Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 144
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
17
Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch on
Approximately 0 V
33
Regulated sensor supply 1
5 V
37
Air flow sensor
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V
• Approximately 322 kg/h
• Approximately 1.39 V
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
52°C
• Idle: 910 RPM
• IAT: 30°C
• IAT signal: 2.17 V
• Approximately 420 kg/h
• 1.52 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0103
Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit
high input
Ignition switch on or
engine is running
ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.
• MAF sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
• Check the following for connection:
− Air cleaner
− Intake air duct
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Clean or replace the components.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030005
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 4 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to step 6.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for short to power between air flow sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
• Install all removed parts.
• Check MAF signal in data stream with the X-431.
ECM
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
37
Air
flow
sensor
• Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V
Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately
1.39 V
• If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
ECM
TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(AVERAGE
DC
VOLTAGE)
37 (MAF
sensor
connector
terminal 5)
Air
flow
sensor
• Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V
Approximately
1.39 V
Is the signal voltage of MAF normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace MAF sensor.
9.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0103 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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