Chery Tiggo. Manual — part 145
P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030033T
03
Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17
Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch: ON
0 V
42
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
sensor
Ignition switch: ON
IAT: 36°C
Approximately
1.88 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC DETECTION
CONDITION
DTC SET
CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0112
Intake Air
Temperature (IAT)
circuit low input
• Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running
Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range.
• IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• Engine
temperature
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
2.
CHECK IAT SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (IAT sensor is built-into)
electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.
CHECK IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between IAT sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical con-
nector E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to Step 5.
No
>>
Go to the next step.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for short to ground between IAT connector terminal 1 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 42.
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
Repair or replace the circuit for short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030005
LTSMD030031
03
5.
CHECK IAT SENSOR
• Connect IAT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check signal between IAT sensor terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO.
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
42
IAT sensor
Ignition switch on
IAT: 36°C
1.88 V
Is the check result normal?
Yes
>>
Go to the next step.
No
>>
Replace IAT sensor.
6.
CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to ⬙DTC Confirmation Procedure⬙.
Is DTC P0112 still present?
Yes
>>
Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>
The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
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