Ford Falcon. Manual — part 315
412-03-33 Air
Conditioning 412-03-33
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B : WAC RELAY OPERATION
NOTE: Also refer to PCM section 303-14, Air Conditioner Inputs.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1
CHECK RELAY OPERATION
Turn blower motor to high speed
Yes
Relay operation is normal.
Turn A/C switch on at normal idle condition.
No
Does WAC relay engage.
Go to B2.
B2
CHECK RELAY OPERATION
Set circuit as follows:
Yes
Relay operation is normal. Go to B3
Power (12V) to pin 361 (Pin No.4) on relay
Earth (0V) to pin 321 (Pin No.3) on relay
No
Replace relay.
Relay should close to give continuity between circuits 175 (Pin No.2)
and 347 (Pin No.1).
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms across terminals 1 & 2 ?
B3
CHECK RELAY FOR POWER CIRCUIT 361C
Operate the A/C system at maximum cooling.
Yes
Go to B4
Check voltage between ground and 361C (R) wire on wiring harness.
No
Is voltage greater than 10 Volts?
Repair circuit from EEC to relay and test for
normal operation. Go to B6.
B4
CHECK EEC OUTPUT 321 GRW
Check for resistance between ground and 321 GRW on wiring
Yes
harness.
EEC output is normal. Go to B5.
Is resistance less than 5 Ohms?
No
Check A/C disable strategy chart. Confirm
correct EEC operation. Repair circuit and test for
normal operation.
B5
CHECK WIRING CIRCUIT 347 TO CLUTCH
Check for resistance between circuit 347 at wiring harness and 347 at
Yes
compressor.
Circuit 347 is normal. Go to B6.
Is resistance less than 5 Ohms?
No
Repair circuit and test for normal operation.
B6
CHECK WIRING CIRCUIT 175A FOR POWER
Check voltage between ground and 175A
Yes
Operation is normal.
Is voltage greater than 10 Volts?
No
Repair circuit. Test for normal operation.
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412-03-34 Air
Conditioning 412-03-34
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C : PRESSURE TRANSDUCER OPERATION
NOTE: Also refer to PCM section 303-14, Air Conditioner Inputs.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1
CHECK THE PRESSURE SWITCH REFERENCE
VOLTAGE
Check voltage between ground and circuit 351 BR-W on wiring
Yes
harness.
Go to C2.
Is reference voltage correct to spec: V=5
±0.25V?
No
Repair circuit. Test for normal operation.
C2
CHECK EARTH AT SWITCH
Check resistance between ground and circuit 359 on wiring harness.
Yes
Go to C3.
Is switch earth present?
No
Repair circuit. Test for normal operation.
C3
CHECK SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
Apply 5 V to circuit 351 at switch.
Yes
Switch operation is normal.
Apply earth to circuit 359 at switch.
No
Ensure A/C refrigerant pressure is within 200kPa and 3170 kPa.
REPLACE switch.
Check voltage between ground and circuit 440 at switch.
Is voltage within range 0.0 V to 5.25 V ?
PINPOINT TEST D : EVAPORATOR CORE ICE UP
CAUTION: Follow all Climate Control system safety precautions when dealing with A/C system
refrigerant.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1
COMPRESSOR CYCLING
Yes
NOTE:
Test can not be conducted in high ambient temperatures, as the
Go to D2.
compressor may not cycle off, if the ambient temperature is high.
No
Turn blower motor to high speed.
Go to PinPoint Test G to check evaporator
Switch A/C ON.
thermistor.
Set to recirculated air.
Set controls to maximum cooling.
Ensure all vehicle doors and windows are closed.
Does the Compressor Cycle OFF and ON?
D2
PRESSURE GAUGE EVALUATION
Yes
Is the suction pressure constantly at or below approx 150 kPa
Conduct A/C Performance test to diagnose the
with the A/C On and Engine speed held at approx 2.000 RPM ?
cause of the Low suction pressure. Refer to
Section 412-03.
No
Go to D3.
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412-03-35 Air
Conditioning 412-03-35
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D3
SUCTION TUBE INSPECTION
Yes
Does the Evaporator outlet tube at the Accumulator Frost or
Check Orifice Tube and recharge A/C system for
Ice-up, with the A/C ON, Blower fan speed 1 (low) and the Engine
correct gas charge. Refer to Section 412-03.
speed held at 2000 RPM for 3 - 5 Minutes?
No
Operation is normal.
Special Tool(s)
Evaporator leak test tool
PINPOINT TEST E : EVAPORATOR CORE REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE
CAUTION: Follow all Climate Control system safety precautions when dealing with A/C system
refrigerant.
NOTE: An Evaporator Core Refrigerant leakage will also cause “Smell”. This is due to the PAG Refrigerant
Oil being released with the Refrigerant.
NOTE: Removal of the Evaporator core should not be undertaken unless all other potential leak sources has
been eliminated.
Prior to removing Evaporator core from the vehicle conduct Fluorescent Dye Leak test and or Electronic Leak
detection (Refer to pg. 412-03-40).
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E1
VACUUM HOLDING TEST
To attach the Evaporator leak test tool, you must first remove the
Yes
evaporator core. Refer to procedure in this chapter.
Go to E2.
Attach the Evaporator leak test tool to the Evaporator tubes.
No
Replace the Evaporator core. Refer to this
NOTE:
Fit new Ford green o’rings onto the Evaporator pipes before section.
installing special tool.
Connect the Low side charging station coupling to the special tool
charge port.
Evacuate the evaporator core until 30 in/hg is reached. Turn off the
Low side gauge tap. Allow the vacuum reading to stabilise for 30
minutes minimum.
NOTE:
The pressure may rise initially as the refrigerant absorbed in
the oil will boil off, and then the vacuum reading will stabilise.
Does the vacuum reading on the Low side gauge hold steady for
a minimum of 15 minutes ?
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412-03-36 Air
Conditioning 412-03-36
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E2
PRESSURE HOLDING TEST
With the special tool still attached to the evaporator inlet / outlet tubes,
Yes
charge the evaporator with refrigerant through the Low side special
The Evaporator core is not the root cause of
tool charge port.
Refrigerant leakage. Carry out full and accurate
leak testing of the remaining A/C system
Charge with approx. 100 grams of refrigerant. Turn the Low side
components using an Ultra Violet lamp or a
pressure gauge tap off. Allow the pressure reading to stabilise.
Refrigerant Leak detector. Refer to this section
(Flurorescent Dye Leak Detection or Electronic
Does the evaporator pressure reading on the Low side pressure
Leak Detection).
gauge hold steady for a minimum of 15 minutes?
No
Replace the evaporator core. Refer to Section
412-03.
PINPOINT TEST F : CONDENSER FAN OPERATION/PERFORMANCE
NOTE: Also refer to PCM section 303-14, Electro Drive Fans.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
F1
CHECK FOR AIRFLOW OBSTRUCTION
Visually inspect A/C condenser core and radiator core for obstructions
Yes
such as leaves or bugs.
Remove obstruction and clean A/C condenser
core and radiator
Is there any obstruction ?
Retest system.
No
Go to F2.
F2
FAN SELF-TEST
The cooling fan motors and circuits are tested during a PCM key On
Yes
Engine Off Self-Test, using the WDS (Refer to section Section
Refer to DTC chart in Section 412-03 and
303-14). Faults detected by the PCM will be recorded as DTC’s.
Section 303-14.
Repair circuit, replace faulty parts, test for
NOTE:
Prior to executing the self-test, any other DTC’s which have
normal operation.
been set should be recorded and cleared.
No
The condenser fans are not at fault.
Fan
Relay 1 Relay 2 Relay 3 Fan 1
Fan 2
Speed
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
LO
ON
OFF
OFF
LOW
LOW
HI
ON
ON
ON
HIGH
HIGH
Did the self-test set any DTC’s ?
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