS, measure the voltage between the

TEST BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE

Battery (+) pole and ground.

CLUSTER.

Is the voltage result obtained within a valid range (11.5 - 13v) ?

No

Check battery / charging circuit. Continue once
valid voltage is obtained.

A2

TEST BATTERY VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE CLUSTER

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to A3

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.

TEST IGNITION VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between Pin 16 of

No

connector B (harness side)and ground.

Check fuse / power HARNESS to cluster.

Is the voltage within a valid range (11.5 - 14.5v)?

A3

TEST IGNITION VOLTAGE AT CLUSTER

Key in ON position (Engine not running).

Yes

Disconnect, Check and Re-connect both cluster

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between connector A, connectors.

pin 15 (harness side) and ground.

If fault is found repair and re-test instrument
cluster.

Is the voltage within a valid range (11.5 - 13v)?

If still non-operational, contact service center for
cluster replacement authorization.
If granted, install a new Instrument Cluster. See
Removal and Installation and Module
Configuration for details.
TEST the system for normal operation. If
problem still exists, place the original cluster
back to the vehicle.

No

Check fuse / power HARNESS to cluster.

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413-01-20 Instrument

Cluster 413-01-20

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST B : FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

B1

CHECK FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT

Key in OFF position.

Disconnect Fuel Pump Module (Refer to section Section 310-00).

Key in ON position.

Enter the Instrument cluster Fuel Sender Input Value (ohms) menu in
the MDS.

With Fuel Sender input in an open circuit state, Check that the fuel
sender resistance indicated by the WDS is greater than 250 ohms. If it
is less than 250 ohms, go to EDS section and check harness.

On the harness side, short Fuel Sender pin to its ground pin.

Is the resistance indicated by the WDS less than 10 ohms? If it is not
less than 10 ohms, go to EDS section and check harness.

Check fuel sender (Refer to section Section 310-00), Investigate fuel
sender module for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : AIRBAG WARNING TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

C1

CHECK AIRBAG INPUT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Check Airbag Module.

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B.

No

Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to

Execute ‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and

initialize.

re-test the system for normal operation.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between
Instrument cluster Connector B pin 1 (harness side) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

PINPOINT TEST D : ABS WARNING TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

D1

CHECK ABS INPUT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Check ABS Module.

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B (070).

No

Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to

Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect

initialize.

Connector, Place Key in ON position. Start Car.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between

Wait 5 seconds for modules to initialize. Check

Instrument cluster Connector B pin 6 (harness side) and ground.

ABS Warning. If still active, Execute ‘Voltage
Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the system for

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

normal operation.

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413-01-21 Instrument

Cluster 413-01-21

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST E : BRAKE FAIL WARNING TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

E1

CHECK BRAKE FAIL INPUT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Check ABS Module.

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B (070).

No

Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to

Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect

initialize.

Connector, Place Key in ON position. Start Car.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between

Wait 5 seconds for modules to initialize. Check

Instrument cluster Connector B pin 2 (harness side) and ground.

Brake Fail Warning. If still active, Execute
‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST F : ALTERNATOR WARNING TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

F1

CHECK ALTERNATOR INPUT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Check Charging system.

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B (070).

No

Key in ON Position. Start Car. Wait 5 seconds for modules to

Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect

initialize.

Connector, Place Key in ON position. Start Car.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between

Wait 5 seconds for modules to initialize. Check

Instrument cluster Connector B pin 7 (harness side) and ground.

Alternator Warning. If still active, Execute
‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST G : HIGH BEAM INDICATOR TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

G1

CHECK FOR HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Key in Off Position. Check and Re-connect

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.

Connector, Place Key in ON position. Place the
headlamp switch to HIGH beam position. If still

Key in ON position.

inoperative, Execute ‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint

Turn the Headlamp switch to HIGH beam position.

test and re-test the system for normal operation.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between the

No

Instrument cluster Connector A, Pin 9 (harness side) and ground.

REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

operation.

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413-01-22 Instrument

Cluster 413-01-22

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

PINPOINT TEST H : PARK BRAKE TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

H1

CHECK PARK BRAKE INPUT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Engage Park Brake. If the resistance less than 5

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.

ohms, Key in OFF Position. Check and
Re-connect Connector, Place Key in ON

Key in ON Position.

position. Check Park Brake Warning. If still not

Disengage Park Brake.

functioning, Execute ‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint
test and re-test the system for normal operation.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the resistance between

Otherwise, Check harness connection in EDS

Instrument cluster Connector A pin 12 (harness side) and ground.

section.

Take note of the resistance.

Is there an open circuit?

No

Check harness connection in EDS section.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE TURN SIGNAL INDICATOR TEST

Test Step

Result / Action to Take

I1

TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

INDICATOR INPUT

Yes

NOTE:

Prior to executing test, Visually check individual globes for

For Left Indicator, Go to I2. CHECK LEFT HAND

operation. If non operational globe is found, replace and re-test.

TURN SIGNAL INPUT.
For Right Indicator, Go to I4. CHECK RIGHT

Key in OFF position.

HAND TURN SIGNAL INPUT. (Note: Conduct

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector B.

both tests if required.)

Key in ON position.

No

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between the

Check Indicator supply fuse and HARNESS.

Instrument cluster Connector B pin 3 (harness side) and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

I2

CHECK LEFT HAND TURN SIGNAL INPUT

Key in OFF position.

Yes

Go to I3. TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT

Disconnect Instrument cluster Connector A.

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INDICATOR
OUTPUT.

Key in ON position.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage between the

No

Instrument cluster Connector A pin 17 (harness side) and ground.

Check Indicator lever and harness.

Place the turn signal switch in the Left hand Indicator position, then
the Off Position.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when in Left Position and 0v
when in Off?

I3

TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

INDICATOR OUTPUT

Ensure all cluster connectors are securely fastened and place key in

Yes

ON position.

No fault found in the LEFT HAND TURN
SIGNAL indicator circuit.

Using a digital Multimeter, measure the voltage output to the left
indicator bulbs harness. (Refer to EDS manual for details).

No

Check harnesses, if error remains, execute

Place the turn signal switch in the Left hand Indicator position.

‘Voltage Supply’ pinpoint test and re-test the

Does the voltage pulse to greater than 10 volts and then to 0v, In system for normal operation.

time with the flash indicator?

G86737 en

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Политика конфиденциальности